MHSAA T&F Region 7-1 Championship

back to results

May. 20, 2011

MHSAA T&F Region 7-1 Championship
Warren, MI


05/21/11 Men's Track & Field Meet Results

REGION 7-1 CHAMPIONSHIP AT WARREN MOTT HS 05/20/11

Men's Region 7-1 Track Championship

TEAM SCORING - Dakota 103; Utica 81; S.H. Stevenson 61; Troy 55; Anchor Bay 54; Fraser
54; Troy Athens 44; Lanse Creuse 38; DeLaSalle 36; Lanse Creuse North 35; Warren Mott 32;
Warren Cousino 20; Sterling Heights 19; Utica Ford 15; Chippewa Valley 13.

POLE VAULT -- 1. Cody Morgan(12), Dakota, 12-10; 2. Eric Slivik(12), Dakota, 12-10; 3.
Shaun Russo(12), S.H. Stevenson, 12-4; 4. Hunter Karam(11), Dakota, 12-4; 5T. Dan
Kendra(11), Warren Cousino, 11-4; T. Zack Hite(12), Anchor Bay, 11-4; T. Gage
Ruehlen(12), Anchor Bay, 11-4; 8. Eric Lubeck(11), Warren Mott, 10-11.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Evan Carpenter(12), Troy Athens, 6-1; 2. Zack Hite(12), Anchor Bay, 6-1;
3. Eugene Pratt(12), S.H. Stevenson, 5-11; 4. Julius Wade(12), Sterling Heights, 5-11;
5T. David Basirico(09), Dakota, 5-8; T. Demarko Warren(11), Utica, 5-8; T. Sam Ward(11),
Troy Athens, 5-8; T. Zach Murray(11), Utica Ford, 5-8; T. Scott Derris(12), Dakota, 5-8.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Evan Carpenter(12), Troy Athens, 20-8.50; 2. Ben Mott(12), Warren Mott,
20-7.50; 3. Sam Ward(11), Troy Athens, 20-4; 4. Tim Wojniak(12), Utica, 19-8; 5. Shawn
Severs(11), Fraser, 19-3.50; 6. Jamel Lockett(11), Warren Mott, 19-2.50; 7. Alex
Swantek(11), DeLaSalle, 18-9; 8. Eric Slivik(12), Dakota, 18-7.50.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Tom Czerwienski(12), Fraser, 49-10.50; 2. Joe Engel(11), Utica, 47-4; 3.
Michael Alexiou(12), Lanse Creuse, 45-6; 4. Gino Vitella(11), Warren Cousino, 44-6; 5.
Brad Meredith(11), Utica Ford, 43-2; 6. Alex Trombley(11), S.H. Stevenson, 42-8.50; 7.
Cory Meyer(12), Troy, 42-6.25; 8. Jermaine Jarrett(12), Lanse Creuse North, 42-5.

DISCUS -- 1. Tom Czerwienski(12), Fraser, 150-4; 2. Ryan Tilney(12), Dakota, 141-9; 3.
Gino Vitella(11), Warren Cousino, 136-4; 4. David Bussiere(12), DeLaSalle, 135-3; 5.
Andreas Saucedo(10), Dakota, 133-0; 6. Brad Meredith(11), Utica Ford, 131-0; 7. Cory
Meyer(12), Troy, 129-7; 8. Michael Alexiou(12), Lanse Creuse, 122-4.

3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Dakota, 8:00.00 (Cody Morgan(12), Nicholas Culbertson(12), Blake
Ryan(12), Jordan Staley(12)); 2. Utica, 8:09.60; 3. S.H. Stevenson, 8:19.90; 4. Anchor
Bay, 8:30.50; 5. Troy Athens, 8:34.40; 6. Warren Mott, 8:37.00; 7. Fraser, 8:49.00; 8.
Troy, 8:52.00.

110M HURDLES -- 1. Evan Carpenter(12), Troy Athens, 15.00; 2. Evan Bianchi(12), Utica,
15.30; 3. Ashton Sawyer(12), Utica, 15.60; 4. Anthony Tillman(10), DeLaSalle, 15.80; 5.
Joe Cuniberti(11), Dakota, 16.30; 6. Erik Jackson(11), Lanse Creuse North, 16.40; 7.
Rodney Watkins(11), Lanse Creuse North, 16.40.

100 METER DASH -- 1. James Mcdonald(12), Troy, 10.80; 2. Justin Hill(10), Lanse Creuse,
11.10; 3. Mario Adkins(9 ), Fraser, 11.10; 4. Brandon Kaip(10), S.H. Stevenson, 11.20; 5.
Tommie Bell(11), Warren Mott, 11.30; 6. Horace Lane(12), Sterling Heights, 11.40; 7.
Davontae Kirk(12), Utica, 11.50; 8. Jayvon Carter(10), Lanse Creuse, 11.80.

800 METER RELAY -- 1. S.H. Stevenson, 1:33.00 (Brandon Kaip(10), Jon Strong(11), Janon
Daniels(10), Trevon Bauch(10)); 2. DeLaSalle, 1:33.40; 3. Dakota, 1:33.70; 4. Anchor Bay,
1:34.30; 5. Troy, 1:34.70; 6. Utica, 1:34.80; 7. Lanse Creuse North, 1:36.00.

1600 METER RUN -- 1. Nicholas Culbertson(12), Dakota, 4:26.90; 2. John Worthington(11),
Warren Mott, 4:27.00; 3. William Yau(11), Troy, 4:27.00; 4. Chris Scott(11), Utica,
4:36.80; 5. Irvin Wyche(11), Lanse Creuse, 4:36.80; 6. Jacob Quigley(11), Utica Ford,
4:43.80; 7. Nate Pedder(12), Sterling Heights, 4:46.40; 8. Scott Ratkowski(11),
DeLaSalle, 4:46.70.

400 METER RELAY -- 1. S.H. Stevenson, 44.00; 2. Troy, 44.30; 3. Lanse Creuse, 44.30; 4.
Utica, 44.40; 5. DeLaSalle, 44.60; 6. Chippewa Valley, 44.80; 7. Warren Mott, 45.00; 8.
Sterling Heights, 45.50.

400 METER DASH -- 1. Connor Hinebaugh(12), Utica, 49.90; 2. Abel Sullivan(12), Sterling
Heights, 50.70; 3. Semin Ibranovic(12), Fraser, 51.00; 4. Cody Morgan(12), Dakota, 51.10;
5. Joe Goldwater(11), Fraser, 51.80; 6. Zach Joyce(10), Anchor Bay, 51.90; 7. Danny
Wunderlich(09), Troy, 52.70; 8. Tyler Garrison(09), DeLaSalle, 53.90.

300M INTERM. HURDLES -- 1. Zack Thacker(12), Chippewa Valley, 39.90; 2. David Jordan(11),
Troy, 40.50; 3. Alexander Craig(11), Lanse Creuse North, 41.10; 4. Joe Cuniberti(11),
Dakota, 41.80; 5. Evan Bianchi(12), Utica, 42.60; 6. Drake Watson(09), S.H. Stevenson,
42.70; 7. Alec Wiater(9 ), Anchor Bay, 42.80; 8. Erik Jackson(11), Lanse Creuse North,
42.90.

800 METER RUN -- 1. David Parsons(12), Lanse Creuse North, 1:59.70; 2. Austin Kirk(11),
S.H. Stevenson, 2:00.00; 3. Alex Gieleghem(10), Warren Cousino, 2:00.30; 4. Glen
Scott(11), Utica, 2:00.60; 5. Zack Hite(12), Anchor Bay, 2:00.90; 6. Jordan Staley(12),
Dakota, 2:01.50; 7. Justin Krolik(12), Troy Athens, 2:03.80; 8. Ethan Johnson(12),
DeLaSalle, 2:05.70.

200 METER DASH -- 1. James Mcdonald(12), Troy, 22.40; 2. Justin Hill(10), Lanse Creuse,
22.80; 3. Mario Adkins(9 ), Fraser, 22.90; 4. Gage Ruehlen(12), Anchor Bay, 23.00; 5.
Jayvon Carter(10), Lanse Creuse, 23.10; 6. Tyler Kubik(11), Utica Ford, 24.10; 7. Brandon
Hein(12), Dakota, 24.10.

3200 METER RUN -- 1. Nicholas Culbertson(12), Dakota, 9:46.70; 2. Eddie Komph(11), Anchor
Bay, 9:50.60; 3. Andrew Cusmano(12), DeLaSalle, 9:56.10; 4. Colin Creagh(12), Lanse
Creuse North, 9:56.90; 5. Trevor Creagh(10), Lanse Creuse North, 10:11.20; 6. Blake
Ryan(12), Dakota, 10:14.60; 7. Joey Przybylko(10), Warren Mott, 10:18.40; 8. Eni
Bogdani(11), Warren Mott, 10:24.40.

1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Utica, 3:27.90 (Chris Scott(11), Connor Hinebaugh(12), Zac
Freeland(11), Glen Scott(11)); 2. Anchor Bay, 3:28.60; 3. Fraser, 3:30.10; 4. Dakota,
3:31.50; 5. S.H. Stevenson, 3:34.30; 6. DeLaSalle, 3:37.80; 7. Troy, 3:38.30; 8. Lanse
Creuse North, 3:43.80.




05/21/11 Women's Track & Field Meet Results

REGION 7-1 CHAMPIONSHIP AT WARREN MOTT HS 05/20/11

Womens Region 7-1 Track Champinoship

TEAM SCORING - Troy 151.50; Dakota 135; Lanse Creuse 67; Fraser 62.50; S.H. Stevenson
55.50; Utica 33.50; Warren Mott 33; Anchor Bay 31; Chippewa Valley 28; Warren Cousino
26.50; Lanse Creuse North 20; Troy Athens 11.50; Utica Ford 8.

POLE VAULT -- 1. Jennifer Schornak, Dakota, 11-4; 2. Hannah Scruggs, Dakota, 9-8; 3T.
Lindsey Bartz, Dakota, 9-2; T. Olivia Dixon, S.H. Stevenson, 9-2; 5. Patricia Pasque,
Warren Cousino, 9-2; 6. Kate Meyer, Anchor Bay, 8-8; 7. Kaitlin Singer, Dakota, 8-8; 8.
Jenny Pysh, Warren Mott, 8-8.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Mackenzie Frodle, Fraser, 5-7; 2. Monique Nguyen, Troy, 5-2; 3. Jaihla
Mason, S.H. Stevenson, 5-2; 4T. Sarah Chmielewski, Troy, 5-0; T. Rachel Bootka, Utica,
5-0; 6T. Raven Adams, Dakota, 4-9; T. Haley Wendt, Troy, 4-9; 8. Leeza Donald, Lanse
Creuse, 4-9.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Mackenzie Frodle, Fraser, 17-5; 2. Jennifer Schornak, Dakota, 16-3.50; 3.
Dominique Perrone, Lanse Creuse, 16-1.50; 4. Sara Lin, Troy, 15-1; 5. Erin Rajter, S.H.
Stevenson, 15-0.50; 6. Tesia Graham, Warren Cousino, 15-0.50; 7. Morgan Byrge, Anchor
Bay, 15-0; 8. Sheridan Wood, Chippewa Valley, 14-8.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Beauchaine Devereaux, Fraser, 34-5.50; 2. Alexandra Michayluk, Lanse
Creuse North, 33-11; 3. Kelly Morgan, Troy, 33-7; 4. Shay Peterson, Troy, 33-5; 5. Kaela
Franklin, Warren Cousino, 32-0.50; 6. Tupper Bigelow, Troy, 31-5; 7. Jennifer Schornak,
Dakota, 31-3.50; 8. Lauren Williams, Anchor Bay, 30-6.

DISCUS -- 1. Anna Brunsman, Fraser, 123-3; 2. Beauchaine Devereaux, Fraser, 116-2; 3.
Jaevyn Wortham, Lanse Creuse, 106-0; 4. Emily Caretti, Warren Cousino, 103-6; 5. Carly
D'almeida, Lanse Creuse, 103-5; 6. Kelly Morgan, Troy, 103-0; 7. Kiersten Dunn, Dakota,
102-6; 8. Tupper Bigelow, Troy, 97-6.

3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Troy, 9:37.40 (Katie Shaheen, Lindsey Miller, Julia Dinverno,
Theresa Hencsie); 2. Dakota, 10:02.60; 3. Anchor Bay, 10:25.20; 4. Fraser, 10:36.70; 5.
Utica, 10:39.60; 6. S.H. Stevenson, 10:40.60; 7. Utica Ford, 10:51.00; 8. Lanse Creuse,
10:58.70.

100M HURDLES -- 1. Sydney Heath, Troy, 15.50; 2. Monique Nguyen, Troy, 15.60; 3. Amanda
Stuckey, Warren Mott, 15.90; 4. Sara Baguzis, Dakota, 16.90; 5. Tracey Lo, Troy Athens,
17.10; 6. Laura Fett, Dakota, 17.20; 7. Emily Herbon, Troy, 17.60; 8. Erin Rajter, S.H.
Stevenson, 18.10.

100 METER DASH -- 1. Shayla France, Lanse Creuse, 12.20; 2. Derriana Kelley, S.H.
Stevenson, 12.40; 3. Josi Terrell, Lanse Creuse North, 12.40; 4. Jessica Doherty,
Chippewa Valley, 12.40; 5. Shawntes Gayden, Lanse Creuse North, 12.80; 6. Jocelyn
Jenkins, Lanse Creuse, 12.90; 7. Kiana Bailey, Warren Mott, 13.00; 8. Ana Stojanovska,
Chippewa Valley, 13.40.

800 METER RELAY -- 1. Lanse Creuse, 1:45.20 (Cadeisha Browning-watter , Jocelyn Jenkins,
Michaela Jones, Shayla France); 2. S.H. Stevenson, 1:45.80; 3. Dakota, 1:49.40; 4. Utica,
1:52.60; 5T. Fraser, 1:55.20; T. Warren Cousino, 1:55.20; 7. Warren Mott, 1:57.20; 8.
Anchor Bay, 1:57.70.

1600 METER RUN -- 1. Allie Knoll, Warren Mott, 5:19.80; 2. Marah Pugh, Dakota, 5:23.60;
3. Rachel Walny, Chippewa Valley, 5:32.20; 4. Hannah Pugh, Dakota, 5:34.10; 5. Cassie
Jenema, Utica Ford, 5:36.30; 6. Kira Burnett, Troy, 5:39.20; 7. Asia Cogiel, Utica,
5:43.00; 8. Nikki Leonard, Troy, 5:48.00.

400 METER RELAY -- 1. Lanse Creuse, 49.40 (Cadeisha Browning-watter , Jocelyn Jenkins,
Michaela Jones, Shayla France); 2. Troy, 50.60; 3. Utica, 53.10; 4. Warren Cousino,
53.40; 5. Warren Mott, 53.40; 6. Dakota, 53.60; 7. Chippewa Valley, 53.60; 8. Anchor Bay,
54.60.

400 METER DASH -- 1. Lauren Burnett, Dakota, 58.70; 2. Ashley Dauphine, Troy, 59.50; 3.
Gabriella Ovesen, S.H. Stevenson, 1:00.00; 4. Kathryn Ugorowski, Dakota, 1:01.10; 5.
Olivia Feldpausch, Utica, 1:01.50; 6. Deja Davis, Utica, 1:02.70; 7T. Zakiya Aniapam,
Troy Athens, 1:03.80; T. Katie Shaheen, Troy, 1:03.80.

300M LOW HURD -- 1. Christina Micale, Dakota, 46.90; 2. Monique Nguyen, Troy, 47.80; 3.
Sydney Heath, Troy, 47.80; 4. Laura Fett, Dakota, 50.40; 5. Tracey Lo, Troy Athens,
50.80; 6. Caitlyn Vermiglio, Fraser, 50.80; 7. Grace Battista, Chippewa Valley, 51.40; 8.
Emily Herbon, Troy, 51.80.

800 METER RUN -- 1. Julia Dinverno, Troy, 2:22.70; 2. Theresa Hencsie, Troy, 2:23.20; 3.
Lindsey Miller, Troy, 2:25.90; 4. Kayla Kachalla, Anchor Bay, 2:30.30; 5. Jenna Trubiano,
Anchor Bay, 2:31.70; 6. Dayle Micale, Dakota, 2:32.00; 7. Alexis Carlson, Lanse Creuse
North, 2:32.30; 8. Shawna Maeder, Dakota, 2:32.60.

200 METER DASH -- 1. Shayla France, Lanse Creuse, 25.40; 2. Gabriella Ovesen, S.H.
Stevenson, 26.00; 3. Cadeisha Browning-watte, Lanse Creuse, 26.20; 4. Jessica Doherty,
Chippewa Valley, 27.00; 5. Sarah Bailey, Anchor Bay, 27.20; 6. Kathryn Ugorowski, Dakota,
27.20; 7. Samantha Schram, Dakota, 28.00; 8. Ana Stojanovska, Chippewa Valley, 28.10.

3200 METER RUN -- 1. Lauren Miller, Troy, 11:45.10; 2. Allie Knoll, Warren Mott,
11:47.90; 3. Marah Pugh, Dakota, 12:08.00; 4. Rachel Walny, Chippewa Valley, 12:10.70; 5.
Hannah Pugh, Dakota, 12:15.60; 6. Kira Burnett, Troy, 12:15.80; 7. Cassie Jenema, Utica
Ford, 12:21.20; 8. Brooke Heins, Warren Cousino, 12:24.60.

1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Troy, 4:06.90 (Theresa Hencsie, Ashley Dauphine, Julia Dinverno,
Lindsey Miller); 2. Dakota, 4:07.60; 3. S.H. Stevenson, 4:14.80; 4. Utica, 4:18.40; 5.
Anchor Bay, 4:21.10; 6. Fraser, 4:21.30; 7. Troy Athens, 4:28.30; 8. Warren Cousino,
4:38.40.