Vietnam Veterans United Michigan Annual 5K

back to results

Aug. 21, 2011

Vietnam Veterans United Michigan Annual 5K
Allen Park, MI
Provided by Race Timing Services/Gary Olsen


Vietnam Veterans United Michigan Annual 5K
Age Group Results
August 21, 2011
Race Timing Services
Overall Female Open Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sabrina Williams Allen Park MI 98 15 17 20:39 6:40/M

Overall Male Open Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Brian Goodwin Dearborn Heights M 108 29 1 17:05 5:31/M

Women 14 and under

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kendra Cook Woodhaven MI 132 14 23 21:04 6:48/M
2 Tea Greca Brownstown MI 135 14 59 26:12 8:27/M
3 Katie Lyons Wyandotte MI 71 14 78 27:44 8:57/M
4 Lynsey Fowler Allen Park MI 137 9 120 35:44 11:32/M

Men 14 & Under

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Austin Goulasarian Allen Park MI 1 13 9 19:35 6:19/M
2 Conor Naughton Northville MI 113 14 14 20:25 6:35/M
3 Alec Keaton Allen Park MI 101 14 21 20:58 6:46/M
4 Matthew Higgins Novi MI 122 13 42 23:58 7:44/M

Women 15 to 19

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Bernadette Veneziale South Rockwood MI 73 17 68 26:46 8:38/M

Men 15 to 19

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jeremy Rafter Lincoln Park MI 5 16 3 17:42 5:43/M
2 Sean Nowak Trenton MI 33 16 4 17:48 5:45/M
3 Scott Povish Lincoln Park MI 90 17 5 18:34 5:59/M
4 Dean Strawsine Woodhaven MI 109 16 7 19:15 6:13/M
5 Nick Williams Allen Park MI 97 17 8 19:33 6:18/M
6 Anthony Carbonaro Allen Park MI 119 16 10 19:37 6:20/M
7 Joshua Traylor Allen Park MI 50 16 16 20:36 6:39/M
8 John Debono Allen Park MI 121 16 26 21:52 7:03/M
9 Curtiss Johnson Allen Park MI 100 15 27 22:04 7:07/M
10 Jim Lyons Wyandotte MI 72 15 37 23:45 7:40/M

Women 20 to 24

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Megan King Kalamazoo MI 116 23 61 26:15 8:28/M
2 Kali Navarre Kalamazoo MI 117 22 62 26:18 8:29/M
3 Katie Fisk Allen Park MI 79 20 81 28:11 9:05/M
4 Larissa Kuszczak Warren MI 21 24 82 28:28 9:11/M
5 Danielle Bohannon Berkley MI 81 24 88 29:19 9:27/M

Men 20 to 24

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dale Tindell Taylor MI 49 21 11 19:37 6:20/M
2 Kyle Tindell Taylor MI 48 22 41 23:56 7:43/M
3 Michael Lewis Allen Park MI 78 22 80 28:11 9:05/M

Men 25 to 29

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Matt Armelagos Allen Park MI 141 25 33 23:06 7:27/M
2 Joshua Peer Woodhaven MI 68 28 38 23:47 7:40/M
3 Jeff Beauchamp Wyandotte MI 65 26 39 23:53 7:42/M

Women 30 to 34

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Lori Haskell Newport MI 24 34 60 26:14 8:28/M
2 Melanie Morris Livonia MI 38 34 93 29:42 9:35/M
3 Girolama Palazzolo Taylor MI 146 31 100 31:51 10:16/M
4 Sarah Deangelo Flat Rock MI 20 30 101 31:51 10:16/M
5 Amber Conway Dearborn MI 143 33 106 32:43 10:33/M
6 Renee Zaddock Wyandotte MI 57 33 126 40:28 13:03/M

Men 30 to 34

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Peter Morris Livonia MI 37 34 12 19:38 6:20/M
2 Scott Plonka Southgate MI 106 34 13 20:16 6:32/M
3 Thomas Samataro Macomb Twp MI 22 32 45 24:27 7:53/M
4 Michael Kuszczak Allen Park MI 30 34 50 25:14 8:08/M
5 Leon Forystek Taylor MI 54 33 63 26:23 8:31/M
6 Eric Demmer Wyandotte MI 56 33 130 58:06 18:45/M

Women 35 to 39

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jennifer Molnar Grosse Ile MI 34 37 64 26:24 8:31/M
2 Katrina Mattice Woodhaven MI 62 39 87 29:09 9:24/M
3 Heather Hampstead Ann Arbor MI 61 38 95 30:42 9:54/M
4 Amy Chenier Wyandotte MI 2 39 102 32:15 10:24/M
5 Stacy Smith Trenton MI 124 38 116 35:05 11:19/M

Men 35 to 39

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Shane Beauchamp Dearborn MI 107 37 6 18:53 6:05/M
2 Jeff Conway Dearborn MI 39 35 40 23:54 7:43/M
3 Justin Peer Brownstown MI 99 36 44 24:09 7:47/M
4 Jamie Meller Southgate MI 84 39 56 26:05 8:25/M
5 Steve Stringer Eastpointe MI 144 38 67 26:43 8:37/M
6 Michael Sanchez Troy MI 89 36 91 29:37 9:33/M

Women 40 to 44

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Amanda Fowler Allen Park MI 138 42 43 24:08 7:47/M
2 Dawn Delorenzo Livonia MI 69 40 109 33:14 10:43/M
3 Deanna Arnott West Bloomfield MI 63 41 110 33:23 10:46/M
4 Angela Carter Dearborn MI 74 43 113 33:45 10:53/M
5 Patty Stewart Trenton MI 127 41 115 35:01 11:18/M

Men 40 to 44

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Claudio Salas Allen Park MI 125 40 2 17:30 5:39/M
2 Joe Kamens Riverview MI 82 42 36 23:31 7:35/M
3 Brian McDonald Harrison Twp MI 11 40 54 25:53 8:21/M
4 Corey Williams Brownstown MI 27 42 79 27:54 9:00/M
5 William Anderson Gibraltar MI 64 41 86 29:07 9:24/M
6 David Allie Brownstown MI 120 42 97 30:54 9:58/M

Women 45 to 49

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Elaine Lotoczky Allen Park MI 67 45 46 24:37 7:56/M
2 Maryl Davidson Saint Clair Shores 59 46 71 26:55 8:41/M
3 Angela Kosztowny Grosse Ile MI 87 45 74 27:28 8:52/M
4 Cheryl Naylor Ida MI 40 45 76 27:30 8:52/M
5 Jean Kamens Riverview MI 83 45 103 32:15 10:24/M
6 Tina Barczy Brooklyn MI 36 45 111 33:42 10:52/M
7 Sandra Siegel Woodhaven MI 77 46 118 35:12 11:21/M

Men 45 to 49

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Steven Williams Allen Park MI 96 48 18 20:40 6:40/M
2 Kevin Sherwood Royal Oak MI 15 49 19 20:47 6:42/M
3 George Tindell Taylor MI 47 47 28 22:18 7:12/M
4 Paul Youngs Rockwood MI 29 45 29 22:30 7:15/M
5 Scott Siegel Woodhaven MI 76 47 34 23:08 7:28/M
6 John Kosztowny Graosse Ile MI 88 45 75 27:29 8:52/M
7 Samuel Crawford Jr. Redford MI 134 46 104 32:24 10:27/M
8 Scott Fowler Allen Park MI 136 46 123 37:10 11:59/M

Women 50 to 54

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sharon Fielder Adrian MI 3 53 83 28:34 9:13/M
2 Joann Lewis Allen Park MI 80 53 92 29:38 9:34/M
3 Joann Maiuella Livonia MI 51 53 108 32:59 10:38/M

Men 50 to 54

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Mark Graver Grosse Ile MI 86 50 15 20:33 6:38/M
2 Keith Naughton Northville MI 112 50 24 21:05 6:48/M
3 Mark Lefevre Saint Clair Shores 60 50 32 22:44 7:20/M
4 Terrance Navarre Trenton MI 85 50 47 24:48 8:00/M
5 Ron Dzierwa New Boston MI 26 54 57 26:07 8:25/M
6 Larry Bosh Sacramento CA 102 50 69 26:49 8:39/M
7 Tony Wesley Livonia MI 55 54 85 28:55 9:20/M
8 Tim Kolling Dearborn Hgts. MI 23 50 105 32:41 10:33/M

Women 55 to 59

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Glenda Card Oak Park MI 58 56 65 26:34 8:34/M
2 Jackie Olsen Riverview MI 53 58 77 27:37 8:55/M
3 Diane Himebaugh Mesa AZ 45 55 121 36:18 11:43/M
4 Brenda Murphy Taylor MI 28 56 122 37:00 11:56/M
5 Karen Godlewski Livonia MI 41 55 124 37:32 12:06/M

Men 55 to 59

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dan Martinez Allen Park MI 104 59 25 21:40 6:59/M
2 Thomas Powell Detroit MI 145 57 51 25:14 8:08/M
3 Fred Lewis Southfield MI 129 57 53 25:25 8:12/M
4 Gary Hanafee Detroit MI 123 56 55 26:01 8:24/M
5 Lynn Ketelhut Allen Park Mi 17 58 73 27:15 8:47/M

Women 60 to 64

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Donna Olson Southgate MI 130 61 31 22:37 7:18/M
2 Maggy Zidor Pontiac MI 133 61 48 24:58 8:03/M
3 Mary Pat Chynoweth Highland MI 10 60 72 26:58 8:42/M

Men 60 to 64

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Doug Soliz Allen Park MI 95 61 20 20:54 6:45/M
2 Bob Kosen Shelby Twp. MI 139 61 35 23:23 7:33/M
3 Bryane Kowalewski Trenton MI 126 60 52 25:21 8:11/M
4 Randy Fielder Adrian MI 4 60 70 26:50 8:39/M
5 Larry Leapley Brownstown MI 70 62 84 28:42 9:15/M
6 Jerry Chwalek Livonia MI 105 62 89 29:30 9:31/M
7 Raymond Mote Redford MI 42 63 99 31:48 10:15/M
8 Elster Carter Southgate MI 75 64 112 33:45 10:53/M
9 Gregory Chynoweth Highland MI 8 61 117 35:11 11:21/M

Women 65 to 69

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Cora Hill Southfield MI 140 68 94 30:04 9:42/M
2 Mary Steinhauser Lasalle MI 43 66 107 32:54 10:37/M
3 Jane Zbinden Toledo OH 110 69 129 43:03 13:53/M

Men 65 to 69

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 James Carlton White Lake MI 142 68 22 20:59 6:46/M
2 Maury Dean Commerce Township 115 68 30 22:32 7:16/M
3 Eduardo Munoz Olmstedville NY 19 68 49 25:10 8:07/M
4 Dave Blough Dexter MI 16 65 90 29:34 9:32/M
5 Archie Pollard Detroit MI 103 69 119 35:13 11:22/M
6 Roy Parker Grosse Ile MI 128 67 125 39:09 12:38/M
7 Cyril Steinhauser La Salle MI 44 69 127 40:46 13:09/M

Women 70 & Over

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Merion Knight Detroit MI 147 74 98 31:00 10:00/M

Men 70 & Over

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Keith Collett Taylor MI 118 73 58 26:10 8:26/M
2 Verlin Sweatt Temperance MI 32 70 66 26:38 8:35/M
3 Tom Naylor Temperance MI 7 71 96 30:50 9:57/M
4 George Douglas Wayne MI 31 73 114 34:23 11:05/M
5 Harrison Hensley Pinckney MI 35 79 128 41:22 13:21/M