Run and Walk for Education

back to results

Oct. 22, 2011

Run and Walk for Education
Battle Creek, MI
Provided by Hickman Race Services LLC



5K Run & Walk for Ed!
Battle Creek, Michigan
October 22, 2011 Rate this race

213 Registered Entrants
To Mens Results
Overall Female Open Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Angela Lemus Battle Creek MI 28 5 21:00.0 6:46/M

Overall Female Masters Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Christine Huff Kalamazoo MI 43 28 26:54.8 8:41/M

Female 12 and under

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Madison Sprygada Battle Creek MI 11 23 26:05.0 8:25/M
2 Angelina English Athens MI 11 44 29:31.2 9:31/M
3 Abby Schanzenbaker Battle Creek MI 10 69 32:50.8 10:35/M
4 Elorah Tindall Battle Creek MI 10 96 42:49.0 13:49/M
5 Emma Burdette Battle Creek MI 11 102 44:33.3 14:22/M
6 Sydney Reif Battle Creek MI 11 124 49:43.0 16:02/M
7 Hannah Grant Battle Creek MI 10 133 51:59.7 16:46/M
8 Dakota Whitlock Battle Creek MI 12 149 53:46.0 17:21/M
9 Arielle Duncan Battle Creek MI 11 164 59:46.4 19:17/M
10 Amber Duncan Battle Creek MI 10 166 1:00:24.9 19:29/M
11 Lauren Wilcox East Leroy MI 11 174 1:05:09.1 21:01/M

Female 13 to 14

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kelsey Schroeder Mason MI 13 9 22:16.6 7:11/M
2 Olivia Ritsema 14 50 30:44.2 9:55/M
3 Maddy Coons Battle Creek MI 13 173 1:03:23.6 20:27/M

Female 15 to 19

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Krystyn Daly Jackson MI 18 115 47:27.9 15:18/M
2 Colleen Wetherill Battle Creek MI 18 129 51:29.5 16:36/M
3 Hennessy Coons Battle Creek MI 15 132 51:59.5 16:46/M

Female 20 to 24

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jaime Sample Las Vegas NV 24 35 28:11.6 9:05/M
2 Kodie Kiessling Battle Creek MI 21 72 33:09.4 10:42/M
3 Heather Culver 24 123 49:42.8 16:02/M
4 Courtney Grant Battle Creek MI 20 134 52:08.0 16:49/M
5 Jordan Tucker Battle Creek MI 24 139 52:30.3 16:56/M
6 Stephanie Shook Battle Creek MI 24 153 56:23.7 18:11/M
7 Chelsey Johnson Battle Creek MI 22 154 56:26.2 18:12/M

Female 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Heather Orbeck East Leroy MI 29 33 27:33.3 8:53/M
2 Lorelei Grosteffon Battle Creek MI 26 37 28:25.8 9:10/M
3 Kelsey Morse Battle Creek MI 26 41 29:19.8 9:27/M
4 Britni Carroll Delton MI 25 79 35:48.6 11:33/M
5 Hilary Kline Battle Creek MI 26 83 36:32.2 11:47/M
6 Rebecca Palmer Battle Creek MI 28 87 39:03.1 12:36/M
7 Brittany Martin Battle Creek MI 27 98 43:52.0 14:09/M
8 Nikki Elder Battle Creek MI 29 156 58:18.3 18:48/M
9 Nicole Boop Athens MI 27 170 1:00:46.2 19:36/M
10 Tiffany Pignataro Battle Creek MI 27 175 1:05:09.3 21:01/M

Female 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Carrie Taft Battle Creek MI 34 24 26:22.8 8:30/M
2 Darby Hinkley Battle Creek MI 30 27 26:41.2 8:36/M
3 Elizabeth VanHoose Battle Creek MI 30 55 31:33.8 10:11/M
4 Michelle Winer Battle Creek MI 32 81 36:18.9 11:43/M
5 Heather Husiak Battle Creek MI 34 82 36:19.2 11:43/M
6 Christine Valenzuela Battle Creek MI 32 84 36:33.3 11:47/M
7 Stacy Neal Battle Creek MI 34 91 40:05.8 12:56/M
8 Heather Bates East Leroy MI 31 99 43:52.2 14:09/M
9 Bridget Olsen 30 104 44:41.8 14:25/M
10 Audrey Bracke Battle Creek MI 31 135 52:08.2 16:49/M
11 Heather Jinks Battle Creek MI 30 137 52:20.9 16:53/M
12 Jessica Pala Signal Mountain TN 33 160 58:29.3 18:52/M

Female 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jenny Duval Battle Creek MI 35 10 22:18.1 7:12/M
2 Beth St.John Chicago IL 35 12 22:37.8 7:18/M
3 Katie Bridles Battle Creek MI 39 16 23:46.0 7:40/M
4 Brandy Cherney Battle Creek MI 37 20 25:53.6 8:21/M
5 Jody Wilson Battle Creek MI 35 26 26:35.2 8:35/M
6 Michellle Millard Battle Creek MI 39 30 27:05.0 8:44/M
7 Mary Huisinga Battle Creek MI 39 31 27:10.9 8:46/M
8 Julie Higgs Battle Creek MI 35 39 28:53.0 9:19/M
9 Karrie Nasers Battle Creek MI 36 40 29:18.6 9:27/M
10 Rachelle Roach Battle Creek MI 37 52 30:58.4 9:59/M
11 Kim Woppe Battle Creek MI 35 57 31:42.4 10:14/M
12 Jennifer Alexander Battle Creek MI 39 59 31:45.1 10:15/M
13 Rose Llanes Battle Creek MI 37 62 31:51.1 10:16/M
14 Wendi Mitchell Battle Creek MI 37 63 31:52.8 10:17/M
15 Heather Shipley Battle Creek MI 39 68 32:17.6 10:25/M
16 Lori Schanzenbaker Battle Creek MI 39 70 33:02.3 10:39/M
17 Jennifer Wilson Ceresco MI 36 74 33:34.5 10:50/M
18 Heather Powell-Thornhil Clio MI 38 85 36:57.3 11:55/M
19 Sara Grant Battle Creek MI 39 92 40:51.6 13:11/M
20 Jennifer Turner Battle Creek MI 38 93 41:41.1 13:27/M
21 Kim Anthony Battle Creek MI 38 94 42:25.2 13:41/M
22 Rachelle Myers Battle Creek MI 36 97 43:00.3 13:52/M
23 Heather Crail Battle Creek MI 38 109 45:30.0 14:41/M
24 Jennifer Reif Battle Creek MI 39 125 49:43.2 16:02/M
25 Rhonda Smart Battle Creek MI 36 141 52:33.2 16:57/M
26 Minda Ganka Battle Creek MI 37 155 57:24.4 18:31/M
27 Jennifer Brown Battle Creek MI 39 163 59:46.1 19:17/M

Female 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dawn Daniels Battle Creek MI 43 32 27:28.2 8:52/M
2 Janie Kelly Battle Creek MI 42 34 27:33.8 8:53/M
3 Angie English Athens MI 40 43 29:31.0 9:31/M
4 Lara VanDis Battle Creek MI 43 60 31:48.8 10:15/M
5 Jen Bomba Battle Creek MI 40 90 40:05.5 12:56/M
6 Heather Wing Bellevue MI 42 101 44:20.4 14:18/M
7 Amy Wilcox East Leroy MI 42 110 45:59.4 14:50/M
8 Lori Burdette Battle Creek MI 42 112 46:17.3 14:56/M
9 Dawn Smith Battle Creek MI 40 119 49:29.7 15:58/M
10 Joene Joostberns Battle Creek MI 40 140 52:32.4 16:57/M
11 Beth Beavers Battle Creek MI 42 157 58:18.5 18:48/M
12 Ann Little 40 158 58:18.7 18:48/M
13 Julie Brown Battle Creek MI 41 165 59:46.7 19:17/M
14 Tiffiny Griffin 40 167 1:00:27.1 19:30/M

Female 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Lisa Piper-English Battle Creek MI 47 29 26:57.5 8:42/M
2 Mechelle Woznicki Plainwell MI 45 45 29:35.2 9:33/M
3 Kay Kossen Battle Creek MI 46 54 31:31.3 10:10/M
4 Jaime Kiessling Battle Creek MI 45 65 32:02.3 10:20/M
5 Karla Fales Delton MI 45 78 35:14.1 11:22/M
6 Cheryl Curry Bellevue MI 46 89 40:04.6 12:55/M
7 Colleen Ellis Battle Creek MI 48 103 44:37.8 14:24/M
8 Ann LaPoint Climax MI 47 116 48:05.7 15:31/M
9 Kathy Frodge Battle Creek MI 46 121 49:30.6 15:58/M
10 Sheri Johnson Battle Creek MI 46 130 51:45.1 16:42/M
11 Marci Smith Battle Creek MI 48 131 51:45.9 16:42/M
12 Wendy Van Geison Battle Creek MI 49 143 52:34.6 16:57/M
13 Suzy Kohs Battle Creek MI 49 147 53:37.0 17:18/M
14 Robin Whitlock Battle Creek MI 45 151 53:49.8 17:22/M
15 Brenda Schuetz East Leroy MI 48 152 56:22.5 18:11/M

Female 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Celia Geark Mendon MI 54 49 30:17.3 9:46/M
2 Mary Nowlin Ceresco MI 52 66 32:03.7 10:20/M
3 Ronda Giese Battle Creek MI 52 113 46:39.2 15:03/M
4 Jan Perkins Battle Creek MI 52 120 49:30.2 15:58/M
5 Katie McCann Mt Pleasant MI 51 144 52:35.1 16:58/M

Female 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Denise Myers Battle Creek MI 56 73 33:28.1 10:48/M
2 Debbie Garden Battle Creek MI 56 118 48:46.4 15:44/M
3 Mary Jo Lawson Battle Creek MI 57 142 52:33.7 16:57/M
4 Martha Little Battle Creek MI 59 168 1:00:28.0 19:30/M

Female 60 to 64

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Faye Schluckbier Battle Creek MI 62 106 44:56.3 14:30/M
2 Kiran Bilanow Battle Creek MI 60 148 53:37.2 17:18/M
3 Lue Gray Battle Creek MI 62 169 1:00:35.9 19:33/M

Female 70 and Over

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Connie Smock Battle Creek MI 73 108 45:24.7 14:39/M
2 Avis Tracht Battle Creek MI 73 127 50:08.5 16:10/M
3 Mary Thom Battle Creek MI 75 161 58:55.0 19:00/M

Overall Male Open Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jeff Domenico Battle Creek MI 41 1 19:14.9 6:12/M

Overall Male Masters Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Martin Schroeder Mason MI 42 2 19:49.5 6:24/M

Male 12 and Under

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Justin Schroeder Mason MI 11 17 24:09.4 7:47/M
2 aDAM Ritsema 11 51 30:49.1 9:56/M
3 Jared Jones Kalamazoo MI 11 53 31:23.5 10:07/M
4 Kirk, Jr Burdette Battle Creek MI 8 111 46:16.9 14:55/M
5 Devin Whitlock Battle Creek MI 8 150 53:49.6 17:22/M

Male 13 to 14

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Masyn Cage Battle Creek MI 14 42 29:28.4 9:30/M

Male 15 to 19

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kyle Schroeder Mason MI 16 3 19:57.4 6:26/M
2 Jacob Huisinga Battle Creek MI 19 46 29:45.7 9:36/M

Male 20 to 24

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jeremy Culver 24 122 49:42.5 16:02/M
2 Chris Burdett 21 171 1:03:23.1 20:27/M

Male 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Casey Bess Battle Creek MI 25 80 35:48.8 11:33/M
2 Daniel Jinks Battle Creek MI 29 136 52:19.6 16:53/M
3 Michael Lemus Battle Creek MI 28 138 52:21.2 16:53/M
4 Michael Pignataro Battle Creek MI 28 176 1:05:09.6 21:01/M

Male 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Charlees Elder Battle Creek MI 34 25 26:26.2 8:32/M
2 Ryan Thayer Battle Creek MI 31 56 31:34.7 10:11/M
3 John Vandegriff 31 159 58:29.0 18:52/M

Male 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Tim Adair Battle Creek MI 38 7 22:11.1 7:09/M
2 Brent Bailey Battle Creek MI 37 13 22:44.2 7:20/M
3 Kerry Hughes Battle Creek MI 37 15 23:36.6 7:37/M
4 Jasson Orbeck East Leroy MI 38 18 24:48.0 8:00/M
5 Timothy Bandeen Battle Creek MI 35 22 26:04.8 8:25/M
6 Kevin Crail Battle Creek MI 36 47 29:54.5 9:39/M
7 Ben Sprygada Battle Creek MI 35 48 30:13.8 9:45/M
8 Robin Marquez Battle Creek MI 38 58 31:44.7 10:14/M
9 Jeremy Myers Battle Creek MI 35 64 32:01.5 10:20/M
10 Jonathan Valenzuela Battle Creek MI 37 71 33:04.4 10:40/M
11 Matthew Neal Battle Creek MI 37 76 34:16.2 11:03/M
12 Kevin Anthony Battle Creek MI 38 95 42:25.5 13:41/M

Male 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jeffrey Alwood Burlington MI 43 6 21:24.2 6:54/M
2 Jim Robinson Battle Creek MI 44 11 22:30.4 7:15/M
3 Steve Cobb Battle Creek MI 43 14 23:09.3 7:28/M
4 Michael Palmer Battle Creek MI 42 38 28:41.3 9:15/M
5 Michael Delmont Battle Creek MI 41 67 32:16.8 10:25/M
6 Blair Foljahn Battle Creek MI 40 75 33:44.9 10:53/M
7 John Bomba Battle Creek MI 42 86 37:01.6 11:56/M
8 Gregg Daniels Battle Creek MI 44 88 39:09.4 12:38/M
9 Marc Daly Jackson MI 43 114 47:26.0 15:18/M

Male 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Thomas Allred Battle Creek MI 46 4 20:35.9 6:38/M
2 Dave Huisinga Battle Creek MI 45 19 25:50.7 8:20/M
3 Jeff VanDis Battle Creek MI 49 61 31:49.1 10:16/M
4 Jeffery Williams Battle Creek MI 45 77 35:01.6 11:18/M
5 Thomas Wing Bellevue MI 46 100 44:17.6 14:17/M

Male 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Michale Staib Battle Creek MI 54 8 22:12.0 7:10/M
2 Greg Deuel Grand Ledge MI 50 146 53:24.0 17:14/M
3 Terry Grant Battle Creek MI 52 172 1:03:23.3 20:27/M

Male 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dan Carins Battle Creek MI 55 21 25:56.0 8:22/M
2 Ken Kropen Battle Creek MI 55 107 45:04.8 14:32/M
3 Tim Wetherill Battle Creek MI 55 128 51:29.3 16:36/M

Male 60 to 64

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Mike Cornelius Spruce MI 63 36 28:22.6 9:09/M
2 Gary Schluckbier Battle Creek MI 62 105 44:56.1 14:30/M
3 Monte Kizzier Battle Creek MI 60 117 48:17.7 15:35/M
4 Gerald Bornamann Battle Creek MI 62 126 50:01.0 16:08/M
5 Don Myers Battle Creek MI 61 145 52:39.7 16:59/M

Male 70 and Over

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Bob Starck Battle Creek MI 75 162 58:56.0 19:01/M






Page Last Updated October 22, 2011

Race results by: Hickman Race Services (517) 203-0070 email: timhickman@comcast.net