forum | videos | results | calendar | photos | high school | store | news | columns | resources | college | event coverage | Elite
» Welcome to Michigan's Best Source for Running Information.» Click for our FEATURED CALENDAR RACES!
back to results
Oct. 20, 2012 2012 5K Run & Walk for Ed! Battle Creek, MI
Provided by Hickman Race Services LLC


5K Run & Walk for Ed!
Battle Creek, Michigan
October 20, 2012 Rate this race
157 Registered Entrants


Overall Female Open Winner

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kelsey Schroeder Mason MI 14 5 20:54.7 6:45/M
Overall Female Masters Winner

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Michele Babcock Battle Creek MI 40 10 22:04.1 7:07/M
Female 14 and under

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Catie Scott Battle Creek MI 12 40 28:18.0 9:08/M
2 Karly Rideout Battle Creek MI 11 81 37:50.2 12:12/M
3 Kaitlyn Elder Battle Creek MI 7 100 45:27.7 14:40/M
4 Ashley Martin Battle Creek MI 12 105 46:34.5 15:01/M
5 Maddy Coons Battle Creek MI 14 116 55:58.8 18:03/M
Female 15 to 19

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Amelia Barber Battle Creek MI 19 109 49:48.0 16:04/M
2 Colleen Wetherill Battle Creek MI 19 110 50:01.4 16:08/M
3 Kayla Martin Battle Creek MI 16 117 55:59.1 18:04/M
Female 20 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Katie Thill Battle Creek MI 25 22 24:12.5 7:48/M
2 Jenny Mulder Schoolcraft MI 29 44 28:27.9 9:11/M
3 Stacy Luke Marshall MI 24 46 28:37.6 9:14/M
4 Jessica Huisinga Battle Creek MI 23 52 29:11.4 9:25/M
5 Kodie Kiessling Battle Creek MI 22 72 33:56.5 10:57/M
6 Lindsey Renoos Galesburg MI 27 86 40:41.3 13:07/M
7 Angela Huntley Coldwater MI 27 94 43:34.0 14:03/M
8 Britni Carroll Battle Creek MI 26 111 50:01.7 16:08/M
9 Caitlin Wetherill Battle Creek MI 22 122 57:22.8 18:30/M
Female 30 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Tiffany Vogel Battle Creek MI 30 13 23:18.1 7:31/M
2 Jennifer Duval Battle Creek MI 36 21 24:00.9 7:45/M
3 Brandy Cherney Battle Creek MI 38 43 28:25.3 9:10/M
4 Christine Kennedy Battle Creek MI 37 47 28:45.8 9:16/M
5 Theresa Ayres Battle Creek MI 34 48 28:50.1 9:18/M
6 Elizabeth Thayer Battle Creek MI 30 50 29:04.4 9:23/M
7 Jana Wallace Battle Creek MI 32 51 29:05.6 9:23/M
8 Wendi Mitchell Battle Creek MI 38 53 29:16.8 9:26/M
9 Amy Wright Climax MI 36 56 29:28.6 9:30/M
10 Emily Kane Battle Creek MI 32 57 29:28.8 9:30/M
11 Christine Valenzuela Battle Creek MI 33 58 29:44.3 9:35/M
12 Rachelle Myers Battle Creek MI 37 61 30:13.7 9:45/M
13 Jessica Cloud Battle Creek MI 30 63 31:53.4 10:17/M
14 Joni Rzepka Battle Creek MI 39 67 33:07.0 10:41/M
15 Rebekah Abbott Battle Creek MI 31 70 33:24.1 10:46/M
16 William Blakeslee Battle Creek MI 30 71 33:32.7 10:49/M
17 Sarah Spiker Kalamazoo MI 35 73 34:02.6 10:59/M
18 Mary Beth Buss Battle Creek MI 39 78 35:11.4 11:21/M
19 Shelly Winer Battle Creek MI 33 82 37:51.7 12:13/M
20 Tiffany Schmidt Battle Creek MI 33 84 38:27.1 12:24/M
21 Kristin Flanders Battle Creek MI 32 93 43:33.0 14:03/M
22 Tina Johnson Battle Creek MI 39 96 44:30.3 14:21/M
23 Nikki Elder Battle Creek MI 30 101 45:28.2 14:40/M
24 Robin Martin Battle Creek MI 38 104 46:34.1 15:01/M
25 Heather Bates Battle Creek MI 32 112 50:04.6 16:09/M
26 Marijke Osborn Battle Creek MI 33 123 57:38.2 18:35/M
Female 40 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kristine Hatch Battle Creek MI 45 16 23:28.5 7:34/M
2 Sarah Hamric Battle Creek MI 42 17 23:41.9 7:38/M
3 Christine Huff Kalamazoo MI 44 20 23:58.7 7:44/M
4 Mary Huisinga Battle Creek MI 40 28 25:42.8 8:17/M
5 Lisa Piper-English Battle Creek MI 48 29 25:53.6 8:21/M
6 Heather Cotts Battle Creek MI 40 30 26:00.7 8:23/M
7 Jennifer Markos Augusta MI 41 33 27:10.9 8:46/M
8 Linda Cary Battle Creek MI 45 34 27:47.4 8:58/M
9 Lynette Tuttle Battle Creek MI 43 41 28:19.6 9:08/M
10 Jaime Kiessling Battle Creek MI 46 45 28:34.2 9:13/M
11 Heather Shipley Battle Creek MI 40 55 29:28.4 9:30/M
12 Lisa Gibbs Battle Creek MI 44 60 30:08.7 9:43/M
13 Jodi Heaney Kalamazoo MI 44 62 30:19.5 9:47/M
14 Kay Kossen Battle Creek MI 47 68 33:07.2 10:41/M
15 Cheryl Curry Bellevue MI 47 69 33:16.7 10:44/M
16 Joy Foster Athens MI 44 74 34:02.8 10:59/M
17 Erin Willard Galesburg MI 41 75 34:17.5 11:04/M
18 Brenda Schuetz East Leroy MI 49 85 39:13.3 12:39/M
19 Beth Coggins Battle Creek MI 47 90 41:40.9 13:26/M
20 Rhonda Giese Battle Creek MI 42 103 46:02.8 14:51/M
21 Joene Joostberns Battle Creek MI 41 108 49:12.6 15:52/M
22 Jennifer Brown Battle Creek MI 40 118 56:05.2 18:05/M
Female 50 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Janet Casselman Battle Creek MI 50 18 23:46.1 7:40/M
2 Colleen Kracht Battle Creek MI 59 59 29:49.0 9:37/M
3 Mary McVeigh-Nowlin Ceresco MI 54 64 32:10.8 10:23/M
4 Cathy Serafinski Ypsilanti MI 52 65 32:12.0 10:23/M
5 Annette Luke Canton MI 55 66 32:32.2 10:30/M
6 Kathy Sellers Battle Creek MI 55 88 40:43.9 13:08/M
7 Gina Youngblood Battle Creek MI 51 102 45:28.4 14:40/M
8 Mary Jo Lawson Battle Creek MI 58 107 49:12.2 15:52/M
Female 60 to 69

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kathleen Allen Battle Creek MI 62 76 34:20.6 11:05/M
2 Sandra Peck Battle Creek MI 68 106 46:52.2 15:07/M
3 Kiran Bilanow Battle Creek MI 61 115 53:52.7 17:23/M
Female 70 and Over

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Avis Tracht Battle Creek MI 74 114 50:43.3 16:22/M
2 Mary Thom Battle Creek MI 76 119 56:05.4 18:05/M
Overall Male Open Winner

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kevin Rabineau Battle Creek MI 55 1 18:45.2 6:03/M
Overall Male Masters Winner

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Gale Fischer Battle Creek MI 44 2 19:10.1 6:11/M
Male 14 and under

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jack Greenman Battle Creek MI 14 11 22:20.4 7:12/M
2 Brad Palmer Battle Creek MI 11 12 22:39.6 7:18/M
3 Bryce Casselman Battle Creek MI 8 14 23:23.6 7:33/M
4 Nathan Willard Galesburg MI 11 23 24:23.5 7:52/M
5 Holden Palmer Battle Creek MI 11 26 25:12.7 8:08/M
6 Benjamin Markos Augusta MI 9 32 27:05.1 8:44/M
7 Jared Jones Kalamazoo MI 12 38 28:16.8 9:07/M
8 Adam Ritsema Battle Creek MI 12 39 28:17.0 9:07/M
Male 15 to 19

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kyle Schroeder Mason MI 17 3 19:39.7 6:20/M
Male 20 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Raymond Yager II Battle Creek MI 28 25 24:34.9 7:55/M
2 Joshua Renoos Galesburg MI 27 89 40:45.0 13:09/M
Male 30 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Salvador Martinez Coldwater MI 30 4 20:42.5 6:41/M
2 Scott Frank Battle Creek MI 35 7 21:38.2 6:59/M
3 Darrick Gregory Kalamazoo MI 30 19 23:47.0 7:40/M
4 Tony Ayres Battle Creek MI 36 24 24:26.1 7:53/M
5 Ben Sprydaga Battle Creek MI 36 31 26:18.9 8:29/M
6 Ryan Thayer Battle Creek MI 32 36 27:59.1 9:02/M
7 Mike Schmidt Battle Creek MI 33 42 28:24.1 9:10/M
8 Pete Lammers Jackson MI 32 54 29:24.8 9:29/M
9 Jonathan Valenzuela Battle Creek MI 38 77 34:22.7 11:05/M
10 Robin Marquez Battle Creek MI 39 79 35:49.8 11:33/M
11 Jeremy Myers Battle Creek MI 36 80 36:49.8 11:53/M
12 Eric Austin Battle Creek MI 38 83 37:58.1 12:15/M
Male 40 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jeff Domenico Battle Creek MI 42 6 21:21.0 6:53/M
2 Martin Schroeder Mason MI 43 8 21:46.6 7:01/M
3 Jim Robinson Battle Creek MI 46 9 21:55.5 7:04/M
4 Steve Christensen Charlotte MI 47 15 23:24.6 7:33/M
5 Willie English, III Battle Creek MI 49 27 25:29.1 8:13/M
6 Paul Schuetz East Leroy MI 45 35 27:51.1 8:59/M
7 Doug Heaney Kalamazoo MI 44 37 28:07.4 9:04/M
8 Jim Eckert Battle Creek MI 48 49 28:51.6 9:18/M
9 Dennis Coggins Battle Creek MI 48 91 41:41.1 13:27/M
10 Marty Philp Battle Creek MI 45 92 42:59.1 13:52/M
11 Marc Daly Jackson MI 44 99 45:02.6 14:32/M
12 David Huisinga Battle Creek MI 46 113 50:42.0 16:21/M
Male 50 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Mark Throckmorton Battle Creek MI 51 87 40:42.7 13:08/M
2 Gerald Johnson Battle Creek MI 50 95 43:48.8 14:08/M
3 Tim Wetherill Battle Creek MI 56 97 44:32.2 14:22/M
4 Ken Kropen Battle Creek MI 56 98 44:36.6 14:23/M
Male 60 to 69

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Monte Kizzier Battle Creek MI 61 120 57:21.3 18:30/M
2 Jerry Bornamann Battle Creek MI 63 124 57:39.1 18:36/M
3 Frank Mead Battle Creek MI 69 125 57:59.7 18:42/M
Male 70 and Over

Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Bob Starck Battle Creek MI 76 121 57:21.9 18:30/M








Page Last Updated October 20, 2012
Race results by: Hickman Race Services (517) 203-0070 email: timhickman@comcast.net

Visit our Advertisers!

RunMichigan.com site contents copyright 1996-2014 | RunMichigan.com, Inc. All Rights Reserved

Contact Us | Home | Advertise with Us | Disclaimer | About Us | Submit News | Submit Race Info | Submit Results | Community Forum | RSS Feeds RSS FEED