40TH ANNUAL WEST BLOOMFIELD INVITATIONAL

back to results

Apr. 30, 2011

40TH ANNUAL WEST BLOOMFIELD INVITATIONAL
West Bloomfield HS, MI
Provided by North Oakland Sports


Girls Track

40TH ANNUAL WEST BLOOMFIELD INVITATIONAL

(Saturday at West Bloomfield H.S.)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Waterford Mott, 64; 2. Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 54; 3. Pontiac, 52; 4. West Bloomfield, 41; 5. Farmington, 34; 6. Southfield, 27; 7. (tie) Livonia Churchill, 26; Birmingham Seaholm, 26; Northville, 26; 10. Rochester, 25; 11. Birmingham Groves, 24; 12. Pinckney, 19; 13. (tie) Milford, 18; Livonia Stevenson, 18; 15. Bloomfield Hills Lahser, 14; 16. Lake Orion, 12; 17. White Lake Lakeland, 6; 18. Woodhaven, 5; 19. Detroit Cody, 4; 20. Waterford Kettering, 1.

SHOT PUT — 1. Angela Bursey (Pontiac) 42-4 ¾; 2. Brittney Mann (Detroit Country Day) 42-1; 3. Taylor Gunn (West Bloomfield) 38-10; 4. Stephanie Lock (Lakeland) 34-6; 5. Mahogny Miller (Livonia Churchill) 33-10; 6. Chaunice Wooten (West Bloomfield) 33-7.5.

DISCUS — 1. Taylor Gunn (West Bloomfield) 140-7; 2. Brittany Mann (Detroit Country Day) 139-10; 3. Olessa Hambric (Detroit Country Day) 119-5; 4. Angela Bursey (Pontiac) 118-2; 5.Amy West (Pinckney) 11-7; 6. Stephanie Lock (White Lake Lakeland) 110-11.

LONG JUMP — 1. Margaux Canup (Milford) 17-6 ½; 2. Joylisa Davis (Bloomfieldhills Lahser) 17-1 ¾; 3. Marykay Brzezinski (Northville) 16-1/2; 4. Frank field (West Bloomfield) 15-9.25; 5. Leah Heinzelman (Livonia Churchill) 15-2 3/4; 6.Natasha Bell (Woodhaven) 14-7 ¾.

POLE VAULT — 1. Alex Kitz (Livonia Stevenson) 10-2; 2. Madeleine Martindale (Lake Orion) 8-8; 3. Krevteman (Livonia Churchill) 8-6, 4. Jennifer Piatkowski (Waterford Mott) 8-6; 5. Victoria Clay (Northville) 8-0; 6. Megan O’Brien (Northville) 8-0.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Nev Moynes (Northville) 5-4, 2. Mariah Owens (Pontiac) 5-2, 3. Elizabeth Vermoesen (Birmingham Seaholm) 5-1; 4. Senclair McDonnell (Livonia Churchill) 5-0; 5. Meg Stando (Milford) 4-11; 6. Samantha Saikalis (Waterford Mott) 4-11.

300 HURDLES — 1. Alyssa Goff (Waterford Mott) 46.9; 2. Aaron Howell (Farmington) 47.9; 3. Latipha Cross (Southfield) 48.6; 4. Molly Jarvis (Livonia Chruhill) 49.3; 5. Jeanne Townsend (Woodhaven) 49.6; 6. Cassidy Lambert (Pinckney) 50.6.

3200 RELAY — 1. Waterford Mott (Courtney Munley, Daya Ragh, Catrina Cortese, Shannon Osika) 9:52, 2. Birmingham Seaholm, 10:06.6, 3. Farmington, 10:08.0; 4. Northville, 10:30; 5. Birmingham Groves, 10:36.1; 6. Rochester, 10:41.0.

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY — 1. Farmington (Aaron Howell, Kara Gurney, Racheal Reynolds, Sierra Resoevsky) 1:11.5, 2. Livonia Stevenson 1:14.6, 3. Southfield 1:14.7; 4. Livonia Churchill, 1:14.9; 5. Waterford Mott, 1:15.2; 6. Northville, 1:15.7.

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Waterford Mott (Catrina Cortese, Marleesha Simpson, Allyson Goff, Courtney Munley) 4:18.6, 2. Pinckney, 4:27.0; 3. West Bloomfeld, 4:28.0; 4. Lake Orion, 4:28.7; 5. Woodhaven, 4:29.6; 6. White Lake Lakeland, 4:30.2.

100 METERS — 1. Kendall Baisden (Detroit Country Day) 12.3, 2. Sydney Cureton (Detroit Country Day) 12.5, 3. Domaniqwa Hatter (Pontiac) 13.1; 4. Essence Burger (Detroit Cody) 13.4; 5. Crystal Adbernathy (Southfield) 13.5; 6. Shauntai Graham (Southfield) 13.6.

1,600 METERS — 1. Shannon Osika (Waterford Mott) 4:53.3; 2. Brook Handler (Rochester) 5:06.9,;3. Lauren Kettle (Milford) 5:25.0; 4. Bethany Pilat (Livonia Churchill) 5:29.0; 5.Tina McNamara (Northville) 5:32.7; 6. Jackie Feist (Birmingham Groves) 5:34.3.

100 HURDLES — 1. Shaquala Phillips (Pontiac) 15.7; 2. Allyson Goff (Waterford Mott) 15.8; 3. Morgan Pullins (Birmingham Groves) 16.5; 4. Kellie Littlejohn (Southfield) 17.6; 5. Sierra Resovski (Farmington) 17.7; 6. Shelby Watts (Waterford Kettering) 17.8.

800 RELAY — 1. Detroit Country Day (Sydney Cureton, Ava Nasrollahzeedeh, Jonell Nwabyez, Kendall Baisden) 1:46.6; 2. Southfield 1:47.6; 3. Pinckney 1:49.1; 4. Pontiac, 1:50.0; 5. Rochester, 1:50.0; 6. Birmingham Groves, 1:50.1.

400 RELAY — 1. Pontiac (Mariah Owens, Shaquala Phillips, Dominiqwa Hatter, Jones) 51.4; 2. Birmingham Groves, 52.3; 3. Bloomfield Hills Lahser, 52.8; 4. West Bloomfield, 53.0; 5. Detroit Country Day, 53.3; 6. Pinckney, 53.5.

3,200 METERS — 1. Erin Finn (West Bloomfield) 10:44, 2. Tess Wilberding (Birmingham Seaholm) 11:33.9; 3. Gabby Deflorio (Farmington) 11:40.2; 4. Jessica Goethals (Rochester) 12:07.0; 5. Amanda Marris (Farmington) 12:07.0; 6. Dayna Wagh (Waterford Mott) 12:12.1.

1,600 RELAY — 1. Rochester (Emily Leppek, Teanna Murray, Cady Pozolo, Brook Handler) 4:09.4; 2. Waterford Mott 4:10.7; 3. Birmingham Groves 4:12.9; 4. Birmingham Seaholm, 4:14.2; 5. Detroit Country Day, 4:14.5; 6. Pinckney, 4:19.5.



Boys Track

40TH ANNUAL WEST BLOOMFIELD INVITATIONAL

(Saturday at West Bloomfield H.S.)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Ann Arbor Pioneer, 49; 2. Birmingham-Detroit Country Day, 48; 3. Auburn Hills Avondale, 43; 4. Walled Lake Central, 41.5; 5. Lake Orion, 36; 6. West Bloomfield, 33.5; 7. Farmington, 33; 8. Pinckney, 32; 9. Milford, 27; 10. Livonia Stevenson, 24; 11. Pontiac, 22; 12. Woodhaven, 19; 13. Walled Lake Northern, 19; 14. Southfield, 14; 15. Waterford Mott, 12; 16. Southfield Christian, 11; 17. Birmingham Brother Rice, 9; 18. Northville, 8; 19. (tie) Rochester, 2; Birmingham Seaholm, 2; Waterford Kettering, 2; Madison Heights Madison, 2.

SHOT PUT — 1. Louis Duranda (West Bloomfield) 54-0 ¼; 2. Travis Harris (Walled Lake Central) 50-3; 3. Levi Richards (Birmingham Brother Rice) 49-6; 4. Jon Aneed (Livonian Stevenson) 49-4 ¼; 5. Marcel Johnson (Rochester) 48-3 ¼; 6. David Brown (Detroit Country Day) 47-8.

DISCUS — 1. David Brown (Birmingham Detroit Country Day) 177-4; 2. Travis Harris (Walled Lake Central) 163-9; 3. Cullen Prena (Walled Lake Central) 154-8; 4. Kyle Coggins (Milford) 147-8; 5. Tom Norris (Farmington) 145-6; 6. Robert Trask (Birmingham Brother Rice) 135-4.

LONG JUMP — 1. Dartis Willis (Detroit Country Day) 22-2 ¼; 2. C.J. Brathwaite (West Bloomfield) 22-1 ¼; 3. Trevon Salter (Avondale) 22-0 ¾; 4. James Vincent Taylor (Farmington) 21-3 ¾; 5. Dequante Humphrey (Waterford Kettering) 20-10; 6. Reginald Washington (Pontiac) 20-3 ½.

HIGH JUMP — Dartis Willis (Detroit Country Day) 7-1; 2. (tie) Ryan Brancheau (Auburn Hills Avondale) 6-3; Al Myers (Northville) 6-3; 4. Ervin Lofton (Ann Arbor Pioneer) 6-2; 5. Kyle Foster (Ann Arbor Pioneer) 6-1; 6. Nick Furry (White Lake Lakeland) 6-1.

POLE VAULT — 1. Rich DePalma (Woodhaven) 13-6; 2. Ben Herrington (Woodhaven) 13-0; 3. Conner Encisor (Walled Lake Central) 12-7;4. Matt Gallagher (Ann Arbor Pioneer) 12-6;5. Ebon Whitney (Ann Arbor Pioneer) 12-0; 6.Tyler Leach (Ann Arbor Pioneer) 12-0.

300 HURDLES — 1. Drake Johnson (Ann Arbor Pioneer) 39.4; 2. Alex Roberts (Lake Orion) 40.4; 3. Michael Roberts (Lake Orion) 41.4; 4. De’Marco Mills (Farmington) 41.8; 5. Sean Sueher (White Lake Lakeland) 42.4; 6. Kyle Hall (West Bloomfield) 42.9.

3,200 RELAY — 1. Livonia Stevenson (Adam Chludzinski, Joe Urso, Zaid Shreef, Matt Williams) 8:02.6; 2. Pinckney, 8:03.7; 3. Milford, 8:04.5; 4. White Lake Lakeland, 8:23.8; 5. Lake Orion, 8:37.2; 6. Northville, 8:42.0.

SHUTTLE HURDLES — 1. Farmington (Darius Davis, Matt Craven, Josh Craven, De’Marco Mills) 1:01.7; 2. Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:02.8; 3. Lake Orion 1:04.0; 4. West Bloomfield, 1:04.5; 5. Birmingham Brother Rice, 1:05.0; 6. Woodhaven, 1:06.9.

SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Auburn Hills Avondale (Trevon Salter, Takemi Smith, Jeff Douglas, Nathan Chapman) 3:38.0; 2. West Bloomfield, 3:40.6; 3. Walled Lake Northern, 3:40.9; 4. Walled Lake Central, 3:41.1; 5. Pinckney, 3:46.0; 6. Milford, 3:46.4.

100 METERS — 1. Jon Hill (Detroit Country Day) 11.0; 2. Jeff Johnson (Pontiac) 11.3; 3. Terry Douglas (Pontiac) 11.5; 4. Cedric Hill (Southfield) 11.5; 5. Valdez Showers (Madison Heights Madison) 11.6; 6. Randal Watkins (Southfield) 11.6.

1,600 METERS — 1. Victor Allen (Southfield Christian) 4:26.6; 2. Eric Fagan (Pinckney) 4:29.4; 3. Zac Meston (Pinckney) 4:30.9; 4. Paul Ausum (Milford) 4:31.1; 5. Jack Howard (Birmingham Seaholm) 4:31.9;6. Casey Routledge (Walled Lake Northern) 4:32.1.

800 RELAY — 1. Auburn Hills Avondale (Nathan Chapman, Takemi Smith, Jeff Douglas, Trevon Salter) 1:29.5; 2. Southfield 1:32.3, 3. Livonia Stevenson 1:32.4; 4. Farmington, 1:33.0; 5. Walled Lake Central, 1:32.7; 6. West Bloomfield, 1:32.8.

3,200 METERS — 1. Garrett Zuk (White Lake Lakeland) 9:30.2; 2. Scott Albaugh (Waterford Mott) 9:39.8; 3. Cal Major (Pinckney) 9:41.0; 4. Nathan Burnand (Waterford Mott) 9:44.9; 5. Evan Smallman (Milford) 9:51.6; 6. Victor Allen (Southfield Christian) 9:57.7.

400 RELAY — 1. Auburn Hills Avondale (Takemi Smith, Jeff Douglas, Xavier Burns, Trevon Salter) 43.5; 2. Pontiac 43.6; 3. Detroit Country Day 43.6; 4. Farmington, 43.8; 5. Walled Lake Central, 44.0; 6. West Bloomfield, 44.0.

1,600 RELAY — 1. Milford (Dan Schultz, Brandon Wallace, Brandon Bell, Shawn Shove) 3:28.8, 2. Lake Orion 3:29.9; 3. Walled Lake Central 3:30.3; 4. Livonia Stevenson, 3:31.3; 5. Pinckney, 3:34.9; 6. Southfield, 3:35.6.