forum | videos | results | calendar | photos | high school | store | news | columns | resources | college | event coverage | Elite
» Welcome to Michigan's Best Source for Running Information.» Click for our FEATURED CALENDAR RACES!
back to results
Apr. 6, 2013 2013 Run for Reading Lansing, MI
Provided by Michigan Running Foundation


5k Run
Top
Female Overall Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Rhonda Dick Dewitt 30 47 5 20:19.7 6:33/M
Top

Female 14 and under

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Olivia Vanderlaan Lansing MI 170 10 94 33:45.6 10:53/M
2 Amelia Spencley Dewitt 133 8 96 34:00.0 10:58/M
Top

Female 15 to 19

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kelly Patterson Lansing MI 106 16 19 24:27.4 7:53/M
2 Emily Noyer Kalamazoo MI 184 15 72 30:34.4 9:52/M
3 Chelsea Linsemier Grand Ledge MI 84 18 97 34:08.6 11:01/M
4 Calli Lowe Lansing MI 159 16 98 34:27.2 11:07/M
Top

Female 20 to 24

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Karin Hanisch East Lansing MI 50 21 16 23:36.4 7:37/M
2 Rebecca Kiefer East Lansing MI 75 20 48 27:47.2 8:58/M
3 Ashley Thornton Owosso MI 136 23 100 35:26.8 11:26/M
4 Ashley Gleason Howell MI 44 22 101 35:27.1 11:26/M
5 Patty Welch Lansing MI 144 24 108 38:39.4 12:28/M
Top

Female 25 to 29

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Cassie Williams Caro MI 148 27 13 22:57.1 7:24/M
2 Vanessa Lake Lansing MI 78 28 77 31:51.0 10:16/M
3 Kellie Schultz Lansing MI 124 25 99 35:26.5 11:26/M
4 Lynne Hsu St. Johns 59 29 124 45:16.4 14:36/M
Top

Female 30 to 34

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kendra Waldie Lansing MI 176 32 32 26:05.5 8:25/M
2 Megan Merrill Onondaga MI 93 32 36 26:19.7 8:29/M
3 Staci Smith Lansing MI 130 33 39 26:34.3 8:34/M
4 Amanda Lavoy Grand Ledge MI 185 30 54 28:52.4 9:19/M
5 Jamie Viecelli Grand Ledge MI 142 32 63 29:51.1 9:38/M
6 Ellen Holste Lansing MI 166 32 65 29:58.2 9:40/M
7 Heather Booher Lansing MI 14 33 93 33:38.1 10:51/M
8 Nga Cook Pleasant Lake MI 28 33 116 42:43.0 13:47/M
9 Gayle Frisbie St. Johns 39 32 119 43:43.4 14:06/M
10 Missy Burgdhoff Lansing MI 21 33 121 44:19.2 14:18/M
Top

Female 35 to 39

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Stacia Buchanan Lansing MI 182 35 42 26:38.6 8:35/M
2 Irici Rodriguez Grand Ledge MI 117 36 68 30:03.3 9:42/M
3 Angela Vereecke Lansing MI 140 36 71 30:15.6 9:45/M
4 Karen Willis Grand Ledge MI 189 38 85 33:21.3 10:45/M
5 Sarah Spencley Dewitt 134 39 95 33:59.7 10:58/M
6 Lisa Truong Lansing MI 137 38 115 42:42.4 13:46/M
Top

Female 40 to 44

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Carey Ommen Grand Ledge MI 101 40 73 30:40.5 9:54/M
2 Lori Noyer Lansing MI 183 40 75 31:10.4 10:03/M
3 Joni Hinton Lansing MI 54 42 76 31:44.2 10:14/M
4 Margaret Rost Lansing MI 118 41 82 32:47.3 10:35/M
5 Heather Vanderlaan Lansing MI 169 42 110 39:34.5 12:46/M
6 Angela Hoffman Lansing MI 55 43 113 41:28.2 13:23/M
Top

Female 45 to 49

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Lori Lynn Short Grand Blanc MI 128 47 38 26:24.2 8:31/M
2 Mary Hecksel-Perkins Lansing MI 51 49 79 32:22.3 10:26/M
3 Celeste Bishop Lansing MI 8 45 88 33:27.5 10:47/M
Top

Female 50 to 54

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Wendy Bair 2 50 17 24:00.6 7:45/M
2 Teresa Martin Freeland MI 90 53 24 25:05.8 8:05/M
3 Patricia Burnett Holt MI 186 50 55 29:01.7 9:22/M
4 Veronica Jackson Lansing MI 64 53 74 31:05.4 10:02/M
5 Virginia Didur Ludington MI 31 51 104 35:51.8 11:34/M
6 Sandy Campbell Lansing MI 23 50 105 37:23.9 12:04/M
Top

Female 55 to 59

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Peggy Rademacher Northport MI 113 55 43 26:43.5 8:37/M
2 Shawn Witherspoon Lansing MI 152 59 51 28:26.7 9:10/M
3 Deb Smith Lansing MI 157 57 52 28:37.2 9:14/M
4 Judy Peterson Haslett MI 108 55 60 29:42.6 9:35/M
5 Julie Mielka Ripon WI 94 56 61 29:48.1 9:37/M
6 Diane Simon Fowler MI 129 58 69 30:03.6 9:42/M
7 Maryann Baxter St. Johns 4 56 81 32:42.3 10:33/M
8 Nancy Pike Lansing MI 165 57 129 56:23.1 18:11/M
9 Jane Whitacre Lansing MI 161 56 130 56:24.1 18:12/M
Top

Female 60 to 64

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Maggy Zidar Pontiac MI 191 63 47 27:28.9 8:52/M
2 Anne Boomershine-Schrader Lansing MI 15 61 53 28:47.4 9:17/M
3 Christine Walker Grand Ledge MI 168 64 118 43:38.8 14:05/M
Top

Female 65 to 69

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Karen Irrer Westphalia MI 174 65 92 33:34.4 10:50/M
2 Jane Matthews Grand Blanc MI 92 67 102 35:32.3 11:28/M
3 Ginny Short Montrose MI 127 68 109 39:32.4 12:45/M
Top

Female 70 to 74

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sharon Dolan Westphalia MI 175 71 49 28:07.0 9:04/M
2 Carol Walker Lansing MI 163 70 131 57:43.4 18:37/M
Top

No age given

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Bernadette Marietta Holt MI 89 99 120 43:44.2 14:06/M



5K RUN MEN

Male Overall Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Donald Achey Bancroft MI 195 34 1 18:50.2 6:05/M
Top

Male 14 and under

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Robert Spagnuolo Lansing MI 132 12 31 25:32.6 8:14/M
2 Mason Miller Grand Ledge MI 96 14 35 26:17.0 8:29/M
3 Zackary Schepler Lansing MI 156 13 57 29:12.1 9:25/M
4 Brian Hammond St. Johns 47 11 64 29:57.5 9:40/M
5 Michael Linsemier Grand Ledge MI 83 14 70 30:09.3 9:44/M
6 Jackson Vanderlaan Lansing MI 171 14 91 33:33.4 10:49/M
7 Macklin Holmberg St. Johns 180 7 106 38:29.1 12:25/M
8 Isaac Miller Grand Ledge MI 95 11 117 42:59.1 13:52/M
Top

Male 20 to 24

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Nick Perkins Vermontville MI 162 23 26 25:15.9 8:09/M
Top

Male 25 to 29

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Alex Williams Caro MI 147 28 2 19:16.8 6:13/M
2 Benjamin Pursley Lansing MI 112 27 44 26:53.0 8:40/M
Top

Male 30 to 34

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jesse Frankovich Lansing MI 37 34 8 22:20.4 7:12/M
2 Erik Briggs East Lansing MI 16 33 10 22:45.7 7:20/M
3 Bryan Wilton Dansville 149 34 18 24:10.1 7:48/M
4 Derek Frisbie St. Johns 38 33 40 26:34.8 8:34/M
5 Joel Ruiz Lansing MI 121 33 45 26:58.5 8:42/M
6 Matt Viecelli Grand Ledge MI 143 33 50 28:15.7 9:07/M
7 Todd Robinson Lansing MI 167 32 66 29:58.5 9:40/M
8 David Holmberg St. Johns 179 33 107 38:29.6 12:25/M
9 Jason Willis Grand Ledge MI 188 30 114 41:57.9 13:32/M
10 Rob Burghdoff Lansing MI 22 33 122 44:19.6 14:18/M
11 Anthony Hsu St. Johns 58 33 123 45:13.9 14:35/M
Top

Male 35 to 39

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Khaled Ali Mason 1 38 7 22:12.9 7:10/M
2 Peter Vereecke Lansing MI 141 36 41 26:37.4 8:35/M
3 Robert Robinson Saginaw MI 116 38 83 32:51.9 10:36/M
Top

Male 40 to 44

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jerry Malon Grandville MI 88 42 4 19:57.5 6:26/M
2 Edward Brown Okemos 18 42 6 22:12.5 7:10/M
3 Kent Nordlund Lansing MI 99 40 23 24:56.6 8:03/M
4 Joseph Cooper Grand Ledge MI 29 44 28 25:25.2 8:12/M
5 Thomas Hunt Lansing MI 62 42 29 25:27.3 8:13/M
Top

Male 45 to 49

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Daniel Pierce Lansing MI 178 45 12 22:56.6 7:24/M
2 Michael Bishop Lansing MI 10 48 86 33:25.4 10:47/M
3 Shawn Bengry Lansing MI 5 45 111 41:08.0 13:16/M
Top

Male 50 to 54

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 David Soltow Dewitt 131 51 3 19:52.7 6:25/M
2 Philip Ewing Lansing MI 36 53 9 22:36.3 7:17/M
3 Mark Bush Okemos 193 54 15 23:32.7 7:35/M
4 Michael Rathbun Charlotte MI 114 54 25 25:08.4 8:06/M
5 David Ulrich Grand Blanc MI 138 50 37 26:22.1 8:30/M
6 Chester Lavalley Mason 79 51 80 32:24.3 10:27/M
7 Jose Oviedo Lansing MI 102 50 84 33:13.8 10:43/M
8 Tobin Miller Grand Ledge MI 97 52 103 35:50.9 11:34/M
Top

Male 55 to 59

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Scott Tice Holt MI 190 58 14 23:25.8 7:33/M
2 Dale Schrader Lansing MI 123 58 33 26:08.1 8:26/M
3 Gordon Clark Lansing MI 181 57 59 29:38.7 9:34/M
4 Robert Scott Haslett MI 125 55 78 32:14.4 10:24/M
5 Kelly Kiefer Lansing MI 71 55 89 33:31.5 10:49/M
6 Dan Ridenour St. Johns 115 59 125 45:19.8 14:37/M
Top

Male 60 to 64

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Thomas Stumpfig Eaton Rapids MI 135 61 20 24:32.5 7:55/M
2 Jim Windsand Haslett MI 151 62 21 24:38.9 7:57/M
3 Bill Garrity Ann Arbor MI 42 64 27 25:21.0 8:11/M
4 Larry Dumon 33 60 30 25:30.1 8:14/M
5 Fred Moore Holt MI 98 64 34 26:08.5 8:26/M
6 Frank Johnson 66 60 46 27:06.4 8:45/M
7 Larry Vedder Lansing MI 139 62 67 30:01.0 9:41/M
8 Gordon Johnson Grand Ledge MI 187 60 128 48:32.1 15:39/M
Top

Male 65 to 69

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dan Clark Marshall MI 26 65 11 22:47.1 7:21/M
2 Thomas Hay Lansing MI 164 66 87 33:26.2 10:47/M
3 Kim Kiefer Lansing MI 72 65 90 33:31.7 10:49/M
Top

Male 70 to 74

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Bill Keller Lansing MI 69 72 22 24:54.5 8:02/M
2 Leonard Block Bay City MI 13 70 56 29:05.3 9:23/M
3 Jack Carlton Grand Ledge MI 25 71 62 29:49.1 9:37/M
4 Larry Parker Okemos 104 70 112 41:20.8 13:20/M
Top

Male 75 to 79

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Francis Leik Lansing MI 81 75 58 29:23.4 9:29/M
2 William Rude Lansing MI 119 78 126 46:09.4 14:53/M
Top

Male 80 and up

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Harrison Hensley Pinckney MI 53 80 127 46:09.8 14:53/M





5k Walk
Top
Female Overall Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Shelly Huber Montrose MI 61 53 3 34:12.9 11:02/M
Top

Female 15 to 19

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Olivia Marshall Lansing MI 160 16 29 51:30.1 16:37/M
Top

Female 25 to 29

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Megan Buonodono Grand Ledge MI 19 28 31 51:58.6 16:46/M
Top

Female 35 to 39

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Stacy Cardwell Grand Ledge MI 24 39 9 40:47.1 13:09/M
2 Mingon Ruiz Lansing MI 120 39 14 44:26.9 14:20/M
3 Cynthia Young Linden MI 153 37 15 45:24.3 14:39/M
4 Colleen Madeja Goodrich MI 85 39 18 46:48.0 15:06/M
5 Jenifer Schepler Lansing MI 155 35 43 57:10.9 18:26/M
Top

Female 40 to 44

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Cindy Hoskins Lansing MI 56 41 7 40:13.5 12:58/M
2 Heather Hammond St. Johns 48 41 13 41:41.8 13:27/M
3 Christina Garza Charlotte MI 43 43 32 53:02.2 17:06/M
Top

Female 45 to 49

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Deborah Diesen Grand Ledge MI 32 45 12 41:32.7 13:24/M
2 Melissa Patrick Lansing MI 105 45 33 53:04.0 17:07/M
3 Karyne Jackson Lansing MI 65 45 34 53:04.6 17:07/M
Top

Female 50 to 54

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Mimi Patterson Lansing MI 107 53 11 41:16.4 13:19/M
2 Natalie Kiefer Lansing MI 73 54 16 45:58.1 14:50/M
3 Jerrilyn Pratt Davison MI 111 54 17 46:47.6 15:05/M
4 Sharon Edgar Lansing MI 34 53 21 47:07.4 15:12/M
Top

Female 55 to 59

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Patricia Ewing Lansing MI 35 57 24 48:20.8 15:35/M
2 Sonia Buonodono East Lansing MI 20 57 30 51:58.3 16:46/M
3 Vick Worth Grand Ledge MI 192 59 40 56:29.0 18:13/M
4 Karen Leisman Lansing MI 154 55 42 57:10.3 18:26/M
5 Diane O'Boyle Lansing MI 100 57 49 1:01:27.1 19:49/M
6 Jackie Blankenship Lansing MI 11 59 50 1:01:31.2 19:51/M
7 Judy Whitman Grand Ledge MI 146 57 51 1:01:31.7 19:51/M
Top

Female 60 to 64

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jill Bielawski Lansing MI 7 60 4 37:27.8 12:05/M
2 Eileen Platt Lansing MI 109 60 10 40:52.3 13:11/M
3 Carolyn King Lansing MI 76 64 20 47:01.6 15:10/M
4 Stephanie Conarton Dewitt 27 62 23 48:18.3 15:35/M
5 Sheila Kiefer Lansing MI 74 63 25 49:12.8 15:52/M
6 Marilyn Bria Lansing MI 158 64 37 54:43.9 17:39/M
7 Connie Horstman Dimondale MI 177 62 38 55:18.6 17:50/M
8 Jean Maki Lansing MI 86 61 41 56:29.7 18:13/M
Top

Female 65 to 69

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Mary Grant Dimondale MI 46 68 22 48:10.9 15:32/M
2 Ann Lawrence Grand Ledge MI 80 66 27 51:25.1 16:35/M
3 Marie Papciak Lansing MI 103 67 28 51:27.7 16:36/M
Top

Female 70 to 74

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Irene Frost Mason 40 73 19 46:57.7 15:09/M
2 Lana Gallagher Lansing MI 41 71 26 49:13.1 15:53/M
3 Pat Leik Lansing MI 82 73 35 53:06.3 17:08/M
4 Carolyn Kribs Lansing MI 77 74 39 55:36.3 17:56/M
Top

Female 75 to 79

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Mary Hammond Grand Ledge MI 49 78 44 58:57.5 19:01/M



5K WALK MEN

Male Overall Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Rick Huber Montrose MI 60 56 1 29:31.9 9:31/M
Top

Male 35 to 39

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ken Hoskins Lansing MI 57 38 8 40:14.0 12:59/M
Top

Male 55 to 59

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Harvey Whitman Grand Ledge MI 145 58 46 59:07.8 19:04/M
Top

Male 60 to 64

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 David Stierley Lansing MI 172 61 2 32:35.8 10:31/M
2 Jon Platt Lansing MI 110 64 5 37:40.3 12:09/M
3 Dave Thurston Fowler MI 173 64 6 39:57.3 12:53/M
4 Ronald Maki Lansing MI 87 60 36 53:06.6 17:08/M
Top

Male 65 to 69

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Rich Blankenship Lansing MI 12 66 45 59:05.3 19:04/M
2 Joe Hutting Lansing MI 63 69 48 1:01:05.7 19:42/M
Top

Male 70 to 74

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Maynard Shier Lansing MI 126 71 47 1:00:23.9 19:29/M

Visit our Advertisers!

RunMichigan.com site contents copyright 1996-2014 | RunMichigan.com, Inc. All Rights Reserved

Contact Us | Home | Advertise with Us | Disclaimer | About Us | Submit News | Submit Race Info | Submit Results | Community Forum | RSS Feeds RSS FEED