2011 Jack Skoog Open

back to results

Feb. 18, 2011

2011 Jack Skoog Open
Mt. Pleasant, MI
Provided by Central Michigan University


- 2/18/2011
Jack Skoog Track
Results

Event 1 Men Weight Throw
==========================================================================
Top 9 advance to finals.
Measure Metric
NCAA AUTO: A 21.50m
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Borsenik, Craig Northwood 18.58m 60-11.50
2 Cross, Joe Northwood 16.49m 54-01.25
3 Pilling, John UNA 16.34m 53-07.50
4 Jackson, Calvin Central Mich 15.95m 52-04.00
5 Stawowy, Mark Northwood 14.31m 46-11.50
6 Wilkinson, Matt Saginaw Vall 13.93m 45-08.50
7 Mouch, Tyler Northwood 12.54m 41-01.75
8 Ellsworth, Adam Alma 12.07m 39-07.25
9 Ward, Ben Alma 11.93m 39-01.75
10 Tippett, Brad Alma 9.69m 31-09.50

Event 2 Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
Starting Height 3.60 w/ 15 centimeter rises
Five Alive
Measure Metric
NCAA AUTO: A 5.50m
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Kettlewell, Josh Central Mich 4.85m 15-11.00
2 Jankowski, Joseph Central Mich 4.55m 14-11.00
3 Lohner, Adam UNA 4.40m 14-05.25
4 Wilson, Elliot Saginaw Vall 4.10m 13-05.25
4 Schweiger, Kaleb Lake Superio 4.10m 13-05.25
6 McGregor, Michael UNA J4.10m 13-05.25
7 Payne, Kyle Alma J4.10m 13-05.25
8 Westmoreland, Austin Alma 3.80m 12-05.50
-- Jankowski, Eddy UNA NH
-- Breidinger, Marcus Stale Chips NH
-- Staley, Ryan Central Mich NH
-- Preczewski, John Lake Superio NH
-- Dean, Jake Lake Superio NH
-- Hop, Nate UNA NH

Event 3 Men Long Jump
==========================================================================
Top 9 Advance to Finals
Measure Metric and Mark Places
NCAA AUTO: A 7.90m
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Badowsky, Mark UNA 6.52m 21-04.75
2 Braman, Jeremy Lake Superio 6.47m 21-02.75
3 Vanderwal, Matt Central Mich 6.26m 20-06.50
4 opalewski, trevor UNA 5.99m 19-08.00
5 Lytwynec, Riley Lake Superio 5.86m 19-02.75
6 Zdybel, Tyler UNA J5.86m 19-02.75
7 Burkhardt, Jason UNA 5.85m 19-02.50
8 Carranza, Xavier Alma 5.80m 19-00.50
9 McMillan, Ashton Northwood 5.34m 17-06.25
10 McDonald, Kevin Michigan Run 5.03m 16-06.00
11 Fowler, Justin Alma 4.94m 16-02.50

Event 4 Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
Top 9 advance to finals.
Measure Metric
NCAA AUTO: A 19.30m
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Borsenik, Craig Northwood 14.24m 46-08.75
2 Cross, Joe Northwood 14.05m 46-01.25
3 Riedel, Hans Lake Superio 13.54m 44-05.25
4 Ellsworth, Adam Alma 13.50m 44-03.50
5 Wilkinson, Matt Saginaw Vall 13.08m 42-11.00
6 Ward, Ben Alma 12.41m 40-08.75
7 Kettlewell, Josh Central Mich 12.33m 40-05.50
8 Mouch, Tyler Northwood 12.03m 39-05.75
9 Schrauben, Kory Northwood 11.86m 38-11.00
10 Stawowy, Mark Northwood 11.84m 38-10.25
11 Tippett, Brad Alma 11.42m 37-05.75
12 Reynolds, Tim Central Mich 11.25m 36-11.00
13 Clark, Spencer UNA 11.24m 36-10.50
14 Badowsky, Mark UNA 10.45m 34-03.50
15 Lewandowski, Ryan UNA 10.14m 33-03.25
16 Standish, Joe Alma 9.93m 32-07.00

Event 5 Men High Jump
==========================================================================
Starting Height 1.70 w/ 5 cent. rises
Five Alive
Measure Metric
NCAA AUTO: A 2.24m
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Kruskamp, Andrew Central Mich 2.00m 6-06.75
2 McDonald, Jacob Central Mich 1.95m 6-04.75
3 Burkhardt, Jason UNA 1.85m 6-00.75
4 Wierengo, Christopher Northwood 1.80m 5-10.75
5 Badowsky, Mark UNA 1.75m 5-08.75
5 Reynolds, Tim Central Mich 1.75m 5-08.75

Event 6 Men Triple Jump
==========================================================================
Top 9 to Finals
Measure Metric
NCAA AUTO: A 16.15m
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Allen, Jonathon Lake Superio 15.19m 49-10.00
2 Brun, Henry Unat-Alma 14.11m 46-03.50
3 Johnson, Michael Central Mich 12.90m 42-04.00
4 McDonald, Jacob Central Mich 12.82m 42-00.75
5 Vanderwal, Matt Central Mich 12.10m 39-08.50
6 opalewski, trevor UNA 12.09m 39-08.00
7 Payne, Kyle Alma 11.11m 36-05.50
8 McDonald, Kevin Michigan Run 11.02m 36-02.00
9 Fowler, Justin Alma 10.72m 35-02.00
10 McMillan, Ashton Northwood 10.67m 35-00.25

Event 7 Men 60 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
Prelims
NCAA AUTO: A 7.70
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Ray, David Saginaw Vall 8.37q 2
2 Noeker, Cory Central Mich 8.60q 1
3 Burkhardt, Jason UNA 8.89q 1
4 Piligian, Brandon UNA 8.97q 1
5 Preczewski, John Lake Superio 9.02q 2
6 Thatcher, Marcus Saginaw Vall 9.16q 1
7 Lawton, Ibrahim Northwood 9.17q 1
8 Braman, Jeremy Lake Superio 9.19q 2
9 Merlo, Joe Alma 9.42 2
10 Beatty, Chad Michigan Tec 9.50 2
11 Schweiger, Kaleb Lake Superio 9.99 2

Event 7 Men 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Prelims
NCAA AUTO: A 7.70
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Ray, David Saginaw Vall 8.26
2 Noeker, Cory Central Mich 8.52
3 Piligian, Brandon UNA 8.87
4 Burkhardt, Jason UNA 8.89
5 Preczewski, John Lake Superio 8.91
6 Braman, Jeremy Lake Superio 9.09
7 Thatcher, Marcus Saginaw Vall 9.32
Preliminaries
7 Lawton, Ibrahim Northwood
9 Merlo, Joe Alma
10 Beatty, Chad Michigan Tec
11 Schweiger, Kaleb Lake Superio

Event 8 Men 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
Prelims
NCAA AUTO: A 6.60
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
1 Monroe, Ben Lake Superio 7.11q 2
2 Cason, Akeem Michigan Tec 7.13q 2
3 Wright, Patrick Lake Superio 7.18q 3
4 Harris, Korvon Northwood 7.25q 1
5 Hollowell, Charles Northwood 7.25q 2
6 Carranza, Xavier Alma 7.26q 2
7 Heim, Michael Northwood 7.30q 2
8 Ray, David Saginaw Vall 7.32q 3
9 Davis, Paul UNA 7.33 3
10 Johnson, Michael Central Mich 7.40 2
11 Long, Mitch Northwood 7.42 3
12 Wilson, Bryant UNA 7.45 3
13 Badowsky, Mark UNA 7.50 1
14 Thatcher, Marcus Saginaw Vall 7.72 3
15 Morehead, Aaron UNA 7.93 1
16 Lewandowski, Ryan UNA 8.09 1
17 Young, Jon Alma 8.23 2

Event 8 Men 60 Meter Dash
================================================================
Prelims
NCAA AUTO: A 6.60
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Monroe, Ben Lake Superio 7.08
2 Cason, Akeem Michigan Tec 7.12
3 Wright, Patrick Lake Superio 7.17
4 Hollowell, Charles Northwood 7.18
5 Carranza, Xavier Alma 7.23
6 Heim, Michael Northwood 7.28
Preliminaries
4 Harris, Korvon Northwood
8 Ray, David Saginaw Vall
9 Davis, Paul UNA
10 Johnson, Michael Central Mich
11 Long, Mitch Northwood
12 Wilson, Bryant UNA
13 Badowsky, Mark UNA
14 Thatcher, Marcus Saginaw Vall
15 Morehead, Aaron UNA
16 Lewandowski, Ryan UNA
17 Young, Jon Alma

Event 10 Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================
NCAA AUTO: A 4:00.80
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Pankow, Chris Central Mich 4:23.15
2 Loroupe, Titus UNA 4:25.53
3 Eles, Stephen UNA 4:26.08
4 Drudge, Jason Central Mich 4:26.13
5 Buchs, Wade Central Mich 4:33.33
6 Welmers, Derek Saginaw Vall 4:33.59
7 Sanchez, Nathan Central Mich 4:38.87
8 Lotz, Chris Central Mich 4:39.96
9 Wagner, Scott Michigan Run 4:40.91
10 Pease, Lucas Lake Superio 4:41.49
11 Girbach, Jeff Michigan Sta 4:45.80
12 Kiptoo, Gideon UNA 4:46.24
13 Manderfield, Nate Michigan Tec 4:48.28
14 Feravich, Alex Lake Superio 4:52.83
15 Riley, Colin Michigan Sta 4:55.38
16 Jaisle, Michael Michigan Sta 4:56.58
17 Pollack, Alexander Alma 4:57.56
18 Tchokreff, Dion Lake Superio 5:01.16
19 Griffith, Thomas Alma 5:08.23

Event 11 Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
NCAA AUTO: A 46.75
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 lagios, brendan UNA 52.73 2
2 Lytwynec, Riley Lake Superio 52.97 2
3 Renas, Ryan Saginaw Vall 53.68 1
4 Badowsky, Mark UNA 55.31 2
5 Saylor Jr, DJ Northwood 56.24 1
6 Sieger, Justin Lake Superio 56.69 1
7 Merlo, Joe Alma 56.77 2

Event 13 Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
NCAA AUTO: A 1:48.90
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Filipek, Tony Elite Feet N 1:57.93
2 Adams, Tecumseh Central Mich 1:58.32
3 Loroupe, Titus UNA 1:59.85
4 Deja, Matt Alma 2:00.63
5 Arnold, Josh Saginaw Vall 2:01.01
6 Stone, Derek Saginaw Vall 2:01.70
7 Agosti, Nick Central Mich 2:03.01
8 Lynch, Zach Lake Superio 2:03.14
9 Buchholz, Brent Alma 2:03.59
10 lagios, brendan UNA 2:03.89
11 Steffel, James Michigan Tec 2:05.91
12 Buchs, Wade Central Mich 2:06.05
13 Jaisle, Michael Michigan Sta 2:10.07
14 Clemens, Brandyn Lake Superio 2:11.18
15 Wagner, Scott Michigan Run 2:11.47
16 Kommel, Craig Northwood 2:13.84

Event 14 Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
NCAA AUTO: A 21.23
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Davis, Paul UNA 22.84 3
2 Wheeler, 1/31/2011 UNA 23.65 1
3 Carranza, Xavier Alma 23.81 3
4 Heim, Michael Northwood 23.93 1
5 Long, Mitch Northwood 24.64 1
6 opalewski, trevor UNA 24.75 1
7 Morehead, Aaron UNA 26.34 3

Event 15 Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
NCAA AUTO: A 7:57.20
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Stacks, Kyle UNA 8:45.62
2 Arnold, Cory UNA 8:46.57
3 Wynsma, Benjamin UNA 8:51.33
4 Kiley, Jeremy Central Mich 8:51.62
5 Huff, Nate UNA 8:54.73
6 Lievense, Ethan UNA 9:02.59
7 Tranter, Zach Central Mich 9:02.82
8 Silversmith, David UNA 9:03.32
9 Eles, Stephen UNA 9:06.74
10 Wetters, Jonathan UNA 9:10.42
11 Cullen, Garrett Mrun 9:11.87
12 Filipek, Tony Elite Feet N 9:21.51
13 Peel, Anthony UNA 9:22.12
14 Pesonen, Tanner UNA 9:24.44
15 Loveland, Eric Msu Running 9:26.76
16 Richards, Charlie Elite Feet N 9:31.02
17 Morris, Talon Alma 9:32.88
18 Bishop, Brandon UNA 9:33.59
19 Pease, Lucas Lake Superio 9:34.93
20 Waraniak, Justin Mrun/Michiga 9:36.13
21 Vardy, Sean UNA 9:36.25
22 Caverly, Zachary Alma 9:44.15
23 Girbach, Jeff Michigan Sta 9:44.83
24 Althaus, Andrew Lake Superio 9:49.55
25 Feravich, Alex Lake Superio 9:55.97
26 Bremer, Mike Alma 10:00.15
27 Tchokreff, Dion Lake Superio 10:02.67
28 Riley, Colin Michigan Sta 10:14.53
29 Kilpatrick, Jared Alma 10:48.71

Event 16 Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
NCAA AUTO: A 3:08.90
School Finals
================================================================
1 Lake Superior State 'A' 3:36.74
1) Lytwynec, Riley 2) Lynch, Zach
3) Monroe, Ben 4) Wright, Patrick
2 Unattached 'A' 3:56.87
1) Badowsky, Mark 2) opalewski, trevor
3) Wheeler, 1/31/2011 4) Tilmon, Sam





Event 19 Women Weight Throw
==========================================================================
Top 9 throws to finals
Measure Metric
NCAA AUTO: A 21.00m
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Cameron, Kristin Northwood 18.92m 62-01.00
2 Christensen, Katie Central Mich 16.32m 53-06.50
3 Imbrock, Mykal Central Mich 14.70m 48-02.75
4 Booms, Kimberlee Lake Superio 13.51m 44-04.00
5 Brazier, Chelsea Central Mich 13.50m 44-03.50
6 Weymouth, Stephanie Alma 13.49m 44-03.25
7 Cormier, Samantha Saginaw Vall 12.52m 41-01.00
8 Calhoun, Amanda Lake Superio 11.84m 38-10.25
9 Steinhurst, Lauren Alma 11.64m 38-02.25
-- Cross, Tiffani Northwood FOUL

Event 20 Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
Starting Heigh 2.60 w/ 15 centimeter rises
Five Alive
Measure Metric
NCAA AUTO: A 4.30m
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Morrissey, Kelly Central Mich 3.35m 10-11.75
2 Ohlert, Brianna Central Mich 3.05m 10-00.00
2 Watson, Christina UNA 3.05m 10-00.00
4 Pindar, Alyssa UNA J3.05m 10-00.00
5 Schaberg, Lindsey Alma 2.90m 9-06.25
5 Witham, Abby Alma 2.90m 9-06.25
7 Craun, Jessi Saginaw Vall 2.75m 9-00.25
8 Hopkins, Karen Alma J2.75m 9-00.25

Event 21 Women Long Jump
==========================================================================
Top 9 jumps to finals.
Measure Metric
NCAA AUTO: A 6.38m
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Joseph, Vanessa Northwood 5.20m 17-00.75
2 Young, Chelsea UNA 4.80m 15-09.00
3 Bliss, Dena Lake Superio 4.68m 15-04.25
4 Resto, Marina Northwood 4.61m 15-01.50
5 Gallagher, Sarah Lake Superio 4.60m 15-01.25
6 Powelson, Caili Northwood 4.56m 14-11.50
7 O'Dovero, Ciara Lake Superio 4.47m 14-08.00
7 Hettinger, Rachel Northwood 4.47m 14-08.00
9 Jones, Andrea Alma 4.16m 13-07.75

Event 22 Women Shot Put
==========================================================================
Top 9 to Finals
Measure Metric
NCAA AUTO: A 16.90m
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Cameron, Kristin Northwood 14.15m 46-05.25
2 Imbrock, Mykal Central Mich 12.23m 40-01.50
3 Weymouth, Stephanie Alma 11.66m 38-03.25
4 Cormier, Samantha Saginaw Vall 11.46m 37-07.25
5 Booms, Kimberlee Lake Superio 10.99m 36-00.75
6 Cross, Tiffani Northwood 10.79m 35-05.00
7 Steinhurst, Lauren Alma 10.72m 35-02.00
8 Calhoun, Amanda Lake Superio 10.44m 34-03.00
9 Stein, Samantha Central Mich 10.22m 33-06.50

Event 23 Women High Jump
==========================================================================
Starting Height 1.41 and 5 centimeter rises until 1.66, 3 cm on
Five Alive
Measure Metric
NCAA AUTO: A 1.85m
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Schroll, Erika UNA 1.85mA 6-00.75
2 Stein, Samantha Central Mich 1.66m 5-05.25
3 Yelinek, Brittany Central Mich 1.61m 5-03.25
4 Lamphere, Misha Central Mich 1.56m 5-01.25
5 Rozeveld, Tanis Alma 1.51m 4-11.50
-- McManus, Amanda Northwood NH
-- Dienhart, Emily Central Mich NH

Event 24 Women Triple Jump
==========================================================================
Top 9 advance to Finals
Measure Metric
NCAA AUTO: A 13.30m
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Joseph, Vanessa Northwood 10.66m 34-11.75
2 Powelson, Caili Northwood 9.29m 30-05.75
-- Resto, Marina Northwood FOUL

Event 25 Women 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
NCAA AUTO: A 8.14
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Dienhart, Emily Central Mich 9.16q
2 Root, Kaitlyn Alma 10.40q
3 Withorn, Paige Lake Superio 11.13q
4 Bliss, Dena Lake Superio 11.32q
5 Gallagher, Sarah Lake Superio 11.41q
6 Hopkins, Karen Alma 11.60q

Event 25 Women 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
NCAA AUTO: A 8.14
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Root, Kaitlyn Alma 10.31
2 Gallagher, Sarah Lake Superio 10.76
3 Withorn, Paige Lake Superio 10.80
4 Bliss, Dena Lake Superio 10.87
5 Hopkins, Karen Alma 11.48
Preliminaries
1 Dienhart, Emily Central Mich

Event 26 Women 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
NCAA AUTO: A 7.26
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
1 Hettinger, Rachel Northwood 8.18q 1
2 Snider, Sara Northwood 8.53q 2
3 Young, Chelsea UNA 8.56q 2
4 Childs, Chelsea Lake Superio 8.67q 2
5 Witham, Abby Alma 8.76q 1
6 O'Dovero, Ciara Lake Superio 8.85q 2
7 Jones, Andrea Alma 8.99q 1
8 Schaberg, Lindsey Alma 9.07q 1

Event 26 Women 60 Meter Dash
================================================================
NCAA AUTO: A 7.26
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Hettinger, Rachel Northwood 8.14
2 Young, Chelsea UNA 8.54
3 Snider, Sara Northwood 8.59
4 Childs, Chelsea Lake Superio 8.61
5 Witham, Abby Alma 8.72
6 O'Dovero, Ciara Lake Superio 8.76
7 Jones, Andrea Alma 9.00
8 Schaberg, Lindsey Alma 9.20

Event 28 Women 1 Mile Run
================================================================
NCAA AUTO: A 4:38.90
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Cherop, Joan UNA 5:30.70
2 Lemcke, Kellee Alma 5:37.14
3 Corbett, Taylor Alma 5:56.25
4 Pearson, Jennifer Alma 6:43.15
5 Thompson, Jillian Alma 7:08.00

Event 29 Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
NCAA AUTO: A 53.30
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Gibbs, Raquel Central Mich 1:00.27
2 Bartoloni, Kelsey Saginaw Vall 1:03.83
3 Pawlowski, Andrea Central Mich 1:03.96
4 Gaskell, Courtney Lake Superio 1:05.58
5 Stark, Nicholle Michigan Tec 1:08.14

Event 31 Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
NCAA AUTO: A 2:06.00
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Garcia, Veronica Central Mich 2:23.74
2 Cherop, Joan UNA 2:24.31
3 Hughes, Courtnay UNA 2:31.29
4 Deneweth, Lauren Northwood 2:39.46
5 Barnes, Corianne Northwood 3:04.99

Event 32 Women 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
NCAA AUTO: A 23.70
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Gibbs, Raquel Central Mich 26.68 2
2 Hettinger, Rachel Northwood 26.94 2
3 Pawlowski, Andrea Central Mich 27.92 2
4 Gaskell, Courtney Lake Superio 28.33 2
5 Childs, Chelsea Lake Superio 29.12 1
6 Root, Kaitlyn Alma 30.04 2
7 Jones, Andrea Alma 30.31 1
8 McManus, Amanda Northwood 30.64 1
9 Withorn, Paige Lake Superio 31.45 1

Event 33 Women 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
NCAA AUTO: A 9:16.00
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Parks, Krista UNA 10:12.92
2 Dixon, Brittany Central Mich 10:21.67
3 Helm, Julie Alma 11:04.95
4 Nowak, Kayla Lake Superio 11:16.84
5 Sall, Anna Alma 11:31.48
6 Halm, Lauren UNA 11:41.27
7 Lewis, Kelsey Lake Superio 11:49.44
8 McMall, Stephanie Saginaw Vall 11:57.64
9 Dachs, Elizabeth Lake Superio 12:06.41
-- McKenney, Sharon UNA DNF

Event 34 Women 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
NCAA AUTO: A 3:36.80
School Finals
================================================================
1 Alma 'A' 4:45.28
1) Witham, Abby 2) Schaberg, Lindsey
3) Root, Kaitlyn 4) Jones, Andrea