2011 Big Ten Outdoor Track & Field Championships

back to results

May. 14, 2011

2011 Big Ten Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Iowa City, IA
Provided by University of Iowa
May 13-15, 2011



Women 10000 Meter Run
================================================================
2 alley start, 1-24 on the front row.
#1-14 on inside alley, #15-24 on outside alley
World: W 29:31.78 9/8/1993 Junxia Wang, CHN
American: A 30:22.22 8/15/2008 Shalane Flanagan, Asics
Collegiate: C 31:18.07 3/26/2010 Lisa Koll, Iowa State
Big Ten Chap: B 32:54.37 5/1986 Stephanie Herbst, Wisconsin
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 226 Millhouse, Kara JR Pnst 35:02.33
2 59 Flood, Betsy JR IOWA 35:05.10
3 285 Sisson, Emily FR WISC 35:07.35
4 31 Blanchard, Chelsea JR Ind. 35:09.29
5 168 Price, Stephanie SO MINN 35:14.98
6 122 Haines, Katie SO MIST 35:27.92
7 49 Ridderman, Erica SO Ind. 35:29.33
8 4 Boyle, Elizabeth SR Ill. 35:38.38
9 179 Birmingham, Ellen SR OHST 35:43.63
10 97 Pellegrini, Mary G JR MICH 35:59.76
11 279 Jurkiewicz, Lavini FR WISC 36:03.07
12 90 Hilton, Lindsey FR MICH 36:03.53
13 184 Foster, Sarah SR OHST 36:05.35
14 269 Comfort, Caitlin JR WISC 36:15.14
15 153 Docherty, Laura FR MINN 36:16.18
16 27 Yaeger, Courtney SO Ill. 36:29.40
17 62 Hardesty, Amanda SR IOWA 36:38.45
18 192 Lowe, Sarah JR OHST 36:55.24
19 173 Talajkowski, Annie FR MINN 37:14.32
20 36 DeLone, Helene SO Ind. 37:35.21
21 154 Drake, Rachel FR MINN 37:40.10
22 76 Rehn, Katherin FR IOWA 39:30.96
-- 277 Hintz, Cassie SR WISC DNF
-- 203 Wagner, Meredith FR OHST DNS

Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
Opening height is 3.51
Progression is 3.51, 3.66, 3.76, 3.86, 3.96
then if necessary +0.10
World: W 5.06m 8/28/2009 Yelena Isinbayeva, RUS
American: A 4.92m 7/6/2008 Jen Stuczynski, adidas
Collegiate: C 4.60m 5/14/2006 Chelsea Johnson, UCLA
Big Ten Chap: B 4.35m 5/2007 Alicia Rue, Minnesota
Facility: F 4.00m 5/1/2010 ALICIA RUE, Minnesota
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 47 Neuenswander, Vera SR Ind. 4.36mB 14-03.50
3.51 3.66 3.76 3.86 3.96 4.06 4.16 4.26 4.36 4.40
PPP PPP PPP PPP O XO XO O XO XXX
2 28 Ahbe, Kelsie SO Ind. 4.26mF 13-11.75
3.51 3.66 3.76 3.86 3.96 4.06 4.16 4.26 4.36
PPP PPP PPP PPP O XO O XXO XXX
3 20 Richartz, Stephani FR Ill. 4.06mF 13-03.75
3.51 3.66 3.76 3.86 3.96 4.06 4.16 4.26
PPP PPP O O O XO XXP X
4 170 Sonnenberg, Samant SR MINN 3.96m 12-11.75
3.51 3.66 3.76 3.86 3.96 4.06
PPP PPP PPP O O XXX
5 138 Smith, Ashley SR MIST 3.86m 12-08.00
3.51 3.66 3.76 3.86 3.96
PPP XO O XO XXX
6 106 Tobel, Kiley FR MICH 3.86m 12-08.00
3.51 3.66 3.76 3.86 3.96
PPP PPP O XXO XXX
7 258 Stover, Elizabeth JR PURD 3.86m 12-08.00
3.51 3.66 3.76 3.86 3.96
PPP XO O XXO XXX
8 32 Chin, Stephanie SR Ind. 3.76m 12-04.00
3.51 3.66 3.76 3.86
PPP PPP O XXX
9 167 Pilkerton, Becca JR MINN 3.76m 12-04.00
3.51 3.66 3.76 3.86
O XO O XXX
10 22 Scheet, Maria SO Ill. 3.76m 12-04.00
3.51 3.66 3.76 3.86
XO XO XO XXX
11 236 Witmer, Jocelyn JR Pnst 3.76m 12-04.00
3.51 3.66 3.76 3.86
O XO XXO XXX
12 260 Vierk, Katie FR PURD 3.66m 12-00.00
3.51 3.66 3.76
O O XXX
12 7 Eitzen, Elizabeth SO Ill. 3.66m 12-00.00
3.51 3.66 3.76
PPP O XXX
14 83 Weismantle, Kirste SO IOWA 3.66m 12-00.00
3.51 3.66 3.76
O XXO XXX
15 255 Rogier, Kara SR PURD 3.51m 11-06.25
3.51 3.66
XO XXX
15 230 Palenchar, Amanda JR Pnst 3.51m 11-06.25
3.51 3.66
XO XXX
15 123 Impellizerri, Aman SO MIST 3.51m 11-06.25
3.51 3.66
XO XXX
-- 94 Marcos, Andrea SR MICH NH
3.51 3.66
PPP XXX
-- 147 Bosshart, Lyndie SO MINN NH
3.51
XXX

Women Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
Advance top 9 plus ties to finals for 3 additional attempts
World: W 78.30m 6/6/2010 Anita Wlodarczyk, POL
American: A 73.87m 6/25/2005 Erin Gilreath, NYAC
Collegiate: C 72.94m 4/13/2007 Jenny Dahlgren, Georgia
Big Ten Chap: B 63.46m 5/2007 Veronica Jatsek, Ohio State
Facility: F 59.45m 2007 Becca Franklin, Iowa
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 135 Rohl, Beth SO MIST 60.28mF 197-09
FOUL FOUL 56.01m 60.20m 60.28m 58.38m
2 261 Wannemacher, Stace SR PURD 59.37m 194-09
57.98m 58.54m 59.37m FOUL 55.63m FOUL
3 199 Mullen, Maggie JR OHST 58.51m 191-11
56.91m 58.51m 57.02m FOUL 56.52m 56.90m
4 202 Thomas, Alexis SO OHST 57.88m 189-11
49.36m 54.39m 53.87m 57.88m 57.31m 57.39m
5 52 Sherrill, Faith SR Ind. 54.38m 178-05
FOUL FOUL 52.86m 51.59m FOUL 54.38m
6 98 Pendleton, Erin SO MICH 53.42m 175-03
50.98m 53.42m 53.05m FOUL FOUL 50.82m
7 61 Gulvas, Ashlyn FR IOWA 53.29m 174-10
50.84m 52.58m 53.29m FOUL FOUL FOUL
8 50 Riddick, Monique JR Ind. 52.20m 171-03
FOUL FOUL 52.20m FOUL 50.60m 47.14m
9 81 Taylor, Kelsey FR IOWA 52.11m 170-11
FOUL 52.11m 49.57m 46.77m 51.64m 48.98m
10 267 Boushea, Angela FR WISC 51.92m 170-04
50.88m 49.69m 51.92m
11 157 Hahn, DeAnne JR MINN 51.10m 167-08
49.27m 51.10m FOUL
12 183 Enarusai, Stephani SR OHST 50.70m 166-04
FOUL 49.22m 50.70m
13 79 Simpson, Jasmine FR IOWA 50.33m 165-01
50.33m FOUL 48.69m
14 142 Whalen, Robyn JR MIST 49.99m 164-00
46.58m 49.86m 49.99m
15 235 Swenson, Jane JR Pnst 49.84m 163-06
49.10m FOUL 49.84m
16 268 Boyer, Jasmine SO WISC 48.58m 159-04
48.10m FOUL 48.58m
17 241 Bunch, Dani FR PURD 47.42m 155-07
47.42m FOUL FOUL
18 281 Lueck, Abby FR WISC 45.68m 149-10
45.68m FOUL 43.18m
19 118 Galvez, Bella JR MIST 44.26m 145-02
FOUL 39.26m 44.26m
-- 286 Smith, Taylor SO WISC FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
-- 115 Daniels, Catherine JR MIST FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
-- 35 Crawford, Kristen SR Ind. FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
-- 161 Kubat, Amy SO MINN FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
-- 89 Fleming, Joanna FR MICH DNS

Heptathlon: #4 Women 200 Meter Dash Heptathlon
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 26 Washington, Kelly SR Ill. 24.87 1.0 1 899
2 186 Gray, Alana SR OHST 25.41 2.9 2 850
3 280 Latham, Deanna FR WISC 25.50 1.0 1 841
4 274 Flax, Jessica JR WISC 25.98 2.9 2 799
5 54 Woodard, Courtney SO Ind. 26.11 2.9 2 788
6 218 Howell, Brittney FR Pnst 26.27 1.0 1 774
7 46 Morris, Laura SR Ind. 27.01 2.9 2 711
8 185 Galbraith, Ashley JR OHST 27.09 1.0 1 704
9 238 Becker, Emily FR PURD 27.19 1.0 1 696
10 180 Brandenberg, Camai JR OHST 27.28 2.9 2 689
11 209 Couts, Kelsey SO Pnst 28.88 2.9 2 563
-- 16 Morrison, Kristin SO Ill. DNS 1.0 1
-- 210 Dearborn, Kaitchen FR Pnst DNS 2.9 2
-- 85 Akeredolu, Tofunmi SO MICH DNS 2.9 2
-- 263 Akinniyi, Dorcas SO WISC DNS 1.0 1

Heptathlon: #1 Women 100 Meter Hurdles Heptathlon
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 186 Gray, Alana SR OHST 13.69 0.9 2 1023
2 263 Akinniyi, Dorcas SO WISC 14.02 0.5 3 976
3 280 Latham, Deanna FR WISC 14.14 0.9 4 959
4 26 Washington, Kelly SR Ill. 14.17 0.9 4 954
5 274 Flax, Jessica JR WISC 14.18 0.9 2 953
6 238 Becker, Emily FR PURD 14.64 0.8 1 890
7 218 Howell, Brittney FR Pnst 14.73 0.9 4 878
8 85 Akeredolu, Tofunmi SO MICH 14.75 0.8 1 875
9 185 Galbraith, Ashley JR OHST 14.97 0.6 5 846
10 16 Morrison, Kristin SO Ill. 15.18 0.6 5 818
11 46 Morris, Laura SR Ind. 15.20 0.8 1 815
12 54 Woodard, Courtney SO Ind. 15.27 0.9 2 806
13 180 Brandenberg, Camai JR OHST 15.38 0.5 3 792
14 209 Couts, Kelsey SO Pnst 16.51 0.6 5 653
15 210 Dearborn, Kaitchen FR Pnst 17.72 0.5 3 518

Heptathlon: #2 Women High Jump Heptathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 185 Galbraith, Ashley JR OHST 1.76m 5-09.25 928
1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79
PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O PPP O O O O O XXX
2 46 Morris, Laura SR Ind. 1.67m 5-05.75 818
1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70
PPP PPP PPP PPP O O XO O XXO XXX
2 180 Brandenberg, Camai JR OHST 1.67m 5-05.75 818
1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70
PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O XO XO XXO XXX
2 186 Gray, Alana SR OHST 1.67m 5-05.75 818
1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70
PPP PPP PPP O O O XO XO O XXX
2 274 Flax, Jessica JR WISC 1.67m 5-05.75 818
1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70
PPP PPP PPP XO O O XXO O XO XXX
6 218 Howell, Brittney FR Pnst 1.64m 5-04.50 783
1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67
PPP PPP PPP O XO O XXO O XXX
6 209 Couts, Kelsey SO Pnst 1.64m 5-04.50 783
1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67
PPP PPP PPP O O O O XXO XXX
6 26 Washington, Kelly SR Ill. 1.64m 5-04.50 783
1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67
PPP PPP PPP O O O O O XXX
9 280 Latham, Deanna FR WISC 1.58m 5-02.25 712
1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61
PPP PPP PPP O O O XXX
9 238 Becker, Emily FR PURD 1.58m 5-02.25 712
1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61
PPP PPP PPP O XO O XXX
11 54 Woodard, Courtney SO Ind. 1.55m 5-01.00 678
1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58
PPP O XO O XO XXX
-- 263 Akinniyi, Dorcas SO WISC NH
1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61
PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP XXX
-- 85 Akeredolu, Tofunmi SO MICH NH
1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52
PPP PPP PPP XXX
-- 210 Dearborn, Kaitchen FR Pnst NH
1.43
XXX
-- 16 Morrison, Kristin SO Ill. DNS
1.43
DNS

Heptathlon: #3 Women Shot Put Heptathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 274 Flax, Jessica JR WISC 12.52m 41-01.00 696
11.58m FOUL 12.52m
2 280 Latham, Deanna FR WISC 11.98m 39-03.75 660
11.98m 10.21m 11.15m
3 46 Morris, Laura SR Ind. 11.78m 38-07.75 647
11.26m 11.78m 11.66m
4 186 Gray, Alana SR OHST 11.75m 38-06.75 645
11.75m 11.74m 11.54m
5 185 Galbraith, Ashley JR OHST 10.81m 35-05.75 583
10.81m 10.77m 10.67m
6 54 Woodard, Courtney SO Ind. 10.45m 34-03.50 559
10.13m 10.45m 10.21m
7 218 Howell, Brittney FR Pnst 9.93m 32-07.00 525
FOUL 9.93m FOUL
8 26 Washington, Kelly SR Ill. 9.86m 32-04.25 520
9.38m 9.69m 9.86m
9 238 Becker, Emily FR PURD 9.10m 29-10.25 471
8.71m 8.85m 9.10m
10 209 Couts, Kelsey SO Pnst 8.87m 29-01.25 456
8.39m 8.87m 8.21m
11 85 Akeredolu, Tofunmi SO MICH 8.69m 28-06.25 444
8.69m FOUL 8.09m
12 180 Brandenberg, Camai JR OHST 8.65m 28-04.50 441
8.65m 8.02m 8.32m
-- 263 Akinniyi, Dorcas SO WISC DNS
-- 210 Dearborn, Kaitchen FR Pnst DNS
-- 16 Morrison, Kristin SO Ill. DNS

Men 10000 Meter Run
================================================================
2 alley start, 1-20 on the front row.
#1-14 on inside alley, #15-20 on outside alley
World: W 26:17.53 8/26/2005 Kenenisa Bekele, ETH
American: A 26:59.60 5/1/2010 Chris Solinsky, Nike
Collegiate: C 27:08.49 5/1/2010 Sam Chelanga, Liberty
Big Ten Chap: B 28:45.25 5/1985 John Easker, Wisconsin
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 447 Mead, Hassan JR MINN 29:04.79
2 538 Ahmed, Mohammed SO WISC 29:08.29
3 546 Darling, Maverick SO WISC 29:11.34
4 559 Krause, Elliot SO WISC 29:13.81
5 458 Torchia, Mike SR MINN 29:18.52
6 328 Mayhew, Zachary SO Ind. 29:38.31
7 435 Gagnon, Pieter SO MINN 29:42.27
8 308 Mickow, Colin JR Ill. 29:48.51
9 408 Grosskopf, Patrick SR MIST 30:15.45
10 310 Riddle, Jim SO Ill. 30:21.09
11 478 Meyer, Julian SO OHST 30:24.35
12 369 Aprill, Bobby JR MICH 30:26.78
13 330 Morrow, Nate SO Ind. 30:31.03
14 489 Dawson, Kyle JR Pnst 30:49.56
15 531 Schulz, Stephen SO PURD 30:52.39
16 390 Rayyan, Morsi FR MICH 31:01.55
17 542 Brice, Michael FR WISC 31:09.91
18 318 Bizuneh, Benyam SO Ind. 31:41.49
19 500 Luff, Tom FR Pnst 32:28.70
-- 487 Cipro, Chris SO Pnst DNF

Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
Opening height is 4.80
Progression is 4.80, 4.95, 5.05, 5.15
Then if necessary +0.10
World: W 6.14m 7/31/1994 Sergey Bubka, UKR
American: A 6.04m 6/8/2008 Brad Walker, Nike
Collegiate: C 5.98m 5/25/1996 Lawrence Johnson, Tennessee
Big Ten Chap: B 5.61m 5/1994 Daren McDonough, Illinois
Facility: F 5.35m 5/1/2010 JACOB PAULI, Unattached
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 476 Marshall, Cody FR OHST 5.05m 16-06.75
4.80 4.95 5.05 5.18
XXO XO XO XXX
2 533 Thoman, Chris SR PURD 4.95m 16-02.75
4.80 4.95 5.05
PPP O XXX
3 378 DeWildt, Austin SO MICH 4.95m 16-02.75
4.80 4.95 5.05
PPP XO XXX
3 417 Peterman, Derik FR MIST 4.95m 16-02.75
4.80 4.95 5.05
PPP XO XXX
3 292 Bane, Matthew FR Ill. 4.95m 16-02.75
4.80 4.95 5.05
O XO XXX
6 530 Saunders, Zack SO PURD 4.95m 16-02.75
4.80 4.95 5.05
XXO XO XXX
7 450 Peterson, Ben SR MINN 4.95m 16-02.75
4.80 4.95 5.05
PPP XXO XXX
7 381 Greenlee, Jack SO MICH 4.95m 16-02.75
4.80 4.95 5.05
PPP XXO XXX
9 516 Erickson, Mitch FR PURD 4.95m 16-02.75
4.80 4.95 5.05
XXO XXO XXX
10 456 Szmanda, Jack SO MINN 4.80m 15-09.00
4.80 4.95
O XXX
10 303 Klein, Cody FR Ill. 4.80m 15-09.00
4.80 4.95
O XXX
10 301 Hodur, Josh SO Ill. 4.80m 15-09.00
4.80 4.95
O XXX
13 336 Retzloff, Sam FR Ind. 4.80m 15-09.00
4.80 4.95
XO XXX
13 329 Messmer, Derek JR Ind. 4.80m 15-09.00
4.80 4.95
XO XXX
-- 544 Cato, Japheth FR WISC NH
4.80
XXX
-- 547 DeFilippo, Mickey JR WISC NH
4.80 4.95
PPP XXX
-- 558 Kavelaris, Wes JR WISC NH
4.80
XXX
-- 454 Spandl, Brock SR MINN NH
4.80 4.95
PPP XXX
-- 399 Voice, Taylor SO MICH NH
4.80
XXX
-- 416 Nixon, James JR MIST NH
4.80
XXX
-- 413 Mattix, Codi SO MIST NH
4.80 4.95
PPP XXX
-- 291 Baldwin, Alex JR Ill. NH
4.80
XXX

Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
Advance top 9 plus ties to finals for 3 additional attempts
World: W 86.74m 8/30/1986 Yuriy Sedykh, RUS
American: A 82.52m 9/7/1996 Lance Deal, NYAC
Collegiate: C 81.94m 5/19/1995 Balazs Kiss, So. California
Big Ten Chap: B 68.10m 5/2003 Adam Judge, Indiana
Facility: F 66.98m 2003 A. G. KRUGER, Unattached
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 448 Mege, Quentin SO MINN 63.31m 207-08
61.70m 63.31m 63.30m 63.27m 59.30m 62.56m
2 437 Hegerle, Micah SO MINN 63.12m 207-01
62.38m FOUL 63.12m FOUL 62.83m 60.05m
3 418 Pugh, Lonnie SO MIST 62.82m 206-01
FOUL 56.62m 61.21m FOUL 58.28m 62.82m
4 345 Banse, Matt JR IOWA 60.94m 199-11
FOUL 58.92m 60.40m 58.97m 60.94m 59.68m
5 337 Smith, Tommy SR Ind. 60.20m 197-06
57.36m FOUL 59.19m 58.65m 60.20m FOUL
6 477 Mays, Max JR OHST 59.87m 196-05
51.97m 56.45m 59.79m 59.13m 57.59m 59.87m
7 377 Dennis, Ethan FR MICH 59.75m 196-00
55.50m 58.23m 59.02m FOUL 55.43m 59.75m
8 423 Wentzel, Brad JR MIST 58.80m 192-11
54.94m 55.64m 58.80m FOUL FOUL 57.53m
9 306 McHugh, Matt SR Ill. 58.21m 191-00
56.09m 56.26m 58.21m FOUL FOUL FOUL
10 407 Gillespie, Jay JR MIST 57.96m 190-02
FOUL 57.96m FOUL
11 461 Branch, Tyler JR OHST 56.34m 184-10
56.34m FOUL 55.98m
12 320 Galos, Daniel JR Ind. 55.87m 183-04
55.87m 53.80m 54.84m
13 485 Barr, Will FR Pnst 55.56m 182-03
45.93m FOUL 55.56m
14 332 Onye, Patrick SO Ind. 54.94m 180-03
FOUL FOUL 54.94m
15 443 Kleinhuizen, Tyler JR MINN 54.49m 178-09
FOUL 51.57m 54.49m
16 466 Davis, Tom JR OHST 54.14m 177-07
54.14m FOUL 54.08m
17 402 Agrusa, Anthony SR MIST 52.65m 172-09
FOUL FOUL 52.65m
18 498 Kovacs, Joe JR Pnst 52.55m 172-05
FOUL 52.55m FOUL
19 504 Mubarak, Nabil SO Pnst 52.41m 171-11
FOUL 50.41m 52.41m
20 552 Giese, Brian SR WISC 51.08m 167-07
FOUL FOUL 51.08m
-- 365 Stancombe, Ben SO IOWA FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
-- 490 Eaton, Blake SR Pnst FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
-- 469 Gehring, Bill SO OHST FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
-- 445 Lehman, Jon FR MINN FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL

Decathlon: #1 Men 100 Meter Dash Decathlon
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 453 Schwecke, Joey SR MINN 11.01 -0.2 2 858
2 510 Uzoh, Anya JR Pnst 11.11 0.7 1 836
3 454 Spandl, Brock SR MINN 11.15 -0.2 2 827
4 393 Shotwell, Frank SR MICH 11.26 0.7 1 804
5 452 Schofield, Kenny FR MINN 11.29 0.7 1 797
6 570 Steinbach, Derek JR WISC 11.36 0.7 1 782
7 391 Reichenbach, Kurt SO MICH 11.44 -0.2 2 765
8 456 Szmanda, Jack SO MINN 11.48 0.7 1 757
9 309 Monte, Steve FR Ill. 11.54 0.7 1 744
10 396 Strizich, Joe JR MICH 11.60 0.7 1 732
11 554 Grzesiak, Dave JR WISC 11.62 -0.2 2 728
12 415 Miller, Cliff JR MIST 11.63 -0.2 2 725
13 480 Nickles, Heath SO OHST 11.80 -0.2 2 691
14 556 Jansen, Ian JR WISC 11.84 -0.2 2 683

Decathlon: #5 Men 400 Meter Dash Decathlon
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 554 Grzesiak, Dave JR WISC 49.84 2 822
2 391 Reichenbach, Kurt SO MICH 50.48 1 793
3 480 Nickles, Heath SO OHST 50.70 2 783
4 510 Uzoh, Anya JR Pnst 51.45 1 749
5 454 Spandl, Brock SR MINN 51.50 2 747
6 452 Schofield, Kenny FR MINN 51.69 2 738
7 415 Miller, Cliff JR MIST 51.94 1 727
8 453 Schwecke, Joey SR MINN 52.12 1 719
9 556 Jansen, Ian JR WISC 52.23 2 715
10 456 Szmanda, Jack SO MINN 53.34 1 667
11 396 Strizich, Joe JR MICH 54.87 1 604
12 393 Shotwell, Frank SR MICH 55.98 2 560
13 309 Monte, Steve FR Ill. 57.07 1 518
-- 570 Steinbach, Derek JR WISC DNS 2

Decathlon: #4 Men High Jump Decathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 415 Miller, Cliff JR MIST 2.06m 6-09.00 859
1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.82 1.85 1.88 1.91 1.94 1.97 2.00 2.03 2.06 2.09
PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O PPP O O O XO XXX
2 454 Spandl, Brock SR MINN 2.00m 6-06.75 803
1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.82 1.85 1.88 1.91 1.94 1.97 2.00 2.03
PPP PPP PPP PPP O O O XO XO XXO XXO XXX
3 453 Schwecke, Joey SR MINN 1.97m 6-05.50 776
1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.82 1.85 1.88 1.91 1.94 1.97 2.00
PPP PPP PPP PPP O O O O O XO XXX
4 456 Szmanda, Jack SO MINN 1.94m 6-04.25 749
1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.82 1.85 1.88 1.91 1.94 1.97
PPP PPP PPP PPP O XXO XO O XXO XXX
4 391 Reichenbach, Kurt SO MICH 1.94m 6-04.25 749
1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.82 1.85 1.88 1.91 1.94 1.97
PPP PPP O XO O O XO XXO XXO XXX
4 309 Monte, Steve FR Ill. 1.94m 6-04.25 749
1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.82 1.85 1.88 1.91 1.94 1.97
PPP PPP PPP O XO O O XXO XO XXX
7 554 Grzesiak, Dave JR WISC 1.91m 6-03.25 723
1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.82 1.85 1.88 1.91 1.94
PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O O XXX
7 393 Shotwell, Frank SR MICH 1.91m 6-03.25 723
1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.82 1.85 1.88 1.91 1.94
O PPP XO PPP XO XO O XXO XXX
7 510 Uzoh, Anya JR Pnst 1.91m 6-03.25 723
1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.82 1.85 1.88 1.91 1.94
PPP PPP PPP O PPP O XXO XXO XXX
10 480 Nickles, Heath SO OHST 1.88m 6-02.00 696
1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.82 1.85 1.88 1.91
O PPP O PPP XO O O XXX
11 556 Jansen, Ian JR WISC 1.85m 6-00.75 670
1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.82 1.85 1.88
XO O O XO XXO XO XXX
11 452 Schofield, Kenny FR MINN 1.85m 6-00.75 670
1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.82 1.85 1.88
PPP O O XO XO O XXX
13 396 Strizich, Joe JR MICH 1.79m 5-10.50 619
1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.82
PPP PPP O XO XXX
-- 570 Steinbach, Derek JR WISC NH
1.70 1.73 1.76
PPP PPP XXX

Decathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Decathlon
======================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 453 Schwecke, Joey SR MINN 6.91m 0.6 22-08.00 792
6.91m(0.6) FOUL(2.1) FOUL(0.1)
2 452 Schofield, Kenny FR MINN 6.83m 1.0 22-05.00 774
6.38m(1.9) 6.83m(1.0) FOUL(0.7)
3 510 Uzoh, Anya JR Pnst 6.79m 1.2 22-03.50 764
FOUL(1.1) 6.67m(1.0) 6.79m(1.2)
4 309 Monte, Steve FR Ill. 6.66m 0.9 21-10.25 734
6.62m(2.6) 6.54m(1.7) 6.66m(0.9)
4 454 Spandl, Brock SR MINN 6.66m 1.0 21-10.25 734
6.39m(0.9) 6.51m(0.4) 6.66m(1.0)
6 415 Miller, Cliff JR MIST 6.59m 0.8 21-07.50 718
6.32m(2.2) 6.50m(0.8) 6.59m(0.8)
7 391 Reichenbach, Kurt SO MICH 6.57m 0.4 21-06.75 713
6.42m(0.9) 6.57m(0.4) 6.23m(2.7)
8 556 Jansen, Ian JR WISC 6.51m 1.5 21-04.25 700
6.25m(2.9) 6.43m(1.5) 6.51m(1.5)
9 480 Nickles, Heath SO OHST 6.39m 0.1 20-11.75 673
6.39m(0.1) 6.31m(0.6) 6.10m(1.3)
10 570 Steinbach, Derek JR WISC 6.36m 2.4 20-10.50 666
6.13m(0.7) 6.28m(1.6) 6.36m(2.4)
11 554 Grzesiak, Dave JR WISC 6.29m 2.0 20-07.75 650
6.13m(0.7) 6.29m(2.0) 6.27m(1.7)
12 396 Strizich, Joe JR MICH 6.24m 1.5 20-05.75 639
FOUL(0.5) 5.97m(1.3) 6.24m(1.5)
13 393 Shotwell, Frank SR MICH 6.20m 1.0 20-04.25 630
6.20m(1.0) PASS(1.4) PASS(1.4)
14 456 Szmanda, Jack SO MINN 6.18m +0.0 20-03.50 626
FOUL(0.7) 6.13m(1.4) 6.18m(+0.0)

Decathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Decathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 570 Steinbach, Derek JR WISC 14.33m 47-00.25 749
14.33m FOUL 13.51m
2 393 Shotwell, Frank SR MICH 13.21m 43-04.25 680
12.31m 12.92m 13.21m
3 554 Grzesiak, Dave JR WISC 13.08m 42-11.00 672
13.08m FOUL FOUL
4 453 Schwecke, Joey SR MINN 12.91m 42-04.25 662
FOUL 12.91m 12.54m
5 456 Szmanda, Jack SO MINN 12.83m 42-01.25 657
12.74m 12.83m 12.45m
6 396 Strizich, Joe JR MICH 12.81m 42-00.50 656
FOUL 12.31m 12.81m
7 415 Miller, Cliff JR MIST 12.80m 42-00.00 655
12.47m 12.57m 12.80m
8 480 Nickles, Heath SO OHST 12.59m 41-03.75 642
12.56m 11.76m 12.59m
9 452 Schofield, Kenny FR MINN 11.76m 38-07.00 592
11.48m FOUL 11.76m
10 510 Uzoh, Anya JR Pnst 11.50m 37-08.75 576
11.16m 11.50m 11.44m
11 556 Jansen, Ian JR WISC 11.15m 36-07.00 555
10.63m 10.78m 11.15m
12 454 Spandl, Brock SR MINN 11.00m 36-01.25 546
10.59m 10.75m 11.00m
13 391 Reichenbach, Kurt SO MICH 10.89m 35-08.75 539
10.80m 10.68m 10.89m
14 309 Monte, Steve FR Ill. 10.82m 35-06.00 535
FOUL 10.77m 10.82m

Women - Team Rankings - 3 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Indiana 31 2) Michigan State 17
3) Ohio State 11 4) Penn State 10
4) Purdue 10 4) Iowa 10
7) Minnesota 9 8) Illinois 7
9) Wisconsin 6 9) Michigan 6

Men - Team Rankings - 3 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Minnesota 35.50 2) Wisconsin 19
3) Ohio State 13 4) Michigan State 12
5) Purdue 11 6) Michigan 8.50
7) Indiana 7 8) Illinois 6
9) Iowa 5




Women 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
World: W 10.49 7/16/1988 Florence Griffith-Joyner, USA
American: A 10.49 7/16/1988 Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC
Collegiate: C 10.78 6/2/1989 Dawn Sowell, LSU
Big Ten Chap: B 11.09 5/1997 Sevatheda Fynes, Michigan State
Facility: F 11.35 2000 DONICA MERRIMAN, Ohio State
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: 1.1
1 164 Okoroji, Chimerem JR MINN 11.63Q
2 198 Mcnary, Madison JR OHST 11.77Q
3 156 Giles, Nyoka SO MINN 11.90
4 800 Jones, Erin FR IOWA 11.93
5 24 Smith, Kayla SO Ill. 12.01
6 87 Cahill, Charlotte SO MICH 12.46
Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: 1.2
1 21 Robinson, Tamika SR Ill. 11.50Q
2 201 Sykes, Chesna FR OHST 11.68Q
3 217 Greaves, Shavon SR Pnst 11.84q
4 129 Mann, Erica SR MIST 11.85q
5 229 Nieuwendam, Kirste FR Pnst 11.98
6 112 Aririguzo, Leslie JR MIST 12.14
7 220 Jones, Mahagony FR Pnst 12.42
Heat 3 Preliminaries Wind: 1.0
1 194 Manning, Christina JR OHST 11.78Q
2 29 Bailey, Aireonna SO Ind. 11.84Q
3 191 Linton, Christienn SO OHST 11.90
4 14 Morgan, Cheria SR Ill. 12.01
5 270 DeCoster, Jameice SO WISC 12.07
6 271 Duchow, Katie JR WISC 12.52
7 211 DeFusco, Caitlin SR Pnst 12.79

Women 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
World: W 21.34 9/29/1988 Florence Griffith-Joyner, USA
American: A 21.34 9/29/1988 Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC
Collegiate: C 22.04 6/2/1989 Dawn Sowell, LSU
Big Ten Chap: B 22.51 5/1997 Sevatheda Fynes, Michigan State
Facility: F 23.32 2000 DONICA MERRIMAN, Ohio State
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: 0.5
1 29 Bailey, Aireonna SO Ind. 24.39Q
2 219 Iheoma, Ijeoma JR Pnst 24.45q
3 164 Okoroji, Chimerem JR MINN 24.82
4 156 Giles, Nyoka SO MINN 24.83
5 129 Mann, Erica SR MIST 25.35
6 143 Williams, Noriah FR MIST 25.90
Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: 0.9
1 2 Bates, Melissa SR Ill. 24.23Q
2 217 Greaves, Shavon SR Pnst 24.50q
3 204 Wright, Letecia SR OHST 24.63
4 270 DeCoster, Jameice SO WISC 24.68
5 194 Manning, Christina JR OHST 24.77
6 87 Cahill, Charlotte SO MICH 25.96
Heat 3 Preliminaries Wind: 1.7
1 198 Mcnary, Madison JR OHST 24.42Q
2 12 Kelly, Ashley JR Ill. 24.51q
3 14 Morgan, Cheria SR Ill. 24.96
4 201 Sykes, Chesna FR OHST 25.13
5 246 Glass, Elise JR PURD 25.41
Heat 4 Preliminaries Wind: 2.0
1 88 Cole, Alisha SR MICH 24.18Q
2 24 Smith, Kayla SO Ill. 24.44q
3 800 Jones, Erin FR IOWA 24.61
4 205 Anyanwu, Doris JR Pnst 24.73
5 229 Nieuwendam, Kirste FR Pnst 25.14

Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
World: W 47.60 10/6/1985 Marita Koch, GDR
American: A 48.70 9/17/2006 Sandi Richards, Nike
Collegiate: C 50.10 6/11/1989 Monique Henderson, UCLA
Big Ten Chap: B 51.89 5/1996 Chandra Burns, Michigan State
Facility: F 52.73 1987 ADRIANE DIAMOND, Indiana
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 148 Brooks, Alena SO MINN 54.88Q
2 205 Anyanwu, Doris JR Pnst 54.97Q
3 3 Boyd, Ryisha JR Ill. 56.16
4 248 Graham, Janan SR PURD 56.61
5 252 Morrison, Taylor FR PURD 57.66
6 143 Williams, Noriah FR MIST 58.43
7 42 Gwin, Samantha FR Ind. 59.47
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 195 McGinnis, Shaniqua JR OHST 55.03Q
2 70 Liverpool, Ashley FR IOWA 55.59Q
3 2 Bates, Melissa SR Ill. 55.80q
4 182 Cousar, Nyjah SO OHST 55.88
5 262 Woodard, Ebony FR PURD 56.76
6 246 Glass, Elise JR PURD 57.24
7 73 Mims, Kelsey JR IOWA 58.11
8 110 Williams, Brittani JR MICH 58.31
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 12 Kelly, Ashley JR Ill. 54.72Q
2 219 Iheoma, Ijeoma JR Pnst 54.92Q
3 9 Golliday, Marissa SO Ill. 55.85q
4 155 Geyen, Megan FR MINN 56.69
5 187 Hullum, Kachay FR OHST 56.83
6 113 Bodenbach, Alysson SO MIST 56.92
7 91 Hines, Shelby FR MICH 58.89
8 190 James, Taylor FR OHST 59.27

Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
10 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
Lane starts, one turn stagger
Finals- Box lanes 1-3 with hip 1-3 & 7
Box lanes 7-8 with hip 8-10
World: W 1:53.28 7/26/1983 Jarmila Kratochvilova, TCH
American: A 1:56.40 8/11/1999 Jearl Miles Clark, Reebok
Collegiate: C 1:59.11 6/1/1990 Suzy Favor, Wisconsin
Big Ten Chap: B 2:02.73 5/2006 Geena Gall, Michigan
Facility: F 2:06.84 5/1/2010 HOLLI HOSCH, Northern Iowa
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 233 Ryan, Maura SR Pnst 2:07.69Q
2 275 Harper, Brittney SO WISC 2:09.80q
3 33 Christopher, Ruth SO Ind. 2:10.62q
4 213 Fisher, Kalyn FR Pnst 2:15.82
5 58 Erickson, Nicole JR IOWA 2:19.56
-- 104 Smith, Jillian FR MICH DNF
-- 130 McFarlane, Rachel SO MIST DNS
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 75 Praska, Bethany SR IOWA 2:08.39Q
2 234 Simko, Rebekka FR Pnst 2:09.36q
3 172 Swenson, Nikki SR MINN 2:09.60q
4 158 Hill, Katie FR MINN 2:11.33q
5 152 Dittmar, Jamie SR MINN 2:11.94q
6 254 Plenus, Megan FR PURD 2:17.43
7 51 Seymour, Ashley SO Ind. 2:19.85
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 84 Addison, Rebecca SO MICH 2:11.24Q
2 256 Shoolbraid, Kari SO PURD 2:11.60q
3 18 Murphy, Samantha FR Ill. 2:14.73
4 141 Watson, Elizabeth JR MIST 2:16.47
5 43 Hartman, Lindsey SR Ind. 2:20.91
6 66 Hermansen, Nia FR IOWA 2:21.22
7 6 Duvendack, Amanda FR Ill. 2:22.83
-- 41 Gray, Jordan SO Ind. DQ impediment

Women 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
12 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
Waterfall start
World: W 3:50.46 9/11/1993 Yunxia Qu, CHN
American: A 3:57.12 7/26/1983 Mary Slaney, Athletics West
Collegiate: C 3:59.90 6/7/2009 Jenny Barringer, Colorado
Big Ten Chap: B 4:10.93 5/1987 Suzy Favor, Wisconsin
Facility: F 4:10.93 1987 SUZY FAVOR, Wisconsin
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 128 MacLeod, Emily SR MIST 4:24.94Q
2 104 Smith, Jillian FR MICH 4:25.18Q
3 172 Swenson, Nikki SR MINN 4:25.50Q
4 63 Hardesty, Lauren SR IOWA 4:27.68Q
5 71 Melander, McKenzie JR IOWA 4:28.02q
6 146 Bollig, Maggie FR MINN 4:31.76q
7 144 Wilson, Veronica FR MIST 4:35.41
8 19 Porada, Katie FR Ill. 4:36.76
9 68 Laesch, Jackie JR IOWA 4:42.04
10 101 Prince, Chloe SO MICH 4:44.02
11 53 Wall, Lyndsey FR Ind. 4:49.96
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 15 Morgan, Stephanie SO Ill. 4:27.87Q
2 178 Yetzer, Elizabeth SR MINN 4:28.84Q
3 84 Addison, Rebecca SO MICH 4:28.86Q
4 221 Lane, Caitlin JR Pnst 4:30.39Q
5 242 Buscomb, Camille SO PURD 4:32.34q
6 165 Opitz, Cassy FR MINN 4:34.71q
7 134 Rodgers, Megan FR MIST 4:35.59
8 250 McCurdy, Kelly FR PURD 4:35.72
9 74 Placzek, Lena FR IOWA 4:38.41
10 244 Feslier Holmes, Al SO PURD 4:45.13
11 264 Beers, Megan JR WISC 4:52.71

Women 10000 Meter Run
================================================================
2 alley start, 1-24 on the front row.
#1-14 on inside alley, #15-24 on outside alley
World: W 29:31.78 9/8/1993 Junxia Wang, CHN
American: A 30:22.22 8/15/2008 Shalane Flanagan, Asics
Collegiate: C 31:18.07 3/26/2010 Lisa Koll, Iowa State
Big Ten Chap: B 32:54.37 5/1986 Stephanie Herbst, Wisconsin
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 226 Millhouse, Kara JR Pnst 35:02.33
2 59 Flood, Betsy JR IOWA 35:05.10
3 285 Sisson, Emily FR WISC 35:07.35
4 31 Blanchard, Chelsea JR Ind. 35:09.29
5 168 Price, Stephanie SO MINN 35:14.98
6 122 Haines, Katie SO MIST 35:27.92
7 49 Ridderman, Erica SO Ind. 35:29.33
8 4 Boyle, Elizabeth SR Ill. 35:38.38
9 179 Birmingham, Ellen SR OHST 35:43.63
10 97 Pellegrini, Mary G JR MICH 35:59.76
11 279 Jurkiewicz, Lavini FR WISC 36:03.07
12 90 Hilton, Lindsey FR MICH 36:03.53
13 184 Foster, Sarah SR OHST 36:05.35
14 269 Comfort, Caitlin JR WISC 36:15.14
15 153 Docherty, Laura FR MINN 36:16.18
16 27 Yaeger, Courtney SO Ill. 36:29.40
17 62 Hardesty, Amanda SR IOWA 36:38.45
18 192 Lowe, Sarah JR OHST 36:55.24
19 173 Talajkowski, Annie FR MINN 37:14.32
20 36 DeLone, Helene SO Ind. 37:35.21
21 154 Drake, Rachel FR MINN 37:40.10
22 76 Rehn, Katherin FR IOWA 39:30.96
-- 277 Hintz, Cassie SR WISC DNF
-- 203 Wagner, Meredith FR OHST DNS

Women 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
World: W 12.21 8/20/1988 Yordanka Donkova, BUL
American: A 12.33 7/23/2000 Gail Devers, Nike
Collegiate: C 12.48 6/9/2006 Ginnie Powell, So. California
Big Ten Chap: B 12.68 5/2002 Danielle Carruthers, Indiana
Facility: F 12.89 2000 DONICA MERRIMAN, Ohio State
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: 1.0
1 208 Britton, Evonne SO Pnst 13.37Q
2 194 Manning, Christina JR OHST 13.53Q
3 21 Robinson, Tamika SR Ill. 13.63q
4 287 Staisiunaite, Egle SR WISC 13.81q
5 259 Tabb, Ciana FR PURD 14.13q
6 136 Ross, Chelsea SO MIST 14.76
Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: 1.1
1 204 Wright, Letecia SR OHST 13.16Q
2 102 Purvis, Julian JR MICH 13.57Q
3 186 Gray, Alana SR OHST 13.92q
4 112 Aririguzo, Leslie JR MIST 14.15
5 30 Bailey, Portia FR Ind. 14.21
6 191 Linton, Christienn SO OHST 14.52
7 37 Dunkley, Shona SO Ind. 14.57

Women 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
World: W 52.34 8/8/2003 Yuliya Pechenkina, RUS
American: A 52.61 8/11/1995 Kim Batten, Reebok
Collegiate: C 53.54 6/12/2004 Sheenna Johnson, UCLA
Big Ten Chap: B 56.86 5/1996 Tonya Williams, Illinois
Facility: F 57.97 1987 VICTORIA FULCHER, Illinois
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 208 Britton, Evonne SO Pnst 59.77Q
2 10 Griffith, Latoya JR Ill. 59.89Q
3 65 Hendricks, Tiffany SR IOWA 59.90q
4 109 Williams, Alex JR MICH 1:00.08q
5 171 Stalpes, Kelly JR MINN 1:00.26
6 124 Jamieson, Katherin FR MIST 1:04.39
7 37 Dunkley, Shona SO Ind. 1:08.56
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 212 Duncan, Megan SR Pnst 58.43Q
2 182 Cousar, Nyjah SO OHST 1:00.03Q
3 133 Pryor, Jaelynn FR MIST 1:01.92
4 103 Smith, Amber FR MICH 1:03.82
5 273 Edmunds, Carrie SO WISC 1:04.81
-- 34 Clarke, Ann-Marie JR Ind. DQ hurdle infraction
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 149 Dahl, Sharyn JR MINN 1:00.29Q
2 287 Staisiunaite, Egle SR WISC 1:00.72Q
3 96 Neville, Jennifer SR MICH 1:01.42
4 239 Blair, NaTasha SR PURD 1:01.47
5 251 Monroe, Morgan JR PURD 1:01.76
6 78 Simonson, Hannah SO IOWA 1:02.43

Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
Single row waterfall start
World: W 8:58.81 8/17/2008 Gulnara Galkina, RUS
American: A 9:12.50 8/17/2009 Jenny Barringer, Colorado
Collegiate: C 9:25.54 6/12/2009 Jenny Barringer, Colorado
Big Ten Chap: B 9:48.28 5/2010 Bridget Franek, Penn State
Facility: F 10:16.71 2006 EMILY BROWN, Minnesota
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 48 Pease, Sarah SR Ind. 10:15.05F
2 11 Groenewoud, Chante SR Ill. 10:17.28
3 39 Engel, Caitlin JR Ind. 10:21.89
4 38 Ehrman, Breanne JR Ind. 10:24.08
5 206 Bower, Natalie SO Pnst 10:25.02
6 25 Stack, Amber SO Ill. 10:31.22
7 162 Moraczewski, Katie FR MINN 10:33.66
8 117 Evans, Tiffany JR MIST 10:35.19
9 77 Roeder, Hannah SR IOWA 10:39.83
10 215 Giannotti, Emily FR Pnst 10:41.32
11 55 Berndt, Danielle JR IOWA 10:41.60
12 64 Hart, Kelsey SO IOWA 10:47.56
13 216 Graybill, Lindsey SO Pnst 10:50.52
14 265 Beutler, Ashley SO WISC 10:52.08
15 92 Leptich, Alexandra FR MICH 10:53.87
16 169 Ritter, Kathryn SO MINN 10:54.92
17 189 Jacobson, Molly SO OHST 10:59.32
18 166 Orcutt, Paige SO MINN 11:01.07
19 289 Wolff, Karlye SR WISC 11:01.94
20 1 Aufmann, Maddie SO Ill. 11:09.73
21 266 Blyholder, Liga FR WISC 11:10.33
22 17 Mulchrone, Maggie SR Ill. 11:19.14
23 108 Weschler, Megan FR MICH 11:29.38

Women 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
World: W 41.37 10/6/1985 GDR, GDR
Mller, Rieger, Auerswald, Ghr
American: A 41.47 8/9/1997 National Team, USA national team
Gaines, Jones, Miller, Devers
Collegiate: C 42.36 6/12/2009 Texas A&M, Texas A&M
Carter, Lucas, Duncan, Mayo
Big Ten Chap: B 43.89 5/1996 Illinois, Illinois
Kelley, Richards, Williams, Burkett
Facility: F 44.40 2000 Indiana, Indiana
School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Illinois 44.83Q
1) 14 Morgan, Cheria SR 2) 12 Kelly, Ashley JR
3) 24 Smith, Kayla SO 4) 21 Robinson, Tamika SR
2 Minnesota 45.16Q
1) 177 Willis, Todea-Kay SO 2) 156 Giles, Nyoka SO
3) 164 Okoroji, Chimerem JR 4) 148 Brooks, Alena SO
3 Penn State 46.08q
1) 219 Iheoma, Ijeoma JR 2) 205 Anyanwu, Doris JR
3) 217 Greaves, Shavon SR 4) 229 Nieuwendam, Kirsten FR
4 Purdue 46.55q
1) 259 Tabb, Ciana FR 2) 243 Eber, Leah JR
3) 246 Glass, Elise JR 4) 248 Graham, Janan SR
5 Michigan 46.67q
1) 86 Busbee, Erin FR 2) 87 Cahill, Charlotte SO
3) 103 Smith, Amber FR 4) 88 Cole, Alisha SR
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Ohio State 44.93Q
1) 204 Wright, Letecia SR 2) 198 Mcnary, Madison JR
3) 201 Sykes, Chesna FR 4) 194 Manning, Christina JR
2 Indiana 46.30Q
1) 34 Clarke, Ann-Marie JR 2) 29 Bailey, Aireonna SO
3) 40 Espinoza, Fabrina FR 4) 30 Bailey, Portia FR
3 Wisconsin 46.41q
1) 287 Staisiunaite, Egle SR 2) 270 DeCoster, Jameice SO
3) 288 Vazquez, Maya FR 4) 271 Duchow, Katie JR
4 Iowa 46.70
1) 65 Hendricks, Tiffany SR 2) 800 Jones, Erin FR
3) 70 Liverpool, Ashley FR 4) 69 Leacock, Carisa FR
-- Michigan State DQ OOZ x2
1) 112 Aririguzo, Leslie JR 2) 129 Mann, Erica SR
3) 113 Bodenbach, Alysson SO 4) 116 Davis, Charelise SR

Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
Opening height is 3.51
Progression is 3.51, 3.66, 3.76, 3.86, 3.96
then if necessary +0.10
World: W 5.06m 8/28/2009 Yelena Isinbayeva, RUS
American: A 4.92m 7/6/2008 Jen Stuczynski, adidas
Collegiate: C 4.60m 5/14/2006 Chelsea Johnson, UCLA
Big Ten Chap: B 4.35m 5/2007 Alicia Rue, Minnesota
Facility: F 4.00m 5/1/2010 ALICIA RUE, Minnesota
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
Flight 1
1 47 Neuenswander, Vera SR Ind. 4.36mB 14-03.50
3.51 3.66 3.76 3.86 3.96 4.06 4.16 4.26 4.36 4.40
PPP PPP PPP PPP O XO XO O XO XXX
2 28 Ahbe, Kelsie SO Ind. 4.26mF 13-11.75
3.51 3.66 3.76 3.86 3.96 4.06 4.16 4.26 4.36
PPP PPP PPP PPP O XO O XXO XXX
3 20 Richartz, Stephani FR Ill. 4.06mF 13-03.75
3.51 3.66 3.76 3.86 3.96 4.06 4.16 4.26
PPP PPP O O O XO XXP X
4 170 Sonnenberg, Samant SR MINN 3.96m 12-11.75
3.51 3.66 3.76 3.86 3.96 4.06
PPP PPP PPP O O XXX
5 138 Smith, Ashley SR MIST 3.86m 12-08.00
3.51 3.66 3.76 3.86 3.96
PPP XO O XO XXX
6 106 Tobel, Kiley FR MICH 3.86m 12-08.00
3.51 3.66 3.76 3.86 3.96
PPP PPP O XXO XXX
7 258 Stover, Elizabeth JR PURD 3.86m 12-08.00
3.51 3.66 3.76 3.86 3.96
PPP XO O XXO XXX
8 32 Chin, Stephanie SR Ind. 3.76m 12-04.00
3.51 3.66 3.76 3.86
PPP PPP O XXX
9 167 Pilkerton, Becca JR MINN 3.76m 12-04.00
3.51 3.66 3.76 3.86
O XO O XXX
10 22 Scheet, Maria SO Ill. 3.76m 12-04.00
3.51 3.66 3.76 3.86
XO XO XO XXX
11 236 Witmer, Jocelyn JR Pnst 3.76m 12-04.00
3.51 3.66 3.76 3.86
O XO XXO XXX
12 260 Vierk, Katie FR PURD 3.66m 12-00.00
3.51 3.66 3.76
O O XXX
12 7 Eitzen, Elizabeth SO Ill. 3.66m 12-00.00
3.51 3.66 3.76
PPP O XXX
14 83 Weismantle, Kirste SO IOWA 3.66m 12-00.00
3.51 3.66 3.76
O XXO XXX
15 255 Rogier, Kara SR PURD 3.51m 11-06.25
3.51 3.66
XO XXX
15 230 Palenchar, Amanda JR Pnst 3.51m 11-06.25
3.51 3.66
XO XXX
15 123 Impellizerri, Aman SO MIST 3.51m 11-06.25
3.51 3.66
XO XXX
-- 94 Marcos, Andrea SR MICH NH
3.51 3.66
PPP XXX
-- 147 Bosshart, Lyndie SO MINN NH
3.51
XXX

Women Long Jump
===============================================================================
Advance top 9 plus ties to finals for 3 additional attempts
World: W 7.52m 6/11/1988 Galina Chistyakova, URS
American: A 7.49m 5/22/1994 Jackie Joyner-Kersee, Honda
Collegiate: C 6.99m 5/4/1985 Jackie Joyner-Kersee, UCLA
Big Ten Chap: B 6.60m 5/1997 Tania Longe, Michigan
Facility: F 6.21m 2002 INETA RADEVICA, Wichita State
Name Year School Finals Wind
===============================================================================
1 243 Eber, Leah JR PURD 5.96m 1.3 19-06.75
FOUL 5.72m(2.3) 5.62m(1.3) 5.77m(2.3) 5.96m(1.3) 5.94m(2.3)
2 140 Stacey, Ashley FR MIST 5.94m 2.2 19-06.00
5.54m(1.7) FOUL 5.78m(1.2) 5.88m(1.1) 5.94m(2.2) 5.78m(2.4)
3 177 Willis, Todea-Kay SO MINN 5.83m 1.7 19-01.50
4.80m(1.3) 4.52m(1.6) 5.68m(0.4) 5.83m(1.7) 5.83m(1.1) 5.53m(2.3)
4 85 Akeredolu, Tofunmi SO MICH 5.66m 1.9 18-07.00
5.66m(1.9) FOUL 5.13m(1.0) 5.42m(2.5) 5.41m(0.8) 5.15m(1.2)
5 121 Guikema, Katie JR MIST 5.63m 1.8 18-05.75
5.62m(0.2) 5.63m(1.8) FOUL FOUL FOUL 5.40m(-0.2)
6 218 Howell, Brittney FR Pnst 5.62m 0.8 18-05.25
5.53m(0.7) 5.42m(0.4) 5.62m(0.8)
7 174 Thomas, Adrienne JR MINN 5.61m 1.4 18-05.00
5.61m(1.4) FOUL 5.02m(2.2)
8 69 Leacock, Carisa FR IOWA 5.51m 2.3 18-01.00
5.43m(1.0) 5.41m(1.9) 5.51m(2.3)
9 86 Busbee, Erin FR MICH 5.38m 2.1 17-08.00
5.24m(1.2) 5.38m(2.1) 5.33m(0.2)
10 26 Washington, Kelly SR Ill. 4.99m 1.6 16-04.50
FOUL FOUL 4.99m(1.6)
-- 193 Mack, Rachael SO OHST FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
Flight 2
1 214 Fung, Bianca SR Pnst 5.86m 0.7 19-02.75
5.80m(0.3) FOUL 5.81m(0.7) FOUL 5.77m(1.6) 5.86m(0.7)
2 200 Pedro, Adenike FR OHST 5.81m 1.8 19-00.75
5.60m(1.2) 5.64m(1.1) 5.81m(1.8) 5.40m(1.7) FOUL 5.80m(2.1)
3 253 Nunn, Nikki FR PURD 5.70m 1.3 18-08.50
5.70m(1.3) 5.54m(0.9) 5.44m(2.1) FOUL 5.67m(1.1) 5.52m(1.2)
4 197 McKinney, Kelcey JR OHST 5.68m 1.3 18-07.75
5.68m(1.3) 5.52m(0.9) 5.63m(2.1) 5.39m(1.1) FOUL FOUL
5 119 Goodson, Marva JR MIST 5.62m 0.4 18-05.25
5.62m(0.4) 5.45m(1.6) 5.30m(0.8)
6 5 Brooks, Kawanna SO Ill. 5.59m 2.2 18-04.25
5.40m(2.3) 5.59m(2.2) 5.50m(1.7)
7 40 Espinoza, Fabrina FR Ind. 5.56m 1.2 18-03.00
5.46m(2.6) FOUL 5.56m(1.2)
8 191 Linton, Christienn SO OHST 5.54m 0.7 18-02.25
FOUL 5.20m(1.4) 5.54m(0.7)
9 263 Akinniyi, Dorcas SO WISC 5.32m 1.5 17-05.50
5.32m(1.5) 5.26m(2.2) FOUL
10 72 Miller, Zinnia FR IOWA 5.22m 0.9 17-01.50
FOUL FOUL 5.22m(0.9)
11 280 Latham, Deanna FR WISC 5.07m 1.1 16-07.75
5.03m(1.0) 5.07m(1.1) PASS

Women Shot Put
==========================================================================
Advance top 9 plus ties to finals for 3 additional attempts
World: W 22.63m 6/7/1987 Natalya Lisovskaya, URS
American: A 20.18m 6/25/1988 Ramona Pagel, Mazda TC
Collegiate: C 18.99m 1983 Meg Ritchie, Arizona
Big Ten Chap: B 16.88m 5/2004 Evans/ Sherrill, Illinois/ Indiana
Facility: F 16.26m 2007 RACHEL JANSEN, Northern Iowa
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
Flight 1
1 52 Sherrill, Faith SR Ind. 16.10m 52-10.00
16.10m FOUL 15.29m FOUL 15.23m FOUL
2 286 Smith, Taylor SO WISC 15.10m 49-06.50
14.47m 14.18m 14.08m 14.14m FOUL 15.10m
3 98 Pendleton, Erin SO MICH 14.48m 47-06.25
13.88m 13.29m 13.90m 13.45m 14.48m FOUL
4 267 Boushea, Angela FR WISC 13.74m 45-01.00
13.74m 13.48m FOUL
5 241 Bunch, Dani FR PURD 13.69m 44-11.00
13.69m 12.94m 13.36m
6 127 Lewis, Shatora SO MIST 13.66m 44-09.75
13.21m 13.53m 13.66m
7 126 Lawrence, Ashley SR MIST 13.60m 44-07.50
12.92m 8.52m 13.60m
7 93 Liske, Allison JR MICH 13.60m 44-07.50
13.60m FOUL FOUL
9 115 Daniels, Catherine JR MIST 13.22m 43-04.50
11.76m 13.22m FOUL
10 281 Lueck, Abby FR WISC 13.02m 42-08.75
13.02m FOUL 12.66m
11 228 Muzio, Anna JR Pnst 12.68m 41-07.25
12.68m 11.97m 12.09m
12 224 McNally, Taylor FR Pnst 12.55m 41-02.25
10.94m 12.55m 12.25m
Flight 2
1 261 Wannemacher, Stace SR PURD 15.96m 52-04.50
14.84m 15.22m 15.01m 15.09m 15.23m 15.96m
2 50 Riddick, Monique JR Ind. 15.81m 51-10.50
15.81m 14.97m 14.34m 15.27m 14.67m FOUL
3 237 Anderson, Terri JR PURD 14.56m 47-09.25
13.14m 14.11m 14.56m 13.57m 14.41m 14.50m
4 268 Boyer, Jasmine SO WISC 14.47m 47-05.75
FOUL 14.47m FOUL FOUL FOUL 14.35m
5 235 Swenson, Jane JR Pnst 13.98m 45-10.50
FOUL 13.84m FOUL 13.65m 13.84m 13.98m
6 257 Slinden, Liberty FR PURD 13.82m 45-04.25
12.25m 13.63m 13.82m 13.15m FOUL FOUL
7 157 Hahn, DeAnne JR MINN 13.44m 44-01.25
13.44m 13.23m 13.22m
8 181 Brown, Norianna JR OHST 13.25m 43-05.75
12.17m 12.88m 13.25m
9 56 Curry, Rachel FR IOWA 13.13m 43-01.00
12.88m FOUL 13.13m
10 188 Hurdt, Madeline FR OHST 12.34m 40-06.00
11.91m 12.34m 11.70m
11 159 Hovey, Kim FR MINN 10.81m 35-05.75
FOUL 10.81m FOUL

Women Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
Advance top 9 plus ties to finals for 3 additional attempts
World: W 78.30m 6/6/2010 Anita Wlodarczyk, POL
American: A 73.87m 6/25/2005 Erin Gilreath, NYAC
Collegiate: C 72.94m 4/13/2007 Jenny Dahlgren, Georgia
Big Ten Chap: B 63.46m 5/2007 Veronica Jatsek, Ohio State
Facility: F 59.45m 2007 Becca Franklin, Iowa
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
Flight 1
1 261 Wannemacher, Stace SR PURD 59.37m 194-09
57.98m 58.54m 59.37m FOUL 55.63m FOUL
2 199 Mullen, Maggie JR OHST 58.51m 191-11
56.91m 58.51m 57.02m FOUL 56.52m 56.90m
3 81 Taylor, Kelsey FR IOWA 52.11m 170-11
FOUL 52.11m 49.57m 46.77m 51.64m 48.98m
4 183 Enarusai, Stephani SR OHST 50.70m 166-04
FOUL 49.22m 50.70m
5 142 Whalen, Robyn JR MIST 49.99m 164-00
46.58m 49.86m 49.99m
6 235 Swenson, Jane JR Pnst 49.84m 163-06
49.10m FOUL 49.84m
7 268 Boyer, Jasmine SO WISC 48.58m 159-04
48.10m FOUL 48.58m
8 281 Lueck, Abby FR WISC 45.68m 149-10
45.68m FOUL 43.18m
9 118 Galvez, Bella JR MIST 44.26m 145-02
FOUL 39.26m 44.26m
-- 161 Kubat, Amy SO MINN FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
-- 35 Crawford, Kristen SR Ind. FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
-- 89 Fleming, Joanna FR MICH DNS
Flight 2
1 135 Rohl, Beth SO MIST 60.28mF 197-09
FOUL FOUL 56.01m 60.20m 60.28m 58.38m
2 202 Thomas, Alexis SO OHST 57.88m 189-11
49.36m 54.39m 53.87m 57.88m 57.31m 57.39m
3 52 Sherrill, Faith SR Ind. 54.38m 178-05
FOUL FOUL 52.86m 51.59m FOUL 54.38m
4 98 Pendleton, Erin SO MICH 53.42m 175-03
50.98m 53.42m 53.05m FOUL FOUL 50.82m
5 61 Gulvas, Ashlyn FR IOWA 53.29m 174-10
50.84m 52.58m 53.29m FOUL FOUL FOUL
6 50 Riddick, Monique JR Ind. 52.20m 171-03
FOUL FOUL 52.20m FOUL 50.60m 47.14m
7 267 Boushea, Angela FR WISC 51.92m 170-04
50.88m 49.69m 51.92m
8 157 Hahn, DeAnne JR MINN 51.10m 167-08
49.27m 51.10m FOUL
9 79 Simpson, Jasmine FR IOWA 50.33m 165-01
50.33m FOUL 48.69m
10 241 Bunch, Dani FR PURD 47.42m 155-07
47.42m FOUL FOUL
-- 115 Daniels, Catherine JR MIST FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
-- 286 Smith, Taylor SO WISC FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL

Women Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
Advance top 9 plus ties to finals for 3 additional attempts
World: W 72.28m 9/13/2008 Barbora potkov, CZE
American: A 66.67m 6/25/2010 Kara Patterson, Asics
Collegiate: C 61.82m 6/13/2003 Irina Kharun, Indiana
Big Ten Chap: B 57.30m 5/2002 Serene Ross, Purdue
Facility: F 55.31m 2003 ALANA REDFERN, Iowa
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
Flight 1
1 199 Mullen, Maggie JR OHST 43.35m 142-03
36.90m 35.90m 43.35m FOUL 39.05m FOUL
2 207 Boyer, Megan FR Pnst 40.63m 133-04
30.71m 40.63m 37.32m 35.71m 38.86m 38.15m
3 80 Stahle, Amanda FR IOWA 37.74m 123-10
34.09m 30.97m 37.74m 32.92m FOUL 32.87m
4 274 Flax, Jessica JR WISC 36.37m 119-04
30.97m 33.60m 36.37m
5 26 Washington, Kelly SR Ill. 36.12m 118-06
36.12m 33.47m 31.48m
6 247 Grabowski, Laura JR PURD 34.21m 112-03
30.32m 34.21m 26.82m
7 249 Hermanson, Kylie SO PURD 33.80m 110-11
33.80m 31.12m 31.32m
8 16 Morrison, Kristin SO Ill. 30.71m 100-09
30.71m FOUL 29.81m
Flight 2
1 225 McQuillen, Karlee SR Pnst 49.63m 162-10
FOUL 49.63m FOUL 47.09m FOUL FOUL
2 223 Loht, Laura FR Pnst 42.97m 141-00
41.97m 41.62m 42.89m 42.97m 37.16m 42.39m
3 284 Rennhack, Megan JR WISC 42.85m 140-07
42.85m 33.99m 34.95m 32.14m 35.28m 33.67m
4 283 Mezzasalma, Elaina FR WISC 40.63m 133-04
40.63m 37.92m 36.78m 36.85m 31.33m 35.57m
5 210 Dearborn, Kaitchen FR Pnst 39.57m 129-10
35.38m 39.57m 38.94m 28.13m 39.21m FOUL
6 145 Betz, Emily SO MINN 37.46m 122-11
34.75m 37.46m 33.15m FOUL 34.02m 34.66m
7 245 Gilbert, Elaine JR PURD 34.36m 112-09
FOUL 29.58m 34.36m
8 131 O'Leary, Theresa JR MIST 30.64m 100-06
30.64m 30.07m 22.37m
9 95 Moore Willis, Tayl FR MICH 25.90m 85-00
FOUL 25.90m 21.59m

Heptathlon: #4 Women 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Wind: 1.0
1 26 Washington, Kelly SR Ill. 24.87 899
2 280 Latham, Deanna FR WISC 25.50 841
3 218 Howell, Brittney FR Pnst 26.27 774
4 185 Galbraith, Ashley JR OHST 27.09 704
5 238 Becker, Emily FR PURD 27.19 696
-- 263 Akinniyi, Dorcas SO WISC DNS
-- 16 Morrison, Kristin SO Ill. DNS
Section 2 Wind: 2.9
1 186 Gray, Alana SR OHST 25.41 850
2 274 Flax, Jessica JR WISC 25.98 799
3 54 Woodard, Courtney SO Ind. 26.11 788
4 46 Morris, Laura SR Ind. 27.01 711
5 180 Brandenberg, Camai JR OHST 27.28 689
6 209 Couts, Kelsey SO Pnst 28.88 563
-- 85 Akeredolu, Tofunmi SO MICH DNS
-- 210 Dearborn, Kaitchen FR Pnst DNS

Heptathlon: #7 Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1
1 274 Flax, Jessica JR WISC 2:24.18 768
2 280 Latham, Deanna FR WISC 2:27.72 722
3 26 Washington, Kelly SR Ill. 2:29.49 699
4 185 Galbraith, Ashley JR OHST 2:31.50 674
5 238 Becker, Emily FR PURD 2:34.12 642
6 54 Woodard, Courtney SO Ind. 2:36.07 619
7 46 Morris, Laura SR Ind. 2:36.93 609
8 186 Gray, Alana SR OHST 2:37.53 602
-- 180 Brandenberg, Camai JR OHST DNF

Heptathlon: #1 Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Wind: 0.8
1 238 Becker, Emily FR PURD 14.64 890
2 85 Akeredolu, Tofunmi SO MICH 14.75 875
3 46 Morris, Laura SR Ind. 15.20 815
Section 2 Wind: 0.9
1 186 Gray, Alana SR OHST 13.69 1023
2 274 Flax, Jessica JR WISC 14.18 953
3 54 Woodard, Courtney SO Ind. 15.27 806
Section 3 Wind: 0.5
1 263 Akinniyi, Dorcas SO WISC 14.02 976
2 180 Brandenberg, Camai JR OHST 15.38 792
3 210 Dearborn, Kaitchen FR Pnst 17.72 518
Section 4 Wind: 0.9
1 280 Latham, Deanna FR WISC 14.14 959
2 26 Washington, Kelly SR Ill. 14.17 954
3 218 Howell, Brittney FR Pnst 14.73 878
Section 5 Wind: 0.6
1 185 Galbraith, Ashley JR OHST 14.97 846
2 16 Morrison, Kristin SO Ill. 15.18 818
3 209 Couts, Kelsey SO Pnst 16.51 653

Heptathlon: #2 Women High Jump
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
Flight 1
1 185 Galbraith, Ashley JR OHST 1.76m 5-09.25 928
1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79
PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O PPP O O O O O XXX
2 46 Morris, Laura SR Ind. 1.67m 5-05.75 818
1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70
PPP PPP PPP PPP O O XO O XXO XXX
2 180 Brandenberg, Camai JR OHST 1.67m 5-05.75 818
1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70
PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O XO XO XXO XXX
2 186 Gray, Alana SR OHST 1.67m 5-05.75 818
1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70
PPP PPP PPP O O O XO XO O XXX
2 274 Flax, Jessica JR WISC 1.67m 5-05.75 818
1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70
PPP PPP PPP XO O O XXO O XO XXX
6 218 Howell, Brittney FR Pnst 1.64m 5-04.50 783
1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67
PPP PPP PPP O XO O XXO O XXX
6 209 Couts, Kelsey SO Pnst 1.64m 5-04.50 783
1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67
PPP PPP PPP O O O O XXO XXX
6 26 Washington, Kelly SR Ill. 1.64m 5-04.50 783
1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67
PPP PPP PPP O O O O O XXX
9 280 Latham, Deanna FR WISC 1.58m 5-02.25 712
1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61
PPP PPP PPP O O O XXX
9 238 Becker, Emily FR PURD 1.58m 5-02.25 712
1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61
PPP PPP PPP O XO O XXX
11 54 Woodard, Courtney SO Ind. 1.55m 5-01.00 678
1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58
PPP O XO O XO XXX
-- 263 Akinniyi, Dorcas SO WISC NH
1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61
PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP XXX
-- 85 Akeredolu, Tofunmi SO MICH NH
1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52
PPP PPP PPP XXX
-- 210 Dearborn, Kaitchen FR Pnst NH
1.43
XXX
-- 16 Morrison, Kristin SO Ill. DNS
1.43
DNS

Heptathlon: #5 Women Long Jump
======================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 186 Gray, Alana SR OHST 5.64m 1.3 18-06.00 741
5.60m(2.0) 5.64m(1.3) 5.52m(1.9)
1 26 Washington, Kelly SR Ill. 5.64m 1.8 18-06.00 741
5.64m(1.8) FOUL 5.54m(0.9)
3 218 Howell, Brittney FR Pnst 5.50m 1.1 18-00.50 700
5.50m(1.1) FOUL 5.38m(0.9)
4 274 Flax, Jessica JR WISC 5.43m 1.3 17-09.75 680
5.26m(3.3) FOUL 5.43m(1.3)
5 280 Latham, Deanna FR WISC 5.32m 1.3 17-05.50 648
5.29m(1.1) 5.32m(1.3) 5.11m(1.4)
6 46 Morris, Laura SR Ind. 5.30m 0.9 17-04.75 643
5.11m(1.7) FOUL 5.30m(0.9)
7 180 Brandenberg, Camai JR OHST 5.21m 1.7 17-01.25 617
4.87m(0.6) 5.21m(1.7) 5.16m(1.6)
8 54 Woodard, Courtney SO Ind. 5.05m 2.3 16-07.00 573
5.05m(2.3) 4.97m(1.0) FOUL
9 185 Galbraith, Ashley JR OHST 5.02m 3.4 16-05.75 565
5.02m(3.4) 5.01m(2.1) 4.67m(1.0)
10 238 Becker, Emily FR PURD 4.83m 1.2 15-10.25 514
4.83m(1.2) 4.62m(1.7) 4.78m(1.8)
11 209 Couts, Kelsey SO Pnst 4.05m 1.6 13-03.50 319
4.05m(1.6) FOUL 3.90m(1.3)
-- 85 Akeredolu, Tofunmi SO MICH DNS NWI
-- 263 Akinniyi, Dorcas SO WISC DNS NWI
-- 210 Dearborn, Kaitchen FR Pnst DNS NWI
-- 16 Morrison, Kristin SO Ill. DNS NWI

Heptathlon: #3 Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 274 Flax, Jessica JR WISC 12.52m 41-01.00 696
11.58m FOUL 12.52m
2 280 Latham, Deanna FR WISC 11.98m 39-03.75 660
11.98m 10.21m 11.15m
3 46 Morris, Laura SR Ind. 11.78m 38-07.75 647
11.26m 11.78m 11.66m
4 186 Gray, Alana SR OHST 11.75m 38-06.75 645
11.75m 11.74m 11.54m
5 185 Galbraith, Ashley JR OHST 10.81m 35-05.75 583
10.81m 10.77m 10.67m
6 54 Woodard, Courtney SO Ind. 10.45m 34-03.50 559
10.13m 10.45m 10.21m
7 218 Howell, Brittney FR Pnst 9.93m 32-07.00 525
FOUL 9.93m FOUL
8 26 Washington, Kelly SR Ill. 9.86m 32-04.25 520
9.38m 9.69m 9.86m
9 238 Becker, Emily FR PURD 9.10m 29-10.25 471
8.71m 8.85m 9.10m
10 209 Couts, Kelsey SO Pnst 8.87m 29-01.25 456
8.39m 8.87m 8.21m
11 85 Akeredolu, Tofunmi SO MICH 8.69m 28-06.25 444
8.69m FOUL 8.09m
12 180 Brandenberg, Camai JR OHST 8.65m 28-04.50 441
8.65m 8.02m 8.32m
-- 263 Akinniyi, Dorcas SO WISC DNS
-- 210 Dearborn, Kaitchen FR Pnst DNS
-- 16 Morrison, Kristin SO Ill. DNS

Heptathlon: #6 Women Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 274 Flax, Jessica JR WISC 39.50m 129-07 658
33.59m 39.50m PASS
2 26 Washington, Kelly SR Ill. 37.80m 124-00 625
37.80m 35.93m 28.55m
3 280 Latham, Deanna FR WISC 31.08m 102-00 497
31.08m 26.77m 28.99m
4 185 Galbraith, Ashley JR OHST 29.52m 96-10 468
26.60m 24.69m 29.52m
5 238 Becker, Emily FR PURD 29.38m 96-05 465
29.38m 24.11m 28.67m
6 180 Brandenberg, Camai JR OHST 27.87m 91-05 436
24.67m 27.87m 21.47m
7 209 Couts, Kelsey SO Pnst 27.02m 88-08 420
27.02m 23.20m 25.08m
8 54 Woodard, Courtney SO Ind. 25.90m 85-00 399
25.90m 24.78m 24.88m
9 46 Morris, Laura SR Ind. 24.81m 81-05 379
24.25m 24.64m 24.81m
10 186 Gray, Alana SR OHST 23.84m 78-02 361
23.84m FOUL FOUL
-- 218 Howell, Brittney FR Pnst FOUL
FOUL ND FOUL
-- 210 Dearborn, Kaitchen FR Pnst DNS
-- 85 Akeredolu, Tofunmi SO MICH DNS
-- 263 Akinniyi, Dorcas SO WISC DNS
-- 16 Morrison, Kristin SO Ill. DNS

Women Heptathlon
================================================================
World: W 7291 9/24/1988 Jackie Joyner-Kersee, USA
American: A 7291 9/24/1988 Jackie Joyner-Kersee, World Class AC
Collegiate: C 6527 6/3/1995 Diane Guthrie-Gresham, George Mason
Big Ten Chap: B 5922 5/1987 Cathey Tyree, Purdue
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 274 Flax, Jessica JR WISC 5372
2 26 Washington, Kelly SR Ill. 5221
3 186 Gray, Alana SR OHST 5040
4 280 Latham, Deanna FR WISC 5039
5 185 Galbraith, Ashley JR OHST 4768
6 46 Morris, Laura SR Ind. 4622
7 54 Woodard, Courtney SO Ind. 4422
8 238 Becker, Emily FR PURD 4390
9 180 Brandenberg, Camai JR OHST 3793
10 218 Howell, Brittney FR Pnst 3660
11 209 Couts, Kelsey SO Pnst 3194

Men 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
World: W 9.58 8/16/2009 Usain Bolt, JAM
American: A 9.69 9/20/2009 Tyson Gay, adidas
Collegiate: C 9.92 6/1/1996 Ato Boldon, UCLA
Big Ten Chap: B 10.10 5/1994 Anthony Jones, Illinois
Facility: F 10.18 2000 MICHAEL BENNETT, Wisconsin
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: 1.6
1 334 Pipkin, Devin SR Ind. 10.57Q
2 442 King, Sean JR MINN 10.65Q
3 362 Sayon, Zeke SR IOWA 10.72q
4 355 Mincy, Tevin FR IOWA 10.79
5 376 Clarke, Justin FR MICH 10.94
6 521 Kirtz, Chris SR PURD 11.71
Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: 2.4
1 513 Crawford, Shane SR PURD 10.46Q
2 290 Azie, Stanley SR Ill. 10.64Q 10.631
3 311 Riley, Andrew JR Ill. 10.64q 10.636
4 339 Sult, Tyler SO Ind. 10.91
5 405 Crum, Durant JR MIST 11.13
6 426 Boy, Cameron SO MINN 11.65
Heat 3 Preliminaries Wind: 1.5
1 344 Austin, Justin SO IOWA 10.41Q
2 319 Butler, Kind JR Ind. 10.50Q
3 375 Campbell, Matthew JR MICH 10.73
4 459 Blackwell, Brandon FR OHST 10.91
5 312 Shogbuyi, Azeez JR Ill. 10.92

Men 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
World: W 19.19 8/20/2009 Usain Bolt, JAM
American: A 19.32 8/1/1996 Michael Johnson, Nike
Collegiate: C 19.69 5/25/2007 Walter Dix, Florida State
Big Ten Chap: B 20.22 5/1993 Nelloms/ Coombs, Ohio State/ Ohio State
Facility: F 20.46 1987 HARRY "BUTCH" REYNOLDS, Ohio State
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: 1.2
1 319 Butler, Kind JR Ind. 21.62Q
2 290 Azie, Stanley SR Ill. 21.74Q
3 513 Crawford, Shane SR PURD 22.11
4 465 Callahan, Blake JR OHST 22.23
5 304 Lockett, Boyea FR Ill. 22.34
6 536 Willey, Mike JR PURD 22.79
-- 479 Murdaugh, Thomas JR OHST FS
-- 362 Sayon, Zeke SR IOWA DNF
Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: 0.8
1 344 Austin, Justin SO IOWA 20.96Q
2 359 Richards, Patrick JR IOWA 21.89Q
3 419 Ratomski, Yury SR MIST 22.01
4 375 Campbell, Matthew JR MICH 22.27
5 426 Boy, Cameron SO MINN 22.28
6 555 Hammon, Brady JR WISC 22.35
7 339 Sult, Tyler SO Ind. 22.71
Heat 3 Preliminaries Wind: 1.1
1 557 Jefferson, Kyle JR WISC 21.39Q
2 334 Pipkin, Devin SR Ind. 21.55Q
3 368 Willey, Steven SR IOWA 21.64q
4 566 Robertson, Gavin SO WISC 21.67q
5 397 Taylor, Aaron SO MICH 21.93
6 312 Shogbuyi, Azeez JR Ill. 22.22
7 505 Nadolsky, Aaron FR Pnst 22.23
8 503 Mpanduki, Emunael SO Pnst 22.51

Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
World: W 43.18 8/26/1999 Michael Johnson, USA
American: A 43.18 8/26/1999 Michael Johnson, Nike
Collegiate: C 44.00 6/6/1992 Quincy Watts, So. California
Big Ten Chap: B 44.87 5/2000 Andrew Pierce, Ohio State
Facility: F 44.87 2000 ANDREW PIERCE, Ohio State
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 425 Abda, Harun SO MINN 47.56Q
2 359 Richards, Patrick JR IOWA 48.08q
3 419 Ratomski, Yury SR MIST 48.45
4 503 Mpanduki, Emunael SO Pnst 48.57
5 295 Daniel, Shane SR Ill. 49.05
6 483 Smith, Korbin SO OHST 50.05
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 346 Barton, Chris SR IOWA 47.84Q
2 439 Holton, John SO MINN 48.00q
3 386 Neuman, Nicholas JR MICH 48.14q
4 341 Vaughn, Chris SO Ind. 48.38
5 523 Lee, Josh JR PURD 49.72
6 302 Jones, Daniel SR Ill. 50.01
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 368 Willey, Steven SR IOWA 47.54Q
2 505 Nadolsky, Aaron FR Pnst 48.36
3 571 Woloszyk, Tyler FR WISC 48.58
4 395 St. Amant, David SR MICH 48.65
5 463 Brooks, Marvel SO OHST 49.04
6 535 Willey, Jacob FR PURD 49.85
Heat 4 Preliminaries
1 479 Murdaugh, Thomas JR OHST 47.30Q
2 427 Bradley, Kevin SO MINN 48.06q
3 569 Simmons, Drew FR WISC 48.29
4 429 Capek, Jacob FR MINN 48.52
5 387 Oliver, Eric FR MICH 49.47
6 520 Kendrick, Andrew FR PURD 50.52
7 524 McNair, Robert FR PURD 50.97

Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
Lane starts, one turn stagger
Final- box lane 8 with hip 8-9
World: W 1:41.01 8/29/2010 David Rudisha, KEN
American: A 1:42.60 8/28/1985 Johnny Gray, Santa Monica TC
Collegiate: C 1:44.55 5/4/1996 Julius Achon, George Mason
Big Ten Chap: B 1:46.33 5/1992 Marko Koers, Illinois
Facility: F 1:47.82 1990 D'JUAN STROZIER, Iowa
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 449 Pachuta, David JR MINN 1:49.33Q
2 441 Hutton, Nick SO MINN 1:49.69q
3 436 Hanson, Max SR MINN 1:49.83q
4 561 Mellon, Zach FR WISC 1:50.48
5 314 Taylor, Malcolm SO Ill. 1:54.71
6 358 Prom, Nathan FR IOWA 1:55.80
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 499 Loxsom, Casimir SO Pnst 1:48.87Q
2 486 Borchers, Samuel SR Pnst 1:49.55q
3 527 Palmer, Jacob SR PURD 1:49.74q
4 351 Hairston, Adam SR IOWA 1:49.81q
5 511 Williams, Lionel SR Pnst 1:52.73
6 398 Thomas, Nick SO MICH 1:55.90
7 528 Porter, Dan FR PURD 1:56.63
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 364 Sowinski, Erik JR IOWA 1:49.38Q
2 540 Beth, Zach SR WISC 1:50.04q
3 428 Burkstrand, Travis SO MINN 1:50.43
4 305 Lynn, Ryan SO Ill. 1:51.06
5 403 Banyai, Joe JR MIST 1:54.24
6 316 Zebe, Zebo FR Ill. 1:55.39
7 422 Walker, Stephen FR MIST 2:00.66

Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
12 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
Waterfall start
World: W 3:26.00 7/14/1998 Hicham El Guerrouj, MAR
American: A 3:29.30 8/28/2005 Bernard Lagat, Nike
Collegiate: C 3:35.30 6/6/1981 Sydney Maree, Villanova
Big Ten Chap: B 3:38.56 5/1980 Jim Spivey, Indiana
Facility: F 3:44.51 2010 Jeff Thode, Iowa
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 468 Edwards, Jake SR OHST 3:56.36Q
2 323 Hubers, Ben JR Ind. 3:56.46Q
3 474 Leslie, Cory JR OHST 3:56.97Q
4 371 Blacklaws, Brendon SO MICH 3:57.39Q
5 372 Bowden, Dallas SO MICH 3:57.77
6 567 Rucks, Luke SR WISC 3:57.94
7 525 Mercer, Ladd JR PURD 3:58.41
8 414 McAlary, Josh SO MIST 3:58.61
9 299 Farnsworth, Graham JR Ill. 3:58.94
10 384 Kern, Nick FR MICH 4:03.57
11 424 Yarnell, Kevin FR MIST 4:04.12
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 550 Finnerty, Rob SO WISC 3:50.07Q
2 492 Foster, Ryan SR Pnst 3:50.24Q
3 438 Hilsen, Paul JR MINN 3:50.26Q
4 451 Richardson, Andy JR MINN 3:50.37Q
5 366 Thode, Jeff SO IOWA 3:50.77q
6 338 Stockberger, Danie JR Ind. 3:51.40q
7 340 Turner, De'Sean JR Ind. 3:51.64q
8 507 Revord, Connor FR Pnst 3:52.58q
9 529 Rogers, Simon SO PURD 3:56.85
10 488 Corkedale, Tyler SO Pnst 3:59.99
11 363 Smith, Andrew FR IOWA 4:05.18

Men 10000 Meter Run
================================================================
2 alley start, 1-20 on the front row.
#1-14 on inside alley, #15-20 on outside alley
World: W 26:17.53 8/26/2005 Kenenisa Bekele, ETH
American: A 26:59.60 5/1/2010 Chris Solinsky, Nike
Collegiate: C 27:08.49 5/1/2010 Sam Chelanga, Liberty
Big Ten Chap: B 28:45.25 5/1985 John Easker, Wisconsin
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 447 Mead, Hassan JR MINN 29:04.79
2 538 Ahmed, Mohammed SO WISC 29:08.29
3 546 Darling, Maverick SO WISC 29:11.34
4 559 Krause, Elliot SO WISC 29:13.81
5 458 Torchia, Mike SR MINN 29:18.52
6 328 Mayhew, Zachary SO Ind. 29:38.31
7 435 Gagnon, Pieter SO MINN 29:42.27
8 308 Mickow, Colin JR Ill. 29:48.51
9 408 Grosskopf, Patrick SR MIST 30:15.45
10 310 Riddle, Jim SO Ill. 30:21.09
11 478 Meyer, Julian SO OHST 30:24.35
12 369 Aprill, Bobby JR MICH 30:26.78
13 330 Morrow, Nate SO Ind. 30:31.03
14 489 Dawson, Kyle JR Pnst 30:49.56
15 531 Schulz, Stephen SO PURD 30:52.39
16 390 Rayyan, Morsi FR MICH 31:01.55
17 542 Brice, Michael FR WISC 31:09.91
18 318 Bizuneh, Benyam SO Ind. 31:41.49
19 500 Luff, Tom FR Pnst 32:28.70
-- 487 Cipro, Chris SO Pnst DNF

Men 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
World: W 12.87 6/12/2008 Dayron Robles, CUB
American: A 12.89 7/16/2010 David Oliver, Nike
Collegiate: C 13.00 5/6/1979 Renaldo Nehemiah, Maryland
Big Ten Chap: B 13.24 5/1997 Reggie Torian, Wisconsin
Facility: F 13.72 2000 SHERMAN ARMSTRONG, Illinois
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries Wind: 0.5
1 311 Riley, Andrew JR Ill. 14.23Q
2 519 Hembrough, Josh SR PURD 14.31Q
3 385 McCampbell, Nichol SR MICH 14.40q
4 460 Bogle, Demoye FR OHST 14.46q
5 553 Gross, Adum JR WISC 14.82
6 563 Ogunbodede, Temi JR WISC 14.83
7 343 Williams, Ronneal SO Ind. 15.25
8 380 Gavin, Erick FR MICH 15.26
Heat 2 Preliminaries Wind: 1.1
1 353 Holmes, Ethan SO IOWA 13.94Q
2 484 Witherspoon, Barro SO OHST 14.27Q
3 400 Washington, Herman FR MICH 14.48q
4 433 Duling, Sean JR MINN 14.49q
5 457 Todhunter, Ryan SO MINN 14.58
6 537 Winters, Brandon FR PURD 14.63
7 536 Willey, Mike JR PURD 14.83
-- 356 Mullen, Jordan SO IOWA DNS

Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
World: W 46.78 8/6/1992 Kevin Young, USA
American: A 46.78 8/6/1992 Kevin Young, Foot Locker AC
Collegiate: C 47.56 6/11/2005 Kerron Clement, Florida
Big Ten Chap: B 48.95 5/1985 Jon Thomas, Indiana
Facility: F 48.94 2004 Joey Woody, Unattached
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 315 Wisslead, Cody SR Ill. 51.87Q
2 370 Arastu, Ali FR MICH 52.16Q
3 481 Roberts, Aaron SR OHST 52.98q
4 394 Sneller, Troy SO MICH 53.17q
5 462 Brooks, Marcus SO OHST 53.34q
6 374 Buchanon, Carl SR MICH 53.52
7 300 Haab, Nicholas JR Ill. 54.02
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 353 Holmes, Ethan SO IOWA 52.11Q
2 360 Richardson, D'Juan JR IOWA 53.02Q
3 565 Plank, Patrick JR WISC 53.31q
4 322 Hindes, Ryan JR Ind. 53.58
5 361 Rickels, Keaton SO IOWA 53.59
6 460 Bogle, Demoye FR OHST 55.87
7 491 Filandro, Mark FR Pnst 57.40

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
2 row waterfall start
2 row start, #1-12 on front row, remainder in 2nd row
World: W 7:53.63 9/3/2004 Saïf Shaheen, QAT
American: A 8:08.82 7/14/2006 Daniel Lincoln, Nike
Collegiate: C 8:05.4h 5/13/1978 Henry Rono, Washington State
Big Ten Chap: B 8:32.6h 5/1980 Randy Jackson, Wisconsin
Facility: F 8:38.07 1987 CHARLES MARSALA, Ohio State
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 340 Turner, De'Sean JR Ind. 8:42.09
2 335 Poore, Andrew JR Ind. 8:43.45
3 474 Leslie, Cory JR OHST 8:45.18
4 342 Weatherford, Andy JR Ind. 8:47.99
5 298 Engnell, Kyle JR Ill. 8:51.65
6 379 Forys, Craig JR MICH 8:51.93
7 543 Brill, Alexander FR WISC 8:52.87
8 421 Simoneau, Aaron JR MIST 8:52.88
9 568 Shields, Drew SO WISC 8:59.60
10 482 Roys, Donny FR OHST 9:00.90
11 404 Beatty, Spencer SR MIST 9:09.14
12 388 Ornelas, Zach SO MICH 9:14.06
13 347 Battista, Mark JR IOWA 9:16.94
14 522 Lasiter, Scott SO PURD 9:17.18
15 508 Scarpello, Nick FR Pnst 9:17.95
16 327 Kleber, Robby FR Ind. 9:21.37
17 313 Stevens, Jeremy SR Ill. 9:35.35
18 406 Dimambro, Joe JR MIST 9:39.50
-- 296 DeSilva, Chris JR Ill. DNF

Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
World: W 37.10 8/22/2008 JAM, JAM
Carter, Frater, Bolt, Powell
American: A 37.40 8/8/1992 National Team, USA national team
Marsh, Burrell, Mitchell, Lewis
Collegiate: C 38.04 6/5/1998 TCU, TCU
Howard, Holloway, Williams, Spencer
Big Ten Chap: B 39.33 5/1993 Ohio State, Ohio State
By'not'e, Payne, Sanders, Nelloms
Facility: F 39.64 2000 Wisconsin, Wisconsin
Herring, Bennett, Nelson, Tucker
School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Indiana 40.23Q
1) 339 Sult, Tyler SO 2) 319 Butler, Kind JR
3) 341 Vaughn, Chris SO 4) 334 Pipkin, Devin SR
2 Iowa 40.39Q
1) 355 Mincy, Tevin FR 2) 362 Sayon, Zeke SR
3) 360 Richardson, D'Juan JR 4) 344 Austin, Justin SO
3 Michigan 41.05q
1) 385 McCampbell, Nicholas SR 2) 375 Campbell, Matthew JR
3) 397 Taylor, Aaron SO 4) 376 Clarke, Justin FR
4 Wisconsin 41.27q
1) 544 Cato, Japheth FR 2) 553 Gross, Adum JR
3) 555 Hammon, Brady JR 4) 557 Jefferson, Kyle JR
5 Michigan State 42.75
1) 405 Crum, Durant JR 2) 419 Ratomski, Yury SR
3) 413 Mattix, Codi SO 4) 412 Marshall, Isaac SO
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Illinois 40.69Q
1) 311 Riley, Andrew JR 2) 312 Shogbuyi, Azeez JR
3) 317 Zinzer, Josh SO 4) 290 Azie, Stanley SR
2 Minnesota 41.00Q
1) 457 Todhunter, Ryan SO 2) 442 King, Sean JR
3) 426 Boy, Cameron SO 4) 434 Fagbemi, Oladipo SO
3 Ohio State 41.13q
1) 471 Hines, Justin FR 2) 460 Bogle, Demoye FR
3) 459 Blackwell, Brandon FR 4) 465 Callahan, Blake JR
4 Purdue 42.07q
1) 521 Kirtz, Chris SR 2) 513 Crawford, Shane SR
3) 534 Virgil, Seth SO 4) 519 Hembrough, Josh SR
5 Penn State 42.36
1) 505 Nadolsky, Aaron FR 2) 497 Johnson, Hanif JR
3) 503 Mpanduki, Emunael SO 4) 502 Moppert, Doug JR

Men High Jump
==========================================================================
Opening height is 1.98
Progression is 1.98, 2.01, 2.04, 2.07, 2.10,
2.13, 2.16
Then +0.3 if necessary.
World: W 2.45m 7/27/1993 Javier Sotomayor, CUB
American: A 2.40m 8/7/1991 Charles Austin, unattached
Collegiate: C 2.38m 6/3/1989 Hollis Conway, S. W. Louisiana
Big Ten Chap: B 2.25m 5/1999 Staffan Strand, Minnesota
Facility: F 2.23m 1987 JON BAER, Wisconsin
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
Flight 1
1 514 Davis, Geoff SO PURD 2.16m 7-01.00
1.98 2.01 2.04 2.07 2.10 2.13 2.16 2.19
PPP PPP PPP XO O O O XXX
2 383 James, Bradley FR MICH 2.13m 6-11.75
1.98 2.01 2.04 2.07 2.10 2.13 2.16
O PPP O O O XXO XXX
3 506 Reilly, Sean SO Pnst 2.07m 6-09.50
1.98 2.01 2.04 2.07 2.10 2.13
PPP PPP O XO XPP XX
4 411 Jackson, Kevin JR MIST 2.04m 6-08.25
1.98 2.01 2.04 2.07
PPP O O XXX
5 430 Clauer, Matt JR MINN 2.04m 6-08.25
1.98 2.01 2.04 2.07
O XO O XXX
5 326 King, Darius FR Ind. 2.04m 6-08.25
1.98 2.01 2.04 2.07
O XO O XXX
5 352 Herron, Jeffery JR IOWA 2.04m 6-08.25
1.98 2.01 2.04 2.07
PPP XO O XXX
8 357 Oest, Brandon SO IOWA 2.04m 6-08.25
1.98 2.01 2.04 2.07
O O XXO XXX
9 496 Hendershot, Jon FR Pnst 2.01m 6-07.00
1.98 2.01 2.04
O O XXX
10 415 Miller, Cliff JR MIST 2.01m 6-07.00
1.98 2.01 2.04
PPP XO XXX
10 367 Valdes, Graham SR IOWA 2.01m 6-07.00
1.98 2.01 2.04
PPP XO XXX
12 562 Nichols, Pat SR WISC 2.01m 6-07.00
1.98 2.01 2.04
XO XO XXX
13 495 Hartzler, Bryson SR Pnst 1.98m 6-06.00
1.98 2.01
O XXX
13 420 Schneider, Kurt SO MIST 1.98m 6-06.00
1.98 2.01
O XXX
15 539 Annear, Paul SO WISC 1.98m 6-06.00
1.98 2.01
XO XXX
15 307 Michel, Ryan SO Ill. 1.98m 6-06.00
1.98 2.01
XO XXX
17 325 Jauregui, Travis FR Ind. 1.98m 6-06.00
1.98 2.01
XXO XXX

Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
Opening height is 4.80
Progression is 4.80, 4.95, 5.05, 5.15
Then if necessary +0.10
World: W 6.14m 7/31/1994 Sergey Bubka, UKR
American: A 6.04m 6/8/2008 Brad Walker, Nike
Collegiate: C 5.98m 5/25/1996 Lawrence Johnson, Tennessee
Big Ten Chap: B 5.61m 5/1994 Daren McDonough, Illinois
Facility: F 5.35m 5/1/2010 JACOB PAULI, Unattached
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 476 Marshall, Cody FR OHST 5.05m 16-06.75
4.80 4.95 5.05 5.18
XXO XO XO XXX
2 533 Thoman, Chris SR PURD 4.95m 16-02.75
4.80 4.95 5.05
PPP O XXX
3 378 DeWildt, Austin SO MICH 4.95m 16-02.75
4.80 4.95 5.05
PPP XO XXX
3 417 Peterman, Derik FR MIST 4.95m 16-02.75
4.80 4.95 5.05
PPP XO XXX
3 292 Bane, Matthew FR Ill. 4.95m 16-02.75
4.80 4.95 5.05
O XO XXX
6 530 Saunders, Zack SO PURD 4.95m 16-02.75
4.80 4.95 5.05
XXO XO XXX
7 450 Peterson, Ben SR MINN 4.95m 16-02.75
4.80 4.95 5.05
PPP XXO XXX
7 381 Greenlee, Jack SO MICH 4.95m 16-02.75
4.80 4.95 5.05
PPP XXO XXX
9 516 Erickson, Mitch FR PURD 4.95m 16-02.75
4.80 4.95 5.05
XXO XXO XXX
10 456 Szmanda, Jack SO MINN 4.80m 15-09.00
4.80 4.95
O XXX
10 303 Klein, Cody FR Ill. 4.80m 15-09.00
4.80 4.95
O XXX
10 301 Hodur, Josh SO Ill. 4.80m 15-09.00
4.80 4.95
O XXX
13 336 Retzloff, Sam FR Ind. 4.80m 15-09.00
4.80 4.95
XO XXX
13 329 Messmer, Derek JR Ind. 4.80m 15-09.00
4.80 4.95
XO XXX
-- 544 Cato, Japheth FR WISC NH
4.80
XXX
-- 547 DeFilippo, Mickey JR WISC NH
4.80 4.95
PPP XXX
-- 558 Kavelaris, Wes JR WISC NH
4.80
XXX
-- 454 Spandl, Brock SR MINN NH
4.80 4.95
PPP XXX
-- 399 Voice, Taylor SO MICH NH
4.80
XXX
-- 416 Nixon, James JR MIST NH
4.80
XXX
-- 413 Mattix, Codi SO MIST NH
4.80 4.95
PPP XXX
-- 291 Baldwin, Alex JR Ill. NH
4.80
XXX

Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
Advance top 9 plus ties to finals for 3 additional attempts
World: W 8.95m 8/30/1991 Mike Powell, USA
American: A 8.95m 8/30/1991 Mike Powell, Foot Locker AC
Collegiate: C 8.74m 4/2/1994 Erick Walder, Arkansas
Big Ten Chap: B 8.13m 5/1935 J. Owens/ B. Yamini, OSU/ Iowa
Facility: F 7.98m 1997 BASHIR YAMINI, Iowa
Name Year School Finals Wind
===============================================================================
1 502 Moppert, Doug JR Pnst 7.24m 1.4 23-09.00
7.05m(1.0) 7.24m(1.4) 7.22m(2.2) 7.00m(1.8) 7.05m(1.3) 6.81m(1.4)
2 352 Herron, Jeffery JR IOWA 7.12m 1.5 23-04.50
7.07m(2.8) 6.85m(2.1) 7.12m(1.5) FOUL FOUL FOUL
3 521 Kirtz, Chris SR PURD 7.07m 1.0 23-02.50
FOUL FOUL 7.07m(1.0) 6.96m(2.5) FOUL FOUL
4 324 Hudson, Cedric JR Ind. 7.01m 1.3 23-00.00
7.01m(1.3) FOUL 6.64m(-0.8) 6.66m(2.5) FOUL 6.50m(1.5)
5 389 Peddlar, Robert SR MICH 6.90m 2.9 22-07.75
6.90m(2.9) 6.74m(2.1) 6.62m(2.1)
6 526 Nickleson, Shawn FR PURD 6.81m 3.1 22-04.25
6.81m(3.1) FOUL FOUL
7 551 Flax, Joshua JR WISC 6.79m 1.1 22-03.50
6.47m(1.3) 6.76m(2.5) 6.79m(1.1)
8 382 Hur, Ed FR MICH 6.68m 1.7 21-11.00
6.68m(1.7) 6.34m(1.5) FOUL
9 333 Parker, Rex JR Ind. 6.41m 1.5 21-00.50
FOUL 6.41m(1.5) FOUL
-- 453 Schwecke, Joey SR MINN DNS NWI
Flight 2
1 470 Hartfield, Mike JR OHST 7.54m 2.0 24-09.00
7.54m(2.0) 7.39m(1.4) 7.09m(2.6) PASS PASS PASS
2 475 MacDonald, Stephen JR OHST 7.26m 3.0 23-10.00
7.26m(3.0) 7.17m(1.6) 6.11m(2.6) 5.85m(2.0) FOUL PASS
3 434 Fagbemi, Oladipo SO MINN 7.20m 0.6 23-07.50
6.93m(1.9) FOUL 7.20m(0.6)
4 544 Cato, Japheth FR WISC 7.11m 3.6 23-04.00
7.11m(3.6) 6.71m(2.5) 6.75m(1.7) 6.00m(NWI) PASS 6.98m(0.7)
5 483 Smith, Korbin SO OHST 7.05m 1.0 23-01.75
7.02m(3.0) 7.05m(1.0) FOUL FOUL FOUL 6.55m(2.0)
6 432 Demer, Addison JR MINN 7.01m 1.8 23-00.00
7.01m(1.8) FOUL 7.01m(3.1) 6.92m(1.2) 6.99m(0.8) 6.51m(1.4)
7 534 Virgil, Seth SO PURD 6.96m 2.3 22-10.00
6.72m(3.2) 6.96m(2.3) 6.72m(0.9)
8 560 Mackinson, Rayme SR WISC 6.78m 1.5 22-03.00
6.78m(1.5) 6.78m(2.2) FOUL
9 331 Olamigoke, Olumide JR Ind. 6.42m 2.7 21-00.75
FOUL FOUL 6.42m(2.7)
10 412 Marshall, Isaac SO MIST 6.38m 2.2 20-11.25
6.19m(2.4) 6.38m(2.2) 6.11m(1.3)
-- 294 Boone, Justin FR Ill. DNS NWI

Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
Advance top 9 plus ties to finals for 3 additional attempts
World: W 74.08m 6/6/1986 Jurgen Schult, GDR
American: A 72.34m 7/7/1981 Ben Plucknett, SoCal Striders
Collegiate: C 67.66m 5/29/2004 Hannes Hopley, SMU
Big Ten Chap: B 60.44m 5/1997 Jason Schlueter, Minnesota
Facility: F 60.92m 1999 MARK WHITE, Unattached
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
Flight 1
1 517 Hardcastle, Bill SR PURD 51.55m 169-01
48.63m 51.25m 50.89m 48.81m 51.55m 50.74m
2 443 Kleinhuizen, Tyler JR MINN 51.25m 168-02
48.88m 47.18m 51.25m 45.21m FOUL FOUL
3 431 Davis, Trey JR MINN 50.11m 164-05
50.11m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
4 348 Brayton, Nick JR IOWA 50.05m 164-02
47.56m 48.67m 50.05m FOUL FOUL 44.91m
5 477 Mays, Max JR OHST 48.07m 157-08
48.07m 45.11m 45.92m
5 437 Hegerle, Micah SO MINN 48.07m 157-08
FOUL 48.07m 45.82m
7 423 Wentzel, Brad JR MIST 47.72m 156-07
47.72m FOUL FOUL
8 461 Branch, Tyler JR OHST 46.45m 152-05
41.19m 46.45m FOUL
9 320 Galos, Daniel JR Ind. 46.31m 151-11
46.31m 44.74m 42.84m
10 485 Barr, Will FR Pnst 44.79m 146-11
43.14m FOUL 44.79m
11 354 Lamparek, Ryan JR IOWA 44.54m 146-01
FOUL FOUL 44.54m
12 445 Lehman, Jon FR MINN 41.38m 135-09
FOUL FOUL 41.38m
Flight 2
1 418 Pugh, Lonnie SO MIST 53.81m 176-06
51.81m FOUL FOUL 53.81m 50.54m FOUL
2 490 Eaton, Blake SR Pnst 50.78m 166-07
44.68m 48.93m 49.32m 49.70m 50.78m 48.54m
3 321 Haas, Paul SR Ind. 50.67m 166-03
FOUL 47.60m 48.80m 50.67m FOUL FOUL
4 498 Kovacs, Joe JR Pnst 48.93m 160-06
48.93m 48.60m 43.52m FOUL 48.26m 45.58m
5 541 Block, Danny FR WISC 48.79m 160-01
FOUL FOUL 48.79m FOUL FOUL FOUL
6 409 Hill, Zach FR MIST 47.73m 156-07
46.53m 47.73m 44.19m
7 402 Agrusa, Anthony SR MIST 46.26m 151-09
FOUL FOUL 46.26m
8 392 Riffle, Cody FR MICH 44.87m 147-02
FOUL 44.87m 42.67m
9 297 Einbecker, Brett SO Ill. 44.84m 147-01
FOUL FOUL 44.84m
10 467 DeChant, Matt JR OHST 43.93m 144-01
42.65m 40.67m 43.93m
11 377 Dennis, Ethan FR MICH 40.67m 133-05
36.35m 40.67m FOUL
12 337 Smith, Tommy SR Ind. 38.50m 126-04
FOUL 38.50m FOUL

Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
Advance top 9 plus ties to finals for 3 additional attempts
World: W 86.74m 8/30/1986 Yuriy Sedykh, RUS
American: A 82.52m 9/7/1996 Lance Deal, NYAC
Collegiate: C 81.94m 5/19/1995 Balazs Kiss, So. California
Big Ten Chap: B 68.10m 5/2003 Adam Judge, Indiana
Facility: F 66.98m 2003 A. G. KRUGER, Unattached
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
Flight 1
1 448 Mege, Quentin SO MINN 63.31m 207-08
61.70m 63.31m 63.30m 63.27m 59.30m 62.56m
2 437 Hegerle, Micah SO MINN 63.12m 207-01
62.38m FOUL 63.12m FOUL 62.83m 60.05m
3 418 Pugh, Lonnie SO MIST 62.82m 206-01
FOUL 56.62m 61.21m FOUL 58.28m 62.82m
4 345 Banse, Matt JR IOWA 60.94m 199-11
FOUL 58.92m 60.40m 58.97m 60.94m 59.68m
5 337 Smith, Tommy SR Ind. 60.20m 197-06
57.36m FOUL 59.19m 58.65m 60.20m FOUL
6 377 Dennis, Ethan FR MICH 59.75m 196-00
55.50m 58.23m 59.02m FOUL 55.43m 59.75m
7 423 Wentzel, Brad JR MIST 58.80m 192-11
54.94m 55.64m 58.80m FOUL FOUL 57.53m
8 461 Branch, Tyler JR OHST 56.34m 184-10
56.34m FOUL 55.98m
9 320 Galos, Daniel JR Ind. 55.87m 183-04
55.87m 53.80m 54.84m
10 466 Davis, Tom JR OHST 54.14m 177-07
54.14m FOUL 54.08m
-- 469 Gehring, Bill SO OHST FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
-- 365 Stancombe, Ben SO IOWA FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
Flight 2
1 477 Mays, Max JR OHST 59.87m 196-05
51.97m 56.45m 59.79m 59.13m 57.59m 59.87m
2 306 McHugh, Matt SR Ill. 58.21m 191-00
56.09m 56.26m 58.21m FOUL FOUL FOUL
3 407 Gillespie, Jay JR MIST 57.96m 190-02
FOUL 57.96m FOUL
4 485 Barr, Will FR Pnst 55.56m 182-03
45.93m FOUL 55.56m
5 332 Onye, Patrick SO Ind. 54.94m 180-03
FOUL FOUL 54.94m
6 443 Kleinhuizen, Tyler JR MINN 54.49m 178-09
FOUL 51.57m 54.49m
7 402 Agrusa, Anthony SR MIST 52.65m 172-09
FOUL FOUL 52.65m
8 498 Kovacs, Joe JR Pnst 52.55m 172-05
FOUL 52.55m FOUL
9 504 Mubarak, Nabil SO Pnst 52.41m 171-11
FOUL 50.41m 52.41m
10 552 Giese, Brian SR WISC 51.08m 167-07
FOUL FOUL 51.08m
-- 445 Lehman, Jon FR MINN FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
-- 490 Eaton, Blake SR Pnst FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL

Decathlon: #1 Men 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Wind: 0.7
1 510 Uzoh, Anya JR Pnst 11.11 836
2 393 Shotwell, Frank SR MICH 11.26 804
3 452 Schofield, Kenny FR MINN 11.29 797
4 570 Steinbach, Derek JR WISC 11.36 782
5 456 Szmanda, Jack SO MINN 11.48 757
6 309 Monte, Steve FR Ill. 11.54 744
7 396 Strizich, Joe JR MICH 11.60 732
Section 2 Wind: -0.2
1 453 Schwecke, Joey SR MINN 11.01 858
2 454 Spandl, Brock SR MINN 11.15 827
3 391 Reichenbach, Kurt SO MICH 11.44 765
4 554 Grzesiak, Dave JR WISC 11.62 728
5 415 Miller, Cliff JR MIST 11.63 725
6 480 Nickles, Heath SO OHST 11.80 691
7 556 Jansen, Ian JR WISC 11.84 683

Decathlon: #5 Men 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1
1 391 Reichenbach, Kurt SO MICH 50.48 793
2 510 Uzoh, Anya JR Pnst 51.45 749
3 415 Miller, Cliff JR MIST 51.94 727
4 453 Schwecke, Joey SR MINN 52.12 719
5 456 Szmanda, Jack SO MINN 53.34 667
6 396 Strizich, Joe JR MICH 54.87 604
7 309 Monte, Steve FR Ill. 57.07 518
Section 2
1 554 Grzesiak, Dave JR WISC 49.84 822
2 480 Nickles, Heath SO OHST 50.70 783
3 454 Spandl, Brock SR MINN 51.50 747
4 452 Schofield, Kenny FR MINN 51.69 738
5 556 Jansen, Ian JR WISC 52.23 715
6 393 Shotwell, Frank SR MICH 55.98 560
-- 570 Steinbach, Derek JR WISC DNS

Decathlon: #10 Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1
1 554 Grzesiak, Dave JR WISC 4:30.71 740
2 480 Nickles, Heath SO OHST 4:37.90 694
3 452 Schofield, Kenny FR MINN 4:40.59 677
4 391 Reichenbach, Kurt SO MICH 4:41.21 673
5 456 Szmanda, Jack SO MINN 4:43.02 661
6 415 Miller, Cliff JR MIST 4:47.17 636
7 454 Spandl, Brock SR MINN 4:48.99 625
8 556 Jansen, Ian JR WISC 4:54.39 592
9 453 Schwecke, Joey SR MINN 4:57.55 574
10 393 Shotwell, Frank SR MICH 5:24.60 426
-- 510 Uzoh, Anya JR Pnst DNS
-- 309 Monte, Steve FR Ill. DNS

Decathlon: #6 Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Wind: 0.4
1 452 Schofield, Kenny FR MINN 16.41 687
2 396 Strizich, Joe JR MICH 16.66 660
-- 570 Steinbach, Derek JR WISC DNS
Section 2 Wind: 0.5
1 415 Miller, Cliff JR MIST 14.74 881
2 454 Spandl, Brock SR MINN 14.93 858
Section 3 Wind: 1.5
1 480 Nickles, Heath SO OHST 15.22 823
2 554 Grzesiak, Dave JR WISC 15.33 810
3 453 Schwecke, Joey SR MINN 16.11 720
Section 4 Wind: 2.7
1 391 Reichenbach, Kurt SO MICH 15.45 796
2 456 Szmanda, Jack SO MINN 15.53 787
-- 510 Uzoh, Anya JR Pnst DNS
Section 5 Wind: 0.9
1 309 Monte, Steve FR Ill. 15.62 776
2 556 Jansen, Ian JR WISC 16.11 720
3 393 Shotwell, Frank SR MICH 17.44 579

Decathlon: #4 Men High Jump
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
Flight 1
1 415 Miller, Cliff JR MIST 2.06m 6-09.00 859
1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.82 1.85 1.88 1.91 1.94 1.97 2.00 2.03 2.06 2.09
PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O PPP O O O XO XXX
2 454 Spandl, Brock SR MINN 2.00m 6-06.75 803
1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.82 1.85 1.88 1.91 1.94 1.97 2.00 2.03
PPP PPP PPP PPP O O O XO XO XXO XXO XXX
3 453 Schwecke, Joey SR MINN 1.97m 6-05.50 776
1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.82 1.85 1.88 1.91 1.94 1.97 2.00
PPP PPP PPP PPP O O O O O XO XXX
4 456 Szmanda, Jack SO MINN 1.94m 6-04.25 749
1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.82 1.85 1.88 1.91 1.94 1.97
PPP PPP PPP PPP O XXO XO O XXO XXX
4 391 Reichenbach, Kurt SO MICH 1.94m 6-04.25 749
1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.82 1.85 1.88 1.91 1.94 1.97
PPP PPP O XO O O XO XXO XXO XXX
4 309 Monte, Steve FR Ill. 1.94m 6-04.25 749
1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.82 1.85 1.88 1.91 1.94 1.97
PPP PPP PPP O XO O O XXO XO XXX
7 554 Grzesiak, Dave JR WISC 1.91m 6-03.25 723
1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.82 1.85 1.88 1.91 1.94
PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP O O XXX
7 393 Shotwell, Frank SR MICH 1.91m 6-03.25 723
1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.82 1.85 1.88 1.91 1.94
O PPP XO PPP XO XO O XXO XXX
7 510 Uzoh, Anya JR Pnst 1.91m 6-03.25 723
1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.82 1.85 1.88 1.91 1.94
PPP PPP PPP O PPP O XXO XXO XXX
10 480 Nickles, Heath SO OHST 1.88m 6-02.00 696
1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.82 1.85 1.88 1.91
O PPP O PPP XO O O XXX
11 556 Jansen, Ian JR WISC 1.85m 6-00.75 670
1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.82 1.85 1.88
XO O O XO XXO XO XXX
11 452 Schofield, Kenny FR MINN 1.85m 6-00.75 670
1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.82 1.85 1.88
PPP O O XO XO O XXX
13 396 Strizich, Joe JR MICH 1.79m 5-10.50 619
1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.82
PPP PPP O XO XXX
-- 570 Steinbach, Derek JR WISC NH
1.70 1.73 1.76
PPP PPP XXX

Decathlon: #8 Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
contested indoors
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 454 Spandl, Brock SR MINN 5.15m 16-10.75 957
4.75 4.85 4.95 5.05 5.15 5.25
XO O O O XXO XX
2 480 Nickles, Heath SO OHST 5.05m 16-06.75 926
4.45 4.55 4.65 4.75 4.85 4.95 5.05 5.15
O P O O O O XXO XXX
3 456 Szmanda, Jack SO MINN 4.75m 15-07.00 834
4.65 4.75 4.85
O O XXX
4 391 Reichenbach, Kurt SO MICH 4.65m 15-03.00 804
4.15 4.25 4.35 4.45 4.55 4.65 4.75
O XO XO XO XO XO XXX
4 554 Grzesiak, Dave JR WISC 4.65m 15-03.00 804
4.35 4.45 4.55 4.65 4.75
O O O XO XXX
4 415 Miller, Cliff JR MIST 4.65m 15-03.00 804
4.35 4.45 4.55 4.65 4.75
XXO P O XO XXX
4 556 Jansen, Ian JR WISC 4.65m 15-03.00 804
4.35 4.45 4.55 4.65 4.75
XO O O XXO XXX
8 453 Schwecke, Joey SR MINN 4.35m 14-03.25 716
4.15 4.25 4.35 4.45
O O O XXX
8 309 Monte, Steve FR Ill. 4.35m 14-03.25 716
3.95 4.05 4.15 4.25 4.35 4.45
XO P O XO O XXX
10 393 Shotwell, Frank SR MICH 4.15m 13-07.25 659
4.15 4.25
XO XXX
11 452 Schofield, Kenny FR MINN 4.05m 13-03.50 631
3.75 3.85 3.95 4.05 4.15
O O XO XO XXX
-- 396 Strizich, Joe JR MICH NH
4.15
XXX
-- 570 Steinbach, Derek JR WISC DNS
-- 510 Uzoh, Anya JR Pnst DNS

Decathlon: #2 Men Long Jump
======================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 453 Schwecke, Joey SR MINN 6.91m 0.6 22-08.00 792
6.91m(0.6) FOUL(2.1) FOUL(0.1)
2 452 Schofield, Kenny FR MINN 6.83m 1.0 22-05.00 774
6.38m(1.9) 6.83m(1.0) FOUL(0.7)
3 510 Uzoh, Anya JR Pnst 6.79m 1.2 22-03.50 764
FOUL(1.1) 6.67m(1.0) 6.79m(1.2)
4 309 Monte, Steve FR Ill. 6.66m 0.9 21-10.25 734
6.62m(2.6) 6.54m(1.7) 6.66m(0.9)
4 454 Spandl, Brock SR MINN 6.66m 1.0 21-10.25 734
6.39m(0.9) 6.51m(0.4) 6.66m(1.0)
6 415 Miller, Cliff JR MIST 6.59m 0.8 21-07.50 718
6.32m(2.2) 6.50m(0.8) 6.59m(0.8)
7 391 Reichenbach, Kurt SO MICH 6.57m 0.4 21-06.75 713
6.42m(0.9) 6.57m(0.4) 6.23m(2.7)
8 556 Jansen, Ian JR WISC 6.51m 1.5 21-04.25 700
6.25m(2.9) 6.43m(1.5) 6.51m(1.5)
9 480 Nickles, Heath SO OHST 6.39m 0.1 20-11.75 673
6.39m(0.1) 6.31m(0.6) 6.10m(1.3)
10 570 Steinbach, Derek JR WISC 6.36m 2.4 20-10.50 666
6.13m(0.7) 6.28m(1.6) 6.36m(2.4)
11 554 Grzesiak, Dave JR WISC 6.29m 2.0 20-07.75 650
6.13m(0.7) 6.29m(2.0) 6.27m(1.7)
12 396 Strizich, Joe JR MICH 6.24m 1.5 20-05.75 639
FOUL(0.5) 5.97m(1.3) 6.24m(1.5)
13 393 Shotwell, Frank SR MICH 6.20m 1.0 20-04.25 630
6.20m(1.0) PASS(1.4) PASS(1.4)
14 456 Szmanda, Jack SO MINN 6.18m +0.0 20-03.50 626
FOUL(0.7) 6.13m(1.4) 6.18m(+0.0)

Decathlon: #3 Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 570 Steinbach, Derek JR WISC 14.33m 47-00.25 749
14.33m FOUL 13.51m
2 393 Shotwell, Frank SR MICH 13.21m 43-04.25 680
12.31m 12.92m 13.21m
3 554 Grzesiak, Dave JR WISC 13.08m 42-11.00 672
13.08m FOUL FOUL
4 453 Schwecke, Joey SR MINN 12.91m 42-04.25 662
FOUL 12.91m 12.54m
5 456 Szmanda, Jack SO MINN 12.83m 42-01.25 657
12.74m 12.83m 12.45m
6 396 Strizich, Joe JR MICH 12.81m 42-00.50 656
FOUL 12.31m 12.81m
7 415 Miller, Cliff JR MIST 12.80m 42-00.00 655
12.47m 12.57m 12.80m
8 480 Nickles, Heath SO OHST 12.59m 41-03.75 642
12.56m 11.76m 12.59m
9 452 Schofield, Kenny FR MINN 11.76m 38-07.00 592
11.48m FOUL 11.76m
10 510 Uzoh, Anya JR Pnst 11.50m 37-08.75 576
11.16m 11.50m 11.44m
11 556 Jansen, Ian JR WISC 11.15m 36-07.00 555
10.63m 10.78m 11.15m
12 454 Spandl, Brock SR MINN 11.00m 36-01.25 546
10.59m 10.75m 11.00m
13 391 Reichenbach, Kurt SO MICH 10.89m 35-08.75 539
10.80m 10.68m 10.89m
14 309 Monte, Steve FR Ill. 10.82m 35-06.00 535
FOUL 10.77m 10.82m

Decathlon: #7 Men Discus Throw
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 393 Shotwell, Frank SR MICH 41.53m 136-03 696
FOUL 41.53m 39.54m
2 456 Szmanda, Jack SO MINN 38.47m 126-02 634
FOUL 37.21m 38.47m
3 453 Schwecke, Joey SR MINN 37.57m 123-03 615
37.57m FOUL FOUL
4 556 Jansen, Ian JR WISC 37.01m 121-05 604
35.46m 37.01m 34.59m
5 454 Spandl, Brock SR MINN 35.65m 116-11 577
31.06m 30.04m 35.65m
6 396 Strizich, Joe JR MICH 35.62m 116-10 576
33.89m FOUL 35.62m
7 554 Grzesiak, Dave JR WISC 35.57m 116-08 575
FOUL 33.72m 35.57m
8 480 Nickles, Heath SO OHST 35.48m 116-05 573
35.48m FOUL 34.67m
9 391 Reichenbach, Kurt SO MICH 34.68m 113-09 557
FOUL 34.68m 34.21m
10 452 Schofield, Kenny FR MINN 33.26m 109-01 529
30.63m FOUL 33.26m
11 415 Miller, Cliff JR MIST 33.15m 108-09 527
32.40m 33.15m FOUL
12 309 Monte, Steve FR Ill. 30.55m 100-03 475
30.55m FOUL 29.01m
-- 570 Steinbach, Derek JR WISC DNS
-- 510 Uzoh, Anya JR Pnst DNS

Decathlon: #9 Men Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 480 Nickles, Heath SO OHST 57.92m 190-00 707
52.60m 57.92m 48.76m
2 453 Schwecke, Joey SR MINN 51.81m 170-00 615
38.98m 50.28m 51.81m
3 554 Grzesiak, Dave JR WISC 51.72m 169-08 614
42.73m 51.72m 50.09m
4 391 Reichenbach, Kurt SO MICH 47.19m 154-10 547
45.31m 42.94m 47.19m
5 309 Monte, Steve FR Ill. 46.81m 153-07 542
42.52m 46.81m 41.93m
6 452 Schofield, Kenny FR MINN 45.88m 150-06 528
FOUL 45.88m 43.55m
7 393 Shotwell, Frank SR MICH 45.32m 148-08 520
44.44m 43.73m 45.32m
8 454 Spandl, Brock SR MINN 44.86m 147-02 513
44.65m 44.86m 43.41m
9 456 Szmanda, Jack SO MINN 44.85m 147-02 513
43.36m 40.07m 44.85m
10 556 Jansen, Ian JR WISC 43.14m 141-06 488
FOUL 42.49m 43.14m
11 415 Miller, Cliff JR MIST 35.81m 117-06 382
22.85m 30.79m 35.81m
-- 570 Steinbach, Derek JR WISC DNS
-- 396 Strizich, Joe JR MICH DNS
-- 510 Uzoh, Anya JR Pnst DNS

Men Decathlon
================================================================
World: W 9026 5/27/2001 Roman Sebrle, CZE
American: A 8891 9/5/1992 Dan O'Brien, Reebok
Collegiate: C 8465 4/5/2006 Trey Hardee, Texas
Big Ten Chap: B 7829 5/2002 Paul Terek, Michigan State
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 480 Nickles, Heath SO OHST 7208
2 454 Spandl, Brock SR MINN 7187
3 554 Grzesiak, Dave JR WISC 7138
4 453 Schwecke, Joey SR MINN 7047
5 391 Reichenbach, Kurt SO MICH 6936
6 415 Miller, Cliff JR MIST 6914
7 456 Szmanda, Jack SO MINN 6885
8 452 Schofield, Kenny FR MINN 6623
9 556 Jansen, Ian JR WISC 6531
10 393 Shotwell, Frank SR MICH 6277