Danish Festival Road Run

back to results

Aug. 21, 2010

Danish Festival Road Run
Greenville, Michigan
Provided by Playmakers



Danish Festival Road Run
Greenville, Michigan
August 21, 2010


194 Registered Entrants
To Mens Results
To Walk Results
4 Mile Run


Overall Female Open Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Elizabeth Bigelow Greenville MI 24 13 27:56.4 6:59/M

Overall Female Masters Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Caroline Cook Greenville MI 50 17 28:23.1 7:06/M

Women 14 and under

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Julia Hansen Greenville MI 14 63 33:30.3 8:23/M
2 Sara Wyngarden Caledonia MI 11 149 44:23.7 11:06/M

Women 15 to 18

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 MacY Gilmore Greenville MI 17 18 28:25.7 7:06/M
2 Elizabeth Austin Rockford MI 16 44 31:53.0 7:58/M
3 Kaitlyn Reamer Rockford MI 16 78 35:04.7 8:46/M
4 Britta Bernth Greenville MI 15 80 35:12.8 8:48/M
5 Alexis Bates Stanton MI 15 98 37:17.5 9:19/M
6 Christiana Ledezma Greenville MI 16 99 37:19.1 9:20/M

Women 19 to 24

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Shelby Harris Greenville MI 20 19 28:26.4 7:07/M
2 Breanna Ostrander Belding MI 19 104 38:24.6 9:36/M
3 Anna Townsend Greenville MI 23 105 38:26.9 9:37/M
4 Cari Ann Scholtens Greenville MI 22 108 38:48.0 9:42/M
5 Sara Gallemore Linden MI 19 140 42:05.9 10:31/M
6 Kathleen Nichols Greenville MI 19 160 48:36.1 12:09/M
7 Erika Nichols Greenville MI 22 161 48:36.3 12:09/M
8 Jessica Bremer Zeeland MI 21 167 51:26.0 12:52/M
9 Katie Nichols Greenville MI 24 170 1:02:20.0 15:35/M

Women 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Andrea Dekker Greenville MI 28 42 31:39.8 7:55/M
2 Jana Kayser Edmore MI 25 62 33:29.6 8:22/M
3 Jamie Palmer Rockford MI 29 67 33:40.1 8:25/M
4 Ali Devereaux Greenville MI 28 81 35:15.1 8:49/M
5 Candie Ritsema Gowen MI 29 92 36:41.3 9:10/M
6 Amber Goetz Gowen MI 29 103 37:46.3 9:27/M
7 Jennife Wiest Greenville MI 25 116 39:11.3 9:48/M
8 Ashley Nielsen Belding MI 25 153 46:15.7 11:34/M
9 Amanda Swartz Greenville MI 27 163 49:51.3 12:28/M

Women 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Pam Nauta Rockford MI 30 34 31:00.3 7:45/M
2 Marie Henry Belding MI 32 39 31:31.1 7:53/M
3 Teresa Boyer Gowen MI 30 41 31:34.0 7:54/M
4 Allison Turner Wyoming MI 30 52 32:30.1 8:08/M
5 Ann Hansen Grand Rapids MI 30 53 32:47.2 8:12/M
6 Sonjia Venema Gowen MI 30 75 34:38.8 8:40/M
7 Christie Finkhouse Grand Rapids MI 33 119 39:28.7 9:52/M
8 Tr Jones Rockford MI 31 130 40:17.6 10:04/M
9 Sara Longest Greenville MI 32 131 40:19.4 10:05/M
10 Nikki Kemp Rockford MI 32 132 40:24.6 10:06/M
11 Maria Poppen Fremont MI 30 138 41:27.4 10:22/M
12 Amy Goodwin Kalamazoo MI 32 145 42:33.4 10:38/M
13 Jennifer Wilson East Lansing MI 30 162 49:51.1 12:28/M
14 Robin Kleck Greenville MI 34 165 50:44.8 12:41/M

Women 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Michael Sysko Petoskey MI 39 40 31:32.8 7:53/M
2 Heather Cadena Dearborn MI 35 50 32:26.5 8:07/M
3 Mindy Ayris Lakeview MI 35 115 39:06.1 9:47/M
4 Kelly Dewald Greenville MI 35 124 39:54.0 9:59/M
5 Cheryl Unger Vestaburg Mi 39 129 40:16.8 10:04/M
6 Cheri Smith Rockford MI 38 139 41:41.4 10:25/M
7 Anne Miller Greenville MI 35 151 45:22.0 11:21/M
8 Staci Chambers Comstock Park MI 39 154 47:14.2 11:49/M
9 Bridget Bigler 35 164 50:44.6 12:41/M
10 Jamie Vansyckle Greenville MI 38 166 51:13.0 12:48/M
11 April Petersen Greenville MI 38 168 56:52.3 14:13/M

Women 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Wendy Jeffrey Lowell MI 44 47 32:16.0 8:04/M
2 Penny Dorr Greenville MI 44 88 36:07.7 9:02/M
3 Raeann Crebessa Greenville MI 43 95 36:51.6 9:13/M
4 Jewell O'Conner Greenville MI 44 102 37:46.0 9:27/M
5 Sandi Hebert Greenville mi 43 107 38:42.3 9:41/M
6 Jody Hankis-Jensen Allendale MI 40 125 39:54.2 9:59/M
7 Robin Fountain-Dommer Kalamazoo MI 40 136 41:08.8 10:17/M
8 Angela Zoerman Greenville MI 41 156 47:22.0 11:51/M
9 Sue Barnard Greenville MI 44 157 48:12.8 12:03/M

Women 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Barb Schelter Woodland Mi 47 71 34:11.0 8:33/M
2 Michelle Outman Lakeview MI 45 72 34:12.3 8:33/M
3 Teri Agema Greenville MI 45 123 39:43.4 9:56/M
4 Tracy Nichols Greenville MI 48 159 48:35.9 12:09/M

Women 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Denise Nielsen Belding MI 52 133 40:36.9 10:09/M
2 Margaret Nichols New Haven MI 52 148 43:56.9 10:59/M
3 Darlene Lund Sheridan MI 51 152 45:46.7 11:27/M
4 Norma Schilling Greenville MI 52 169

Women 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Terri Veldman Gowen MI 58 87 36:03.0 9:01/M
2 Nancy Longest Greenville MI 55 106 38:29.0 9:37/M
3 Cindy Bromley Owosso MI 57 144 42:31.9 10:38/M
4 Sandy Beck Stanton MI 56 146 42:37.7 10:39/M

Women 60 and over

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Carla Schut Jenison MI 62 111 39:01.3 9:45/M
2 Joyce Tchozeski Belding MI 61 126 40:09.8 10:02/M
3 Kathlaan Petersen Greenville MI 60 158 48:24.1 12:06/M

Overall Male Open Winner

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Zach Caverly Gowen MI 19 1 23:17.6 5:49/M

Overall Male Masters Winner

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Steve Peabody Belding MI 47 5 26:11.6 6:33/M

Men 14 and Under

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kyle Farmer Greenville MI 12 9 27:11.3 6:48/M
2 Brennan Ramirez Greenville MI 14 32 30:43.9 7:41/M
3 Nicholas Reamer Rockford MI 14 49 32:20.2 8:05/M
4 Jacob Reamer Rockford MI 12 59 33:09.5 8:17/M
5 Jay Reamer Rockford MI 11 93 36:47.4 9:12/M
6 Levi Vansyckle Greenville MI 10 97 37:16.7 9:19/M
7 Keegan Goetz Gowen MI 11 110 39:00.6 9:45/M
8 Morgan Petersen Gowen MI 8 112 39:03.7 9:46/M

Men 15 to 18

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Danny Hansen Greenville MI 16 6 26:24.5 6:36/M
2 Mitchell Jenks Belding MI 15 12 27:42.8 6:56/M
3 Kyle Reamer Rockford MI 15 15 28:04.5 7:01/M
4 Peter Cook Greenville MI 18 16 28:13.8 7:03/M
5 Sean O'Brien Greenville MI 17 20 28:37.4 7:09/M
6 Justin Belding Greenville MI 15 25 29:03.1 7:16/M
7 Joe Conley Belding MI 18 29 29:24.1 7:21/M
8 Koty Burgess Lakeview MI 16 54 32:51.5 8:13/M
9 Emilio Alvarez Greenville MI 18 64 33:31.5 8:23/M

Men 19 to 24

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Bed Edwards Okemos MI 22 2 23:54.7 5:59/M
2 Jason Townsend Greenville MI 23 4 25:50.9 6:28/M
3 David Hayes Greenville MI 19 142 42:18.2 10:35/M

Men 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Brandon Smith Kent City MI 29 3 24:58.0 6:15/M
2 Bob Byram Greenville MI 28 48 32:16.5 8:04/M
3 Thomas Dean Greenville MI 26 58 33:08.2 8:17/M
4 Brandon Cushman Greenville MI 25 82 35:25.1 8:51/M
5 Josh Patino Stanton MI 29 113 39:04.6 9:46/M
6 Ron Betser Greenville MI 29 114 39:04.7 9:46/M
7 Jack Aylsworth Richland MI 28 117 39:17.1 9:49/M
8 Christopher Halstead Howard City MI 26 137 41:17.6 10:19/M

Men 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jason Petersen Grand Rapids MI 32 8 26:54.8 6:44/M
2 Mike Hudson Los Angeles CA 33 22 28:59.8 7:15/M
3 Tom Goodwin Kalamazoo MI 32 27 29:17.2 7:19/M
4 Jason Barrus Sidney MI 34 33 30:59.0 7:45/M
5 Christian Dodd Royal Oak MI 32 36 31:03.4 7:46/M
6 Kevin Johnson Greenville MI 32 38 31:28.4 7:52/M
7 Robert Cadena Dearborn MI 34 45 31:55.5 7:59/M
8 Jonathan Reitzenstein Colorado Springs C 31 65 33:32.6 8:23/M
9 Steve Davis Greenville MI 32 84 35:46.9 8:57/M
10 James Christensen Beavercreek OH 31 121 39:38.3 9:55/M
11 Matt Bromley Greenville MI 32 143 42:31.7 10:38/M

Men 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Brad Wright White Lake MI 39 10 27:20.4 6:50/M
2 Brian Updike Kentwood MI 35 68 33:50.8 8:28/M
3 Mike Burgess Lakeview MI 35 70 34:04.5 8:31/M
4 Rob Bowers Stanton MI 38 86 35:56.8 8:59/M
5 Adam Dewald Greenville MI 35 91 36:36.3 9:09/M
6 Scott Thomas Zeeland MI 37 118 39:28.5 9:52/M
7 Patric Turner Greenville MI 37 122 39:39.2 9:55/M
8 Nathan Miller Greenville MI 36 128 40:15.8 10:04/M

Men 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Modesto Castillo Grand Rapids MI 41 7 26:38.9 6:40/M
2 Frank Farmer Greenville MI 42 11 27:33.4 6:53/M
3 Randy Austin Rockford MI 40 23 29:01.2 7:15/M
4 Terry Hoffman Battle Creek Mi 41 66 33:38.7 8:25/M
5 Jed Welder Greenville mi 41 73 34:36.2 8:39/M
6 Rick Fancon Clare MI 43 76 34:41.9 8:40/M
7 Andrew Smith Rockford MI 40 77 34:44.2 8:41/M
8 Bart Zoerman Greenville MI 43 155 47:15.5 11:49/M

Men 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Thomas Elwood Holland MI 47 14 27:57.4 6:59/M
2 Tony Sorensen Trufant MI 48 24 29:02.7 7:16/M
3 Todd Gorsuch Midland MI 45 30 29:29.3 7:22/M
4 Dan Donnelly Greenville MI 45 35 31:00.7 7:45/M
5 Clint Reamer Rockford MI 46 51 32:26.5 8:07/M
6 Michael Townsend Holland MI 49 56 32:59.0 8:15/M
7 Tim O'Brien Walker MI 47 69 33:52.9 8:28/M
8 Scott Bates Stanton MI 48 74 34:37.5 8:39/M
9 Jon Heaton Belding MI 48 83 35:26.3 8:52/M
10 Doug Hinkin Greenville MI 47 89 36:10.9 9:03/M
11 Joseph Laurent Ada MI 46 90 36:31.6 9:08/M
12 Alec Crebessa Greenville MI 45 96 37:16.1 9:19/M
13 Mike Jacobs Rockford MI 49 147 42:44.7 10:41/M
14 George Bosanik 45 150 44:44.9 11:11/M

Men 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Clark Duerr Crystal MI 52 21 28:49.6 7:12/M
2 Brian Hansen Gowen MI 50 26 29:15.0 7:19/M
3 Tim Lunger Grand Rapids MI 52 28 29:19.9 7:20/M
4 Dale Brown Greenville MI 50 46 32:14.3 8:04/M
5 Jim Paris Greenville MI 52 57 33:05.1 8:16/M
6 John Granzo Belding MI 51 79 35:07.0 8:47/M
7 Kevin Olonn Greenville MI 51 101 37:40.9 9:25/M

Men 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Richard Signs Greenville MI 56 31 30:25.9 7:36/M
2 Gary Huch Greenville MI 55 37 31:25.2 7:51/M
3 Craig Wittenbach Lowell MI 58 55 32:54.3 8:14/M
4 George Wright Belding MI 57 85 35:51.0 8:58/M
5 Greg Tower Gowen MI 55 94 36:51.5 9:13/M
6 Jon Aylsworth Greenville MI 57 135 40:41.2 10:10/M
7 Gab Barnwell Howell MI 57 141 42:06.7 10:32/M

Men 60 and over

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Steven Tchozeski Belding MI 61 43 31:49.9 7:57/M
2 Leroy Hansen Greenville MI 69 60 33:10.4 8:18/M
3 Al Helms Greenville MI 64 61 33:14.2 8:19/M
4 Mark Nielsen Gowen MI 61 109 38:56.2 9:44/M
5 Robert Christensen Greenville MI 61 120 39:37.8 9:54/M
6 Nicholas Vrtis Rockford MI 63 127 40:15.6 10:04/M
7 Lloyd Scoby Greenville MI 65 134 40:40.7 10:10/M

Women 19 to 24

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Leon Granzo Belding MI 19 100 37:40.1 9:25/M

2 Mile Fitness Walk
Overall Female Open Winner

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sandra Adams Greenville MI 37 1 31:59.2 16:00/M

Female 0-99

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Joanne Townsend Holland MI 51 2 32:01.7 16:01/M
2 Louise Lyons Belding MI 46 3 32:30.1 16:15/M
3 Michelle Jesky Jenison MI 33 6 35:13.0 17:37/M
4 Jackie Burns Stanton MI 34 7 35:39.3 17:50/M
5 Berry Knapp Greenville MI 65 8 50:56.6 25:28/M
6 Ena Mae Lake Belding MI 65 9 50:57.3 25:29/M
7 Judy Rogers Gowen MI 53 10 50:57.6 25:29/M

Overall Male Open Winner

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Larry Burns Stanton MI 53 4 32:30.6 16:15/M

Male 0-99

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 John Lyons Belding MI 51 5 32:33.5 16:17/M



Page Last Updated August 21, 2010

Race results by: Hickman Race Services (517) 203-0070 email: timhickman@comcast.net