forum | videos | results | calendar | photos | high school | store | news | columns | resources | college | event coverage | Interviews
» Welcome to Michigan's Best Source for Running Information.» Click for our FEATURED CALENDAR RACES!
back to results
Jul. 7, 2013 2013 The Sparkler 5k Luna Pier, MI
Provided by Michigan Running Foundation



The Sparkler 5k
Age Group Results
July 07, 2013
Results by: Michigan Running Foundation

Female Overall Winners

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Megan Wright 21 3 17:38.5 5:41/M

Male Overall Winners

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Alex Russeau 24 1 15:22.2 4:57/M

Female Master Winners

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Joan Mathews 56 26 22:43.1 7:20/M

Male Master Winners

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Wes McKee 46 10 19:08.8 6:10/M

Female 12 and under

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Madeline Kortsh 12 34 24:16.2 7:50/M
2 Makaylee Smiley 11 85 29:42.5 9:35/M
3 Anne Clawson 10 142 53:11.3 17:09/M

Female 13 to 15

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Sophie Bates 14 24 22:35.8 7:17/M
2 Francesca Ansel 13 33 24:14.5 7:49/M

Male 13 to 15

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Devon Raymond 15 17 21:23.9 6:54/M

Female 16 to 19

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Mckenna Mathis 17 31 23:42.8 7:39/M
2 Savana Helminiak 19 71 28:40.6 9:15/M
3 Mckenna Whipple 18 77 29:27.8 9:30/M
4 Stefany Helminiak 19 80 29:38.2 9:34/M
5 Casey Raymond 19 108 33:47.3 10:54/M
6 Alex Heid 18 113 36:50.6 11:53/M
7 Nicole Welch 17 126 41:41.8 13:27/M
8 Ryleigh Bowman 16 132 43:12.1 13:56/M

Male 16 to 19

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Nicholas Raymond 18 2 16:24.7 5:17/M
2 Alex Stull 16 12 20:44.6 6:41/M
3 Jonah Schultz 16 14 21:01.3 6:47/M
4 Gerard Deland 18 27 23:17.9 7:31/M
5 Nathan Degner 19 55 27:02.8 8:43/M
6 Blade Bowman 18 78 29:28.0 9:30/M

Female 20 to 24

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Brooke Tullis 21 4 17:53.8 5:46/M
2 Liz Lemon 21 9 19:04.3 6:09/M
3 Beth Heidmeyer 22 22 22:14.8 7:10/M
4 Kaylynn Jacobs 22 40 24:59.9 8:04/M
5 Erikka Thelier 24 81 29:38.6 9:34/M
6 Oivia Killion 21 88 30:00.5 9:41/M
7 Angela Jankowski 24 122 39:41.4 12:48/M

Male 20 to 24

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Chris Heid 21 7 18:33.1 5:59/M
2 Josh Adams 23 8 19:03.3 6:09/M
3 Cory Heid 23 11 20:05.6 6:29/M
4 Chad Whipple 23 15 21:13.3 6:51/M
5 Eric Whipple 23 18 21:26.7 6:55/M
6 Anthony Kaspryzk 22 19 21:37.5 6:58/M
7 Andrew Raymond 21 20 21:49.2 7:02/M
8 Nick Lapoint 22 35 24:18.2 7:50/M
9 Dominic Petro 24 49 26:06.9 8:25/M
10 Derek Jacobs 21 51 26:26.3 8:32/M
11 Alex Thelier 23 96 31:42.9 10:14/M
12 Christopher Babb 21 100 32:49.6 10:35/M
13 Jacob Czerniak 22 136 50:06.5 16:10/M

Female 25 to 29

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Brittany Hampton 27 52 26:37.5 8:35/M
2 Francesca Letasse 28 60 27:33.9 8:53/M
3 Kelsey Wollenweber 26 62 27:46.5 8:57/M
4 Christi Burrington 27 64 27:57.5 9:01/M
5 Christa Barnes 25 89 30:19.2 9:47/M
6 Kristen Rizzo 26 90 31:00.6 10:00/M
7 Elizabeth Cousineau 27 107 33:46.7 10:54/M
8 Rachel Williams 27 109 35:09.9 11:20/M
9 Andrea Houghton 25 124 41:31.6 13:24/M
10 Jocquine Thames 28 139 52:46.3 17:01/M

Male 25 to 29

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Craig Ringbloom 26 5 17:55.9 5:47/M
2 Jesiah Rodriguez 25 6 18:05.0 5:50/M
3 Roberto Abitua 29 29 23:27.8 7:34/M
4 Dewey Russeau 25 69 28:26.4 9:10/M
5 Andrew Williams 29 110 35:10.2 11:21/M
6 Terrance Robb II 25 135 48:00.2 15:29/M
7 Brandon Jones 29 141 52:47.2 17:02/M

Female 30 to 39

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Andrea Berry 38 42 25:12.2 8:08/M
2 Julie Crozier 39 44 25:32.6 8:14/M
3 Mary Ansel 38 50 26:14.2 8:28/M
4 Breanna Bates 31 57 27:09.2 8:45/M
5 Tiffany Levely 30 65 28:06.9 9:04/M
6 Tracy Hicks 39 70 28:30.8 9:12/M
7 Valerie Lange 31 92 31:30.4 10:10/M
8 Jennifer Berry 39 95 31:36.6 10:12/M
9 Jenny Cresswell 32 97 31:51.9 10:16/M
10 Kristy Sipert 33 99 32:42.2 10:33/M
11 Elizabeth Hammermaster 34 102 33:09.2 10:42/M
12 Amanda Downey 31 140 52:46.7 17:01/M

Male 30 to 39

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Cory Sipert 31 23 22:23.6 7:13/M
2 Adam Curtis 32 32 24:12.8 7:48/M
3 Joshua Williams 32 41 25:11.5 8:07/M
4 Pete Larrow 37 53 26:49.7 8:39/M
5 Richard Smiley 38 86 29:43.8 9:35/M
6 Brooke Hammac 32 98 32:39.7 10:32/M
7 Sean Gilliam 37 101 32:56.0 10:37/M
8 Frank Brinker 37 112 36:18.4 11:43/M
9 Steven Bowers 34 119 38:39.2 12:28/M

Female 40 to 49

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Debbie McCain 47 38 24:48.9 8:00/M
2 Denise Dashner 43 39 24:52.6 8:01/M
3 Kelly Prather 43 61 27:45.4 8:57/M
4 Trudy Whipple 47 117 38:07.8 12:18/M
5 Sandra Siegel 48 121 39:24.6 12:43/M
6 Polly Deland 45 128 42:20.5 13:39/M
7 Cindi Raymond 45 129 42:21.1 13:40/M
8 Tracy Bowman 43 131 43:11.0 13:56/M
9 Angel Karns 40 138 52:39.2 16:59/M
10 Bonny Ruby 49 144 58:47.8 18:58/M

Male 40 to 49

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Chris Brandly 47 16 21:14.3 6:51/M
2 Scott Siegel 49 25 22:39.7 7:18/M
3 Billy Baker 40 30 23:35.7 7:36/M
4 Alan Beatty 48 36 24:25.1 7:53/M
5 Derek Bowman 41 54 26:51.6 8:40/M
6 David Zeisloft 47 63 27:52.3 8:59/M
7 Jim Deland 46 73 29:02.5 9:22/M
8 Joe Ayres 43 83 29:41.1 9:35/M
9 Terry Leabhart 42 94 31:36.5 10:12/M
10 Royce Houghton 48 123 41:28.4 13:23/M

Female 50 to 59

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Beverly Booth 54 45 25:34.6 8:15/M
2 Jackie Jankowski 50 56 27:05.8 8:44/M
3 Cheryl McElvany 55 59 27:17.8 8:48/M
4 Mary Dusseau 57 67 28:16.2 9:07/M
5 Linda Shaw 59 75 29:21.9 9:28/M
6 Chris Tunison 59 111 35:33.3 11:28/M
7 Monica Longmore 52 114 37:40.2 12:09/M

Male 50 to 59

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Thomas Kleman 52 13 20:55.9 6:45/M
2 Jim Gardner 55 28 23:20.9 7:32/M
3 Edward O'Reily 59 37 24:39.1 7:57/M
4 Domingo Valadez 54 43 25:13.4 8:08/M
5 Keith Lawn 56 47 25:46.5 8:19/M
6 David Anderson 52 68 28:19.4 9:08/M
7 Jim Rizzo 55 74 29:07.9 9:24/M
8 Joe Evans 59 82 29:40.5 9:34/M
9 David Degner 50 91 31:09.1 10:03/M
10 Bruce Barnes 51 105 33:23.9 10:46/M
11 Steve Barnes 50 116 37:57.2 12:15/M
12 John Ruby 52 143 58:47.6 18:58/M
13 Steven Berman 59 145 59:00.3 19:02/M

Female 60 to 69

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Kay Heinrichs 66 46 25:37.7 8:16/M
2 Mary Steinhauser 68 106 33:26.6 10:47/M
3 Jaema Berman 60 120 39:19.0 12:41/M
4 Carol Morin 63 127 42:14.6 13:37/M
5 Josey Raezler 60 133 45:51.7 14:47/M

Male 60 to 69

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Dave Wallingford 60 21 21:54.6 7:04/M
2 David Sliwinski 61 48 25:48.8 8:19/M
3 Frank Johnson 61 58 27:15.1 8:47/M
4 Gilbert Wilson 63 66 28:08.5 9:05/M
5 William Gosline 69 72 28:49.2 9:18/M
6 Douglas Larrow 63 79 29:36.1 9:33/M
7 Ray Montague 64 84 29:42.0 9:35/M
8 George Ho 62 87 29:54.9 9:39/M
9 Hilory Earley 62 115 37:40.9 12:09/M
10 John Guzik 63 134 46:08.1 14:53/M

Female 70 to 79

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Rose Barnes 70 137 52:38.2 16:59/M

Male 70 to 79

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jacl Fortney 74 76 29:27.4 9:30/M
2 Jerome Tomc 70 93 31:35.7 10:11/M
3 George Royer 77 104 33:16.5 10:44/M
4 Jack Streicher 76 125 41:33.6 13:24/M
5 Cyril Steinhauser 71 130 43:05.9 13:54/M

Male 80 and up

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Harrison Hensley 80 118 38:30.3 12:25/M

Female no age given

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Rebecca Curtis 99 103 33:14.6 10:43/M


RunMichigan.com site contents copyright 1996-2014 | RunMichigan.com, Inc. All Rights Reserved

Contact Us | Home | Advertise with Us | Disclaimer | About Us | Submit News | Submit Race Info | Submit Results | Community Forum | RSS Feeds RSS FEED