Linden boys and Holly girls capture Metro League cross country championships

Linden boys and Holly girls capture Metro League cross country championships

Provided by Flint Journal


, October 20, 2011 2:26 p.m.


CLIO, Michigan - Linden’s boys cross country team and Holly’s girls team completed their Metro League seasons Wednesday by capturing league championships at Vienna Greens Golf Course.


The Eagles nipped Fenton by two points, 47-49, to win the league’s third league jamboree.


Linden’s triumph, combined with its performances in the Metro’s first two jamborees, gives the Eagles their fifth straight overall league championship.


Fenton’s Matt Gilbert finished in first place in the boys race, finishing in 16:11, just ahead of teammate Max Kryza, who came in second place in 16:35. Pacing Linden was Graham Elliott, who finished in fourth place in 16:40.


Holly’s girls team captured five of the first nine places to win Wednesday’s third jamboree with 33 points, well ahead of second-place Linden (79).


It is the Bronchos’ sixth league title in the last 11 years, their first outright crown since 2001.


Linden’s Sydney Elmer was the girls individual winner, finishing in first place in a time of 19:20.6. Fenton’s Taylor Thorpe took runner-up honors in 20:00.3


Third Metro League cross country jamboree


At Vienna Greens Golf Course


Boys


Meet standings — 1. Linden 47; 2. Fenton 49; 3. Swartz Creek 59; 4. Clio 79; 5. Holly 133; 6. Kearsley 161; 7. Lapeer West 191; 8. Brandon 206; 9. Lapeer East 266.


Final league standings — 1. Linden 32; 2. Fenton 27; 3. Clio 23; 4. Swartz Creek 22; 5. Kearsley, Holly 14; 7. Lapeer West 8; 8. Brandon 4; 9. Lapeer East 0.


Top 20 times — 1. Matt Gilbert, Fenton, 16:11; 2. Max Kryza, Fenton, 16:35; 3. Troy Harbin, Swartz Creek, 16:37; 4. Graham Elliott, Linden, 16:40; 5. Roger Phillips, Linden, 16:48; 6. Cody Grant, Swartz Creek, 16:55; 7. Brady Morton, Fenton, 16:58; 8. Silas Dekalita, Clio, 16:59; 9. Adrian Taylor, Linden, 17:13; 10. Luke Schwerin, Holly, 17:17; 11. Clyde Anderson, Holly, 17:18; 12. Mitch Sansiribhan, Swartz Creek, 17:21; 13. Zach LeMieux, Linden, 17:22; 14. Noah Strayer, Fenton, 17:26; 15. Collin Charron, Swartz Creek, 17:27; 16. Kyle Susalla, Linden, 17:30; 17. Kirk Bennett, Linden, 17:30; 18. Sam Moughler, Linden, 17:33; 19. Chris Koon, Clio, 17:33; 20. Thomas Kean, Clio, 17:37.


All-Metro League


(Composite points from all three Metro jamborees are in parenthesis)


First team – Matt Gilbert (60), Fenton, Max Kryza (55), Fenton), Roger Phillips (54), Linden, Troy Harbin (49), Swartz Creek, Graham Elliott (45), Linden, Brady Morton (Fenton), 41, Silas Dekalita (41), Clio, Cody Grant (40), Swartz Creek,   Luke Schwerin (40), Holly


Second team – Chris Koon (29), Clio, Adrian Taylor (26), Linden, Clyde Andereson (26), Clio, Kirk Bennett (24), Linden, Kyle Susalla (17), Linden, Thomas Kean (15), Clio, Zach LeMieux (14), Linden.


Honorable mention – Mitch Sansiribhan (13), Swartz Creek, Noah Strayer (12), Fenton, Matt Losey (8), Linden, Collin Charron (7), Swartz Creek, Sam Moughler (7), Linden, Reggie Koprowski (4), Kearsley,, Mike Franks (3), Clio.


Girls


Meet standings — 1. Holly 33; 2. Linden 79; 3. Swartz Creek 80; 4. Fenton 88; 5. Lapeer East 119; 6. Brandon 154; 7. Kearsley 176; 8. Clio 223; 9. Lapeer West 229.


Final league standings — 1. Holly 32; 2. Linden 26; 3. Fenton 24; 4. Swartz Creek 22; 5. Lapeer East 16; 6. Brandon 11; 7. Kearsley 9; 8. Clio 4; 9. Lapeer West 0.


Top 20 times — 1. Sydney Elmer, Linden, 19:20.6; 2. Taylor Thorpe, Fenton, 20:00.3; 3. Casey Campbell, Swartz Creek, 20:15; 4. Shannon Westfall, Holly, 20:22; 5. Mariah Ridal, 20:36; 6. Paige Arney, Brandon, 20:42; 7. Alex Matvchuk, Holly, 20:56; 8. Charlotte Ruffini, Holly, 21:04; 9. Abbey Brown, Holly, 21:16; 10. Ellie White, Fenton, 21:17; 11. Allyssa Mazur-Batistoni, Lapeer East, 21:21; 12. Carly Schroeder, Holly, 21:22; 13. Rachel Lanphear, Swartz Creek, 21:23; 14. Riley Duffy, Kearsley, 21:29; 15. Kailee Corcoran, Linden, 21:31; 16. Aleighsha Engish, Linden, 21:39; 17. Renee Okenka, Swartz Creek, 21:41; 18. Alisha Kintner, Lapeer West, 21:46; 19. Amy Gaylor, Lapeer East, 21:50; 20. Hanna Lovelace, Brandon, 21:56.


All-Metro League


(Composite points from all three jamborees are in parenthesis)


First team – Sydney Elmer (59), Linden, Taylor Thorpe (58), Fenton, Casey Campbell (53), Swartz Creek, Mariah Ridal (47), Holly, Paige Arney (46), Brandon, Charlotte Ruffini (43), Holly, Shannon Westfall (41), Holly, Alex Matvchuk (34), Holly.


Second team – Carly Schroeder (32), Holly, Jennifer Beckner (25), Holly, Riley Duffy (24), Kearsley, Ellie White (22), Fenton, Karrah Varner (22), Linden, Allyssa Mazur-Batistoni (19), Lapeer East, Abbey Brown (12), Holly, Amy Gaylor (12), Lapeer East, Sydney Hyde (12), Swartz Creek.


Honorable mention – Alisha Kintner (11), Lapeer West, Jenny Surface (10), Fenton, Rachel Lanphear (9), Swartz Creek, Emily Bemis (8), Fenton, Ellie Cowger (7), Fenton, Kailee Cochran (6), Linden, Renee Okenka (6), Swartz Creek, Aleisha Engish (5), Linden, Kalie Grice (3), Holly, Shelby Dulin (2), Lapeer East, Dominique Scripter (1), Linden, Hana Lovelace (1), Brandon.

Comments