Portland Relay For Life Half Marathon and 5k

back to results

Jul. 31, 2011

Portland Relay For Life Half Marathon and 5k
Portland, MI
Provided by Michigan Running Foundation


Portland Relay For Life Half Marathon
Age Group Results
July 31, 2011
Results by: Michigan Running Foundation
Female 14 to 19

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kerri Vanderkam Grand Rapids 72 19 78 2:20:14 10:42/M

Male 14 to 19

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Anthony Spolvierl-Krusc Portage MI 130 19 29 1:43:57 7:56/M

Female 20 to 24

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jenna Dunkle Chicago 26 23 35 1:47:37 8:13/M
2 Mandy Houston Ionia 59 22 42 1:53:49 8:41/M
3 Brooke Simon Fowler 13 20 58 1:59:45 9:08/M
4 Kendall Cook Novi 37 23 74 2:12:36 10:07/M
5 Jodi Maslowski Lansing 19 24 76 2:15:50 10:22/M

Male 20 to 24

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 David McComb Lansing 73 23 4 1:25:17 6:31/M
2 Michael Ruggles Stanton 63 20 13 1:36:58 7:24/M
3 John Hermans Big Rapids 58 21 27 1:42:39 7:50/M
4 David Demulder Kalamazoo 49 22 30 1:43:58 7:56/M
5 Tyler Simon Pinckney 28 23 34 1:47:03 8:10/M
6 Youngrae Kim Mishawaka 52 24 45 1:55:35 8:49/M

Female 25 to 29

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Nora Colligan Austin TX 106 28 5 1:26:23 6:36/M
2 Jennifer Finn East Lansing MI 137 28 20 1:39:55 7:38/M
3 Kristen Smith Portland 48 28 49 1:57:23 8:58/M
4 Dana Simon Portland 40 28 50 1:57:23 8:58/M
5 Breanne Bauer Chicago 27 29 64 2:02:04 9:19/M
6 Sara Millard Kalamazoo 35 28 68 2:05:37 9:35/M
7 Amy Pennington East Lansing 41 29 71 2:09:28 9:53/M
8 Erin Holdren-Otis Northbrook 16 25 85 2:26:31 11:11/M
9 Nurit Golenberg Fort Wayne IN 110 27 97 3:07:05 14:17/M

Men 25 to 29

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Donald R. Richmond Portland 47 25 1 1:14:56 5:43/M
2 Matthew Crawford Dewitt 46 28 16 1:38:27 7:31/M
3 Patrick Meagher East Lansing MI 94 25 22 1:40:41 7:41/M
4 Corey Otis Northbrook 15 25 24 1:41:48 7:46/M
5 Michael Wilkes Bloomfield Hills 34 28 38 1:50:36 8:27/M
6 Jason Pascotto East Lansing 62 29 39 1:50:58 8:28/M
7 Paul Reslock Haslett MI 116 27 79 2:20:19 10:43/M
8 Kyler Carroll San Diego CA 112 27 83 2:25:53 11:08/M
9 Colin Sessions Franklin MI 111 26 98 3:07:05 14:17/M

Female 30 to 34

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Mary Ann Paxton Eagle 10 34 57 1:58:55 9:05/M
2 Glory Ledu Portland 9 33 77 2:18:28 10:34/M
3 Samantha Harkins Lansing 14 32 80 2:20:43 10:45/M
4 Nikki Quinn Lyons MI 124 33 89 2:32:33 11:39/M
5 Amy Ranke Lansing 12 30 94 2:47:23 12:47/M

Men 30 to 34

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Matthew McGowan Grand Rapids MI 133 33 6 1:29:16 6:49/M
2 Darron Birchmeier Westphalia 8 33 9 1:31:24 6:59/M

Female 35 to 39

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dana Beech Westphalia 11 35 48 1:56:44 8:55/M
2 Azsure Dorton Dorr 20 35 59 1:59:49 9:09/M
3 Joan Blackmer Dewitt 55 39 61 2:00:40 9:13/M
4 Lori Tooker Ionia 42 36 75 2:14:26 10:16/M
5 Theresa West Portland 65 35 87 2:29:58 11:27/M
6 Malin Kenyon Portland 31 37 92 2:45:17 12:37/M
7 Becki Krieger Portland MI 96 35 93 2:45:17 12:37/M

Men 35 to 39

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jonathon Opel Delton MI 121 35 2 1:23:48 6:24/M
2 Michael Simon Mt. Pleasant 66 35 7 1:30:05 6:53/M
3 Corland McDiarmid Lake Odessa MI 113 35 8 1:31:10 6:58/M
4 Michael Blossom Woodland 74 39 11 1:32:43 7:05/M
5 Todd Dewaard Wyoming 70 36 15 1:38:23 7:31/M
6 John Jettinghoff West Palm Beach 68 35 26 1:42:16 7:48/M
7 Derek Brackon Clarkston 30 36 36 1:48:54 8:19/M
8 Chris Kahila Centreville 61 38 46 1:56:27 8:53/M
9 Mark Buckland Grand Ledge 36 35 63 2:00:41 9:13/M
10 Gregory Adams Adrian MI 125 37 82 2:24:29 11:02/M

Female 40 to 44

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Julie Berger Ionia MI 119 41 14 1:37:17 7:26/M
2 Cathy Fenton Wayland MI 105 43 28 1:43:08 7:52/M
3 Sloan Banfield Grand Ledge MI 126 44 51 1:57:33 8:58/M
4 Angela Fahey Mattawan 3 42 66 2:03:48 9:27/M
5 Dana Desgranges Sunfield 56 42 72 2:11:00 10:00/M
6 Anne Girvin Lansing 54 42 91 2:36:57 11:59/M

Men 40 to 44

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Scot Ursum Grandville MI 134 43 3 1:24:24 6:27/M
2 Pete Sanford Ionia MI 123 42 10 1:31:47 7:00/M
3 Rob Pearson Portland 1 41 18 1:39:05 7:34/M
4 Christopher Jenks Hudsonville 60 41 31 1:44:20 7:58/M
5 Tutt Gorman Portland 45 40 47 1:56:28 8:53/M
6 Darrell Fahey Mattawan 4 42 53 1:58:03 9:01/M
7 Bill Erskine Ionia MI 118 44 55 1:58:33 9:03/M
8 Brett Berger Ionia MI 120 43 56 1:58:34 9:03/M
9 Thad Briggs Charlotte MI 117 43 69 2:07:39 9:45/M

Female 45 to 49

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kristine Bayley Grand Ledge MI 127 45 52 1:57:34 8:58/M
2 Michelle Outman Lakeview 64 46 60 2:00:20 9:11/M
3 Carrie Wheeler Lansing 38 46 62 2:00:41 9:13/M
4 Jo Hineline Lowell 17 48 67 2:03:50 9:27/M
5 Cathy Ivan Bloomfield Hills 51 49 73 2:11:41 10:03/M
6 Brenda Doucette Schererville 32 49 86 2:29:58 11:27/M
7 Tracy Thies Eagle MI 104 49 88 2:32:33 11:39/M
8 Jenna Martin Chesterton 33 47 95 2:49:45 12:57/M
9 Cindy Bishop Portland 5 47 99 3:11:41 14:38/M

Men 45 to 49

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Tim Sochor Kalamazoo MI 97 46 12 1:35:19 7:17/M
2 Daniel Brubaker Lowell 67 47 25 1:42:03 7:47/M

Female 50 to 54

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Elizabeth Gonzalez West Palm Beach 69 50 33 1:46:30 8:08/M
2 Carol Thelen Portland 57 50 43 1:54:06 8:43/M
3 Kandi Scott Lansing 22 51 70 2:08:38 9:49/M
4 Pamela Hennessy Valparaiso 43 51 90 2:36:36 11:57/M

Men 50 to 54

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Robert Thelen Portland MI 99 50 17 1:39:01 7:34/M
2 Terry Thelen Portland 6 51 19 1:39:40 7:36/M
3 Doug Pline Lyons MI 114 51 23 1:40:44 7:41/M
4 Douglas Bajor Royal Oak 44 51 37 1:49:47 8:23/M
5 Tim Lunger Grand Rapids MI 139 53 40 1:51:00 8:28/M
6 Tim Clark Champaign 23 54 41 1:52:47 8:37/M
7 Jeff Davenport Indianapolis 18 51 96 2:52:35 13:10/M

Men 55 to 59

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Patrick Duff Portland 24 57 21 1:40:37 7:41/M
2 Kirt Stalker Bloomfield Hills 50 58 32 1:46:11 8:06/M

Female 60 to 64

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Janet Hyland Portland 29 61 81 2:21:05 10:46/M
2 Christine Merrian Orlando FL 128 60 84 2:26:01 11:09/M

Men 60 to 64

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Charlie Ross Ionia 39 62 44 1:54:57 8:46/M
2 Stephen Kreft Grand Ledge MI 95 61 54 1:58:15 9:02/M
3 Edward Pletzke Northville 25 63 65 2:02:49 9:23/M
4 Bernie Finn East Lansing MI 136 62 100 3:34:46 16:24/M





Portland Relay for Life 5k Run/Walk
Age Group Results
July 31, 2011
Results by: Michigan Running Foundation
Female 13 and under

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Maelynn Huhn Lyons MI 144 10 25 30:20 9:47/M

Male 13 and under

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Matthew Prehn Portland 77 12 8 25:39 8:16/M

Female 20 to 24

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Blaize Baumgertner Perry MI 108 22 6 24:41 7:58/M
2 Stefani Strange Laingsburg 86 24 7 25:38 8:16/M
3 Brooke Rodes Traverse City MI 107 20 12 27:02 8:43/M
4 Alexis Falcon Charlotte MI 141 22 20 29:49 9:37/M
5 Elle Hattan East Lansing MI 101 22 35 53:00 17:06/M

Men 25 to 29

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jason Palmer East Lansing MI 138 27 2 21:15 6:51/M

Female 30 to 34

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sharon Lownsbery Lansing MI 132 31 17 28:16 9:07/M
2 Erika Hoppes Portland 91 30 22 30:14 9:45/M
3 Patti Fish Portland MI 142 31 34 40:44 13:08/M

Men 30 to 34

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Brian Lownsbery Lansing MI 131 30 5 24:05 7:46/M

Female 35 to 39

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sandra Winget Lakeview MI 103 38 24 30:19 9:47/M
2 Catherine Opel Delton MI 122 35 31 38:18 12:21/M

Men 35 to 39

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ryan Huhn Lyons MI 143 38 21 30:14 9:45/M

Female 40 to 44

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jamie Goodman Portland 81 40 18 28:34 9:13/M
2 Stacey Johnston Portland 76 40 26 31:29 10:09/M
3 Kelly Sandborn Portland MI 102 41 29 34:24 11:06/M

Men 40 to 44

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 David Pierce Lyons MI 115 42 10 26:22 8:30/M
2 Kevin Jorae Lansing MI 146 42 19 28:49 9:18/M

Men 45 to 49

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jon Johnson Portland 89 46 4 23:49 7:41/M

Female 50 to 54

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Toni Walker Charlotte MI 140 52 11 26:47 8:38/M
2 Sharon Morse Lyons MI 100 52 14 27:59 9:02/M
3 Lynn Simons Grand Ledge 82 51 15 28:13 9:06/M
4 Kerry Linder Dewitt MI 135 53 16 28:13 9:06/M
5 Kelly Griffin Portland MI 93 52 32 39:52 12:52/M
6 Barb Falor Eagle 75 50 33 40:21 13:01/M

Men 50 to 54

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Donald C. Richmond Ortonville 87 50 1 20:15 6:32/M
2 David Preston Portland MI 92 53 23 30:15 9:45/M

Female 55 to 59

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Norma Pletzke Northville 80 55 28 33:44 10:53/M
2 Connie Keusch Stanton 88 55 30 35:40 11:30/M

Men 55 to 59

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jack Griffin Portland 90 56 3 21:48 7:02/M
2 Robert Strange Laingsburg 85 56 9 25:54 8:21/M
3 James Fedewa Westphalia 83 59 13 27:15 8:47/M

Men 60 to 64

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 John Salter Novi 78 61 27 32:04 10:21/M
2 Richard Merriam Orlando FL 129 63 36 55:03 17:45/M