MHSAA Division LP D3 Track & Field Championships

back to results

Jun. 4, 2011

MHSAA Division LP D3 Track & Field Championships
Comstock Park High School, MI
Provided by MHSAA


MHSAA Lower Peninsula Track & Field Finals
Division 3 Boys
Comstock Park High School
June 4, 2011

TEAM SCORING - Frankenmuth 44; Union City 38; Clare 31; Lansing
Catholic 30; Grandville Calvin Christian 29; Grand Rapids West
Catholic 28; Parchment 23; Brooklyn Columbia Central 22; Kent City
20; Harrison 17; Shepherd 16; Whittemore-Prescott 16; Allendale 15;
Saranac 15; Schoolcraft 15; Reed City 14; Standish-Sterling 14;
Napoleon 14; Ida 14; Wyoming Kelloggsville 14; Charlevoix 12; Monroe
St. Mary Catholic Central 12; Elk Rapids 11; Vandercook Lake 10;
Livonia Clarenceville 9; Ovid-Elsie 9; Delton Kellogg 9; Shelby 8;
St. Louis 8; Perry 8; Evart 7; Macomb Lutheran North 7; Vermontville
Maple Valley 7; Adrian Madison 7; Montrose 7; Stockbridge 6; Erie
Mason 6; Benzie Central 6; Mason County Central 6; Bronson 6;
Houghton Lake 6; Durand 5; Morley-Stanwood 5; Lakeview 5; Ann Arbor
Gabriel Richard 5; Madison Heights Bishop Foley 5; Flint Beecher 5;
Warren Michigan Collegiate 4; Ypsilanti Willow Run 4; Jonesville
3.50; Saginaw Valley Lutheran 3.50; Constantine 3; Millington 3;
Birch Run 3; Bloomingdale 3; Kalamazoo Hackett 2; Niles Brandywine 2;
Manistee 2; Jackson Lumen Christi 2; Lake Fenton 1; Kalkaska 1.

DISCUS -- 1. David Scouten, Brooklyn Columbia Central, 181-0 (Ties
Lower Peninsula Division 3 Finals record originally set by Zack Hill,
Allendale, 2009); 2. Cole Walderzak, Standish-Sterling, 179-2; 3.
Brandon Thrush, Shepherd, 161-8; 4. Tim Johnson, Erie Mason, 156-7;
5. Jordan Simon, Napoleon, 151-5; 6. Nate Donnellon, Ann Arbor
Gabriel Richard, 151-5; 7. Keith Boswell, Montrose, 149-6; 8. Dylan
Henderson, Kalkaska, 148-2.

POLE VAULT -- 1. Isaac Austin, Kent City, 16-0 (New Lower Peninsula
Division 3 Finals Meet Record – Old Record – 1`5-9.25, Zach
Burrington, Muskegon Oakridge, 2004); 2. Brian Michell, Reed City,
15-9; 3. Scott Watson, Stockbridge, 14-6.01; 4. Casey Gauss,
Vandercook Lake, 14-3.01; 5. Jamie Blackwell, Clare, 14-3; 6. Danny
Lucas, Bloomingdale, 14-0; 7. Logan Norton, Grandville Calvin
Christian, 13-6.02; 8. Jameson Vinson, Napoleon, 13-6.01.

SHOT PUT -- 1. David Scouten, Brooklyn Columbia Central, 59-6; 2.
Matt Badger, Wyoming Kelloggsville, 58-4; 3. Cole Walderzak,
Standish-Sterling, 56-1; 4. Keith Boswell, Montrose, 53-5.50; 5.
DeOndre Hogan, Livonia Clarenceville, 52-11; 6. Jeff Roe, Birch Run,
52-2; 7. Jacob Frazier, Niles Brandywine, 51-9; 8. Dominic Leoni, Ann
Arbor Gabriel Richard, 51-2.50.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Brendan Banker, Ida, 6-3; 2. Lucas Landis, Shelby, 6-
2; 3. Tim Malcomson, Houghton Lake, 6-2; 4. Alec Cherny, Durand, 6-2;
5. (tie) Darius Taylor, Saginaw Valley Lutheran, 6-2; Spencer
Nielsen, Jonesville, 6-2; 7. Chase Grove, Clare, 6-0; 8. Chris Ford,
Grand Rapids West Catholic, 6-0.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Chris Maye, Union City, 22-8; 2. Logan Howe, Kent
City, 22-5.25; 3. Garrett Reid, Vermontville Maple Valley, 21-10.50;
4. Dillon Wood, Lakeview, 21-10.01; 5. Teo Redding, Warren Michigan
Collegiate, 21-10; 6. Tyler Bourdo, Delton Kellogg, 21-5.50; 7. Josh
Holton, Union City, 20-7.75; 8. Bryan Roth, Saranac, 20-7.50.

3,200-METER RELAY -- 1. Frankenmuth (Veitengruber, Jake Hall, Ben
Sievert, Luke Bade), 8:02.49; 2. Lansing Catholic, 8:07.33; 3. Benzie
Central, 8:14.29; 4. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 8:14.56; 5.
Charlevoix, 8:15.02; 6. Adrian Madison, 8:15.39; 7. Ida, 8:16.33; 8.
Schoolcraft, 8:21.41.

110-METER HURDLES -- 1. Jake McFadden, Clare, 14.36; 2. Kyle
Hanselman, Napoleon, 14.70; 3. Kody Coleman, Ovid-Elsie, 14.80; 4.
Keith McAuley, Macomb Lutheran North, 14.93; 5. Daniel Couturier,
Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 15.10; 6. Chris Rentfrow,
Constantine, 15.16; 7. Jamie Blackwell, Clare, 15.84; 8. Zak
Bielecki, Macomb Lutheran North, 17.17.

100-METER DASH -- 1. Chris Maye, Union City, 10.83; 2. Brent VanEnk,
Grandville Calvin Christian, 10.88; 3. Cody Foreman, Whittemore-
Prescott, 11.04; 4. Kassius Kelly, Livonia Clarenceville, 11.06; 5.
Jacob Conley, Saranac, 11.24; 6. Ralph Peterson, Wyoming
Kelloggsville, 11.25; 7. Logan Howe, Kent City, 11.26; 8. Garrett
Reid, Vermontville Maple Valley, 11.45.

800-METER RELAY -- 1. Lansing Catholic (Connor Caporale, Zach
Zingsheim, Aaron Wilson, Macksood), 1:29.89; 2. Elk Rapids, 1:30.13;
3. Frankenmuth, 1:30.73; 4. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 1:31.31; 5.
Allendale, 1:31.34; 6. Morley-Stanwood, 1:31.58; 7. Harrison,
1:31.71; 8. Ovid-Elsie, 1:31.94.

1,600-METER RUN -- 1. Stu Crowell, Parchment, 4:19.97; 2. Justus
Pinckney, Grandville Calvin Christian, 4:21.86; 3. Ben Sievert,
Frankenmuth, 4:21.97; 4. Justin Krauss, Perry, 4:23.72; 5. Chase
Barnett, Mason County Central, 4:27.01; 6. David Zinger, Evart,
4:27.93; 7. Spencer Pageau, Jackson Lumen Christi, 4:28.66; 8. Blake
Garver, Napoleon, 4:30.43.

400-METER RELAY -- 1. Saranac (Rehmert, Leland, Bryan Roth, Jacob
Conley), 43.58; 2. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 43.95; 3. Allendale,
43.98; 4. Flint Beecher,44.00; 5. Ypsilanti Willow Run, 44.05; 6. Elk
Rapids, 44.35; 7. Kalamazoo Hackett, 44.38; 8. Lake Fenton, 44.40.

400 METER DASH -- 1. Cody Foreman, Whittemore-Prescott, 48.97; 2.
Caleb Teachout, Grand Rapids West Catholic, 49.47; 3. Tyler Bourdo,
Delton Kellogg, 49.81; 4. Clinton Cargill, Harrison, 50.08; 5. Zach
Zingsheim, Lansing Catholic, 50.14; 6. Cameron Wilson, Millington,
50.33; 7. Ben Carter, Frankenmuth, 50.52; 8. Nate Donnellon, Ann
Arbor Gabriel Richard, 50.67.

300-METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES -- 1. Jake McFadden, Clare, 39.15; 2.
Casey Hogarth, Schoolcraft, 39.79; 3. Darrin Musselman, Union City,
40.06; 4. Casey Gauss, Vandercook Lake, 40.11; 5. Jake Lipovsky,
Harrison, 40.38; 6. Daniel Couturier, Monroe St. Mary Catholic
Central, 40.41; 7. Carl Jaskiw, Manistee, 40.44; 8. Keith McAuley,
Macomb Lutheran North, 41.23.

800-METER RUN -- 1. Luke Bade, Frankenmuth, 1:54.32; 2. Eric Buday,
Charlevoix, 1:54.48; 3. Tim (Joe) Oehrli, Reed City, 1:55.85; 4. Stu
Crowell, Parchment, 1:56.34; 5. Anthony Madrid, Adrian Madison,
1:56.39; 6. Justin Krauss, Perry, 1:56.47; 7. Dan Deller, Mason
County Central, 1:56.67; 8. Alex Wesche, Brooklyn Columbia Central,
1:56.68.

200-METER DASH -- 1. Chris Maye, Union City, 21.95; 2. Brent VanEnk,
Grandville Calvin Christian, 22.20; 3. Nathan Smoker, Bronson, 22.44;
4. Jake Corey, Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 22.60; 5. Mike Emig,
Parchment, 22.72; 6. Ralph Peterson, Wyoming Kelloggsville, 23.05; 7.
Tyler Hanks, Morley-Stanwood, 23.27; 8. Clinton Cargill, Harrison,
26.79.

3,200-METER RUN -- 1. Caleb Rhynard, Shepherd, 9:36.89; 2. Brayden
Border, St. Louis, 9:44.83; 3. Charlton Craig, Schoolcraft, 9:48.50;
4. Thomas Bambach, Allendale, 9:49.40; 5. David Zinger, Evart,
9:53.07; 6. Josh Kersjes, Grandville Calvin Christian, 9:53.40; 7.
Lenny Grube, Ovid-Elsie, 9:54.82; 8. Nick Raymond, Erie Mason,
9:56.71.

1,600-METER RELAY -- 1. Frankenmuth (Ben Carter, Veitengruber, Jeremy
Borchard, Luke Bade), 3:22.70; 2. Lansing Catholic, 3:22.85; 3. Grand
Rapids West Catho, 3:24.05; 4. Harrison, 3:25.72; 5. Parchment,
3:26.70; 6. Clare, 3:28.28; 7. Ida, 3:28.53; 8. Brooklyn Columbia
Central, 3:28.76.





MHSAA Lower Peninsula Track & Field Finals
Division 3 Girls
Comstock Park High School
June 4, 2011

TEAM SCORING - Benzie Central 54; Frankenmuth 53; Onsted 38; Reed
City 38; Grand Rapids West Catholic 36; Hanover-Horton 27; Allendale
26; Union City 21; Michigan Center 20; New Haven 16; Wyoming Godwin
Heights 15; Lansing Catholic 14; Adrian Madison 14; McBain 13;
Bridgeport 12; Manistee 12; Berrien Springs 11; Schoolcraft 10.5;
Bronson 10; Durand 10; Kingsley 10; LeRoy Pine River 9; Macomb
Lutheran North 9; Reese 8; Cass City 8; Shelby 8; Sanford-Meridian 8;
Standish-Sterling 8; Stockbridge 8; Elk Rapids 8; Buchanan 7;
Napoleon 6; Lakeview 6; Hemlock 6; Clare 6; Evart 5; Boyne City 5;
Manton 5; Erie Mason 5; Leslie 5; Montague 5; Gladwin 4; Elkton-
Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 4; Saranac 4; Farwell 4; Flat Rock 4;
Charlevoix 4; Olivet 4; Ithaca 4; Kent City 4; Ovid-Elsie 3.50;
Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 3; Capac 3; Saginaw Valley Lutheran
3; Tawas Area 3; Morley-Stanwood 3; Dundee 2; Flint Beecher 2;
Jackson Lumen Christi 2; White Cloud 2; St. Louis 1; Shepherd 1;
Clinton 1; Vermontville Maple Valley 1; Hartford 1.

DISCUS -- 1. Tonia Pratt, Michigan Center, 147-10; 2. Laura
Schroeder, Sanford-Meridian, 132-9; 3. Ashley Frahm, Frankenmuth,
123-4; 4. Stephanie Berreth, Kingsley, 122-11; 5. Joscilyn Crain,
Flat Rock, 118-3; 6. Kendra Meyers, Grand Rapids West Catholic, 116-
11; 7. Haley Russell, LeRoy Pine River, 116-0; 8. Taylor Krauss,
Clinton, 112-1.

POLE VAULT -- 1. Kassie Powell, Durand, 11-7; 2. Libby Schichtel,
Grand Rapids West Catholic, 10-10; 3. Jordan Devenney, Schoolcraft,
10-10; 4. Hannah Saul, Erie Mason, 10-4; 5. Sam Smith, Allendale, 10-
1; 6. Jennica Polzin, Capac, 10-1; 7. Hannah Sailar, Lansing
Catholic, 9-10; 8. Jacquelyn Willford, Gladwin, 9-7.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Tonia Pratt, Michigan Center, 40-7; 2. Kendra Meyers,
Grand Rapids West Catholic, 39-6; 3. Nicole Halliwill, Onsted, 38-
1.50; 4. Stephanie Berreth, Kingsley, 37-3.50; 5. Kayla Deering,
Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 37-2; 6. Megan Strait, Gladwin, 37-0;
7. Haley Russell, LeRoy Pine River, 37-0; 8. Olivia Freehling,
Hartford,
36-8.50.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Taylor Penzien, New Haven, 5-4; 2. Logan Rowell, Cass
City, 5-3; 3. Jordyn Kiser, Reese, 5-3; 4. Jessica Tea, Evart, 5-3;
5. (tie) Kara Craig, Schoolcraft, 5-1; Rachelle Sandbrook, Ovid-
Elsie, 5-1; 7. Rachel Weaver, White Cloud, 5-1; 8. Courtney Hughes,
Macomb Lutheran North, 5-1.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Sami Michell, Reed City, 17-6.50; 2. Kelly VanDeusen,
Elk Rapids, 16-10; 3. Taylor Penzien, New Haven, 16-5; 4. Hailey
Willett, Leslie, 16-4.75; 5. Jenna Hamming, Farwell, 16-4.50; 6. Sam
Shafer, Saginaw Valley Lutheran, 16-3.25; 7. Erika Isham, Olivet, 16-
3; 8. Elaina Meadows, Schoolcraft, 16-2.50.

3,200-METER RELAY -- 1. Benzie Central, 9:22.71 (Theresa Warsecke,
Bryce Cutler, Taylor Nye, Michaela Carnegie) (New Lower Peninsula
Division 3 Finals Record – Old record - :24.33, Ubly, 2007); 2.
Hanover-Horton, 9:41.01 (Kelly Morgan, Emily Wrozek, Sharon Morgan,
Lindsey Burdette); 3. Stockbridge, 9:51.45 (Jacquie Fillmore, Kristen
Fillmore, Jasmine Holloway, Lindsay Poll); 4. Clare, 9:52.44 (Emily
Crowley, Lindsay Winter, Victoria Harper, Tess Oldenburg); 5. Kent
City, 10:00.16 (Kaylee Carew, Dani Nowicki, Sadie Ringer, Ashley
Russo); 6. Onsted, 10:01.06 (Heidi Wobrock, Morgan Olson, Brittany
Powell, Kelsey Ross); 7. Napoleon, 10:03.13 (Hannah Reynard, Danielle
Wood, Emily Haynes, Paige Albert); 8. Charlevoix, 10:03.85 (Olivia
Certa, Hilary Way, Annie Dipert, Molly Jeakle).

100-METER HURDLES -- 1. Sami Michell, Reed City, 14.07 (New L.P.
Division 3 Finals Meet Record – Old record – 14.36, Meghan Strachota,
Chesaning, 2005); 2. Rachel Hoffman, Shelby, 15.12; 3. Alex King,
Lakeview, 15.68; 4. Kylie Hicks, Boyne City, 15.92; 5. Katie LaRue,
Montague, 16.03; 6. Libby Schichtel, Grand Rapids West Catholic,
16.04; 7. Grace Gimesky, Dundee, 16.05; 8. Sonny Jenkins, Manton,
16.08.

100-METER DASH -- 1. Raven Blaser, Wyoming Godwin Heights, 12.24; 2.
Olivia Shelton, Frankenmuth, 12.29; 3. Kimberly Balls, Bridgeport,
12.50; 4. Kaitlyn Bronkema, McBain, 12.57; 5. Ashlin Aiken, Onsted,
12.67; 6. Brianna Dinneen, Buchanan, 12.69; 7. Conyanna Robinson,
Flint Beecher, 12.72; 8. Brooke Johnson, Union City, 12.75.

800-METER RELAY -- 1. Onsted, 1:45.78 (Alexis Johnson, Ashlin McNutt,
Ashlin Aiken, Kelsey Ross); 2. Frankenmuth, 1:46.96 (Lauren Reinbold,
Chelsea Mertz, Olivia Shelton, Angie Ritter); 3. Union City, 1:47.16
(Jordan Anderson, Brooke Johnson, Lindsey Fisk, Rachel Sutherland);
4. Adrian Madison, 1:47.28; 5. Benzie Central, 1:47.68 (Jordan Nye,
Corrie Noah, Taylor Wichtner, Theresa Warsecke); 6. Grand Rapids West
Catho, 1:47.98 (Kendra Meyers, Tara Martin, Cassidy Scarpino, Rachel
Dolphin); 7. Berrien Springs, 1:48.08; 8. Morley-Stanwood, 1:48.55
(Katie Courtright, Andie Paulson, Katie Courtright, Emma Hinds).

1,600-METER RUN -- 1. Michaela Carnegie, Benzie Central, 4:57.59; 2.
Ali Wiersma, Allendale, 4:57.79; 3. Kelley Schubert, Manistee,
5:01.45; 4. Lindsey Burdette, Hanover-Horton, 5:04.58; 5. Jenna
Klynstra, Saranac, 5:15.59; 6. Emily Short, Tawas Area, 5:15.68; 7.
Katy Barkley, Olivet, 5:16.06; 8. Emma Frost, Lansing Catholic,
5:16.49.

400 METER RELAY -- 1. Bronson, 51.34 (Amberly Bercaw, Mariah Roberts,
Cecilia Mendez, Lacie Lind); 2. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 51.51
(Tara Martin, Rachel Dolphin, Leah Defouw, Kendra Meyers); 3. Lansing
Catholic, 51.57 (Hannah Sailar, Jamie Holtham, Monica Lopez, Jamie
Holtham); 4. Adrian Madison, 51.58 (Taylor Crison, Brittney
Benschoter, Megan Petticrew, Haleena Montalro); 5. Napoleon, 51.66
(Hannah Reynard, Ashley Smith, Cassidy Reid, Emily Adams); 6.
Frankenmuth, 51.67 (Lauren Reinbold, Olivia Shelton, Tiffany Gentner,
Chelsea Mertz); 7. Morley-Stanwood, 51.78; 8. Montague, 51.87 (Katie
Jo Hedricks, Katie LaRue, Megan Olson, Hannah Cudney).

400-METER DASH -- 1. Angie Ritter, Frankenmuth, 57.26; 2. Kaitlyn
Bronkema, McBain, 58.06; 3. Jordan Anderson, Union City, 58.81; 4.
Devyn Powell, LeRoy Pine River, 59.03; 5. Allison Clark, Hanover-
Horton, 59.29; 6. Theresa Warsecke, Benzie Central, 59.53; 7. Kelsey
Ross, Onsted, 59.56; 8. Tess Oldenburg, Clare, 59.78.

300-METER LOW HURDLES -- 1. Sami Michell, Reed City, 43.83 (New Lower
Peninsula Division 3 Finals Meet Record – Old record – 44.15, Emily
Wee, Frankenmuth, 2010); 2. Koby Gillespie, Berrien Springs, 46.03;
3.
Taylor Wichtner, Benzie Central, 46.72; 4. Chelsea Szostak, Standish-
Sterling, 46.98; 5. Paige Wells, Allendale, 47.33; 6. Jen Lentz,
Standish-Sterling, 47.53; 7. Drew Findlay, Reese, 47.65; 8. Hanna
Kyle, Vermontville Maple Valley, 47.87.

800 METER RUN -- 1. Michaela Carnegie, Benzie Central, 2:16.96; 2.
Rachel Stathakis, Macomb Lutheran North, 2:17.73; 3. Teresa Petersen,
Hemlock, 2:19.98; 4. Theresa Warsecke, Benzie Central, 2:21.80; 5.
Misty Godley, Ithaca, 2:23.25; 6. Molly Jeakle, Charlevoix, 2:23.28;
7. Emily Wrozek, Hanover-Horton, 2:23.52; 8. Jordan Anderson, Union
City, 2:23.57.

200-METER DASH -- 1. Angie Ritter, Frankenmuth, 26.25; 2. Sami
Michell, Reed City, 26.30; 3. Kimberly Balls, Bridgeport, 26.88; 4.
Raven Blaser, Wyoming Godwin Heights, 27.05; 5. Brianna Dinneen,
Buchanan, 27.35; 6. Alexis Johnson, Onsted, 27.72; 7. Brooke Johnson,
Union City, 27.75; 8. Koby Gillespie, Berrien Springs, 27.90.

3,200-METER RUN -- 1. Ali Wiersma, Allendale, 11:04.29; 2. Lindsey
Burdette, Hanover-Horton, 11:08.57; 3. Kelley Schubert, Manistee,
11:22.91; 4. Megan Heeder, Lansing Catholic, 11:24.77; 5. Stephanie
Ingraham, Manton, 11:28.21; 6. Colleen Grassley, Monroe St. Mary
Catholic Central, 11:28.38; 7. Mickey Ludlow, Jackson Lumen Christi,
11:44.78; 8. Raquel Serna, St. Louis, 11:47.48.

1,600-METER RELAY -- 1. Onsted, 4:03.12 (Ashlin Aiken, Brittany
Powell, Kelsey Ross, Alexis Johnson); 2. Frankenmuth, 4:04.31 (Lauren
Peterson, Chelsea Mertz, Olivia Shelton, Angie Ritter); 3. Benzie
Central, 4:05.91 (Theresa Warsecke, Jordan Nye, Taylor Wichtner,
Michaela Carnegie); 4. Union City, 4:08.53 (Brooke Johnson, Lindsey
Fisk, Rachel Sutherland, Jordan Anderson); 5. Adrian Madison, 4:11.09
(Taylor Crison, Haley Mellon, Haleena Montalro, Brittney Benschoter);
6. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 4:11.51 (Andrea Powers, Alli
Veneklase, Cassidy Scarpino, Libby Schichtel); 7. Stockbridge,
4:12.51 (Sami Knepley, Kelsey Crockett, Kellie Rizzolo, Jasmine
Holloway); 8. Shepherd, 4:12.93 (Hannah Yesmunt, Julia Moeggenborg,
Jordan Wentworth, Cady Sandel).