Go: results    calendar    news    colleges    links   
Welcome to  RunMichigan.com!



A great day to RunMichigan!
Updated 10/31/02 9:24PM

Coaches:
submit results
submit race info.

Team Rankings Are Here! Check them out!
Individual rankings are here also.
Coaches: We need your help in making sure our individual rankings are accurate.
Please e-mail us any recent results for your athletes you think we may not have.



HS HOME PAGE

Team Rankings notes.

2002 BOYS CROSS COUNTRY RANKINGS:

The numbers in parentheses indicate
the first place coach's votes/first place in invitationals. The final number is the total
number of points for
the school, including coaches votes and invitational points. The invitational points are cumulative over the
entire season, to a maximum of seven. The coaches vote each week.

2002 GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY RANKINGS:

There are 4 rankers
in each class, voting
for 10 schools in each class. First place is
15 points, second-
14 and so on.

 

 



2001 MHSAA
LP Track & Field
State Finals
Results & Photos

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RMDC Rankings Page

Team rankings as of 10/30
Individual rankings:
Boys as of 10/29
Girls as of 9/26

previous rankings:
10/24/02 | 10/17/02 | 10/10/02 | 10/03/02
09/26/02 | 09/18/02 | 2001

Team Rankings | Individual Rankings

Team Rankings are voted on by the coaches and compiled by Jim Murray of "CROSS COUNTRY INVITATIONAL RESULTS", a weekly publication. If you would like to subscribe, you can contact JIM MURRAY of CCIR. We will do our best to provide you with updated rankings as quickly as we receive them.

2002 HS Cross Country Team Rankings
for week of 10/28

L.P. Boys: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4
L.P. Girls: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4

BOYS Lower Peninsula Division 1 - top of page -

 
1. MILFORD(12/2) 180 6. Temperance Bedford(0/2) 103 2. Redford Detroit Catholic 
Central(0/4) 149 7. Traverse City Western(0/2) 83 3. Rockford(0/3) 141 8. Brighton(0/4) 
64 4. Saline 137 Traverse City Central(0/1) 64 5. Ann Arbor Huron(0/3) 111 10. 
Birmingham Br. Rice 52 

others: Grand Blanc, Oxford(0/2), Novi(0/1), Clarkston(0/1), Shelby Township Eisenhower(0/2), Lansing Eastern(0/2), White Lake Lakeland(0/1), Livonia Stevenson(0/1), Sterling Heights, Canton Salem, Muskegon Mona Shores(0/1)

GIRLS Lower Peninsula Division 1 - top of page -

 
1. BRIGHTON(2) 58 ROCKFORD(2) 58 3. Clarkston 52 4. Saline 48 5. Milford 42 6. 
Livonia Stevenson 37 7. Ann Arbor Pioneer 34 8. Livonia Chruchill 31 9. Portage 
Central 26 10. Holt 20 

others: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, Sterling Hgts. Stevenson, Grosse Pte. South, Rochester Adams

BOYS Lower Peninsula Division 2 - top of page -

 
1. DEXTER(11/4) 155 6. Haslett(0/2) 102 2. Flint Powers(1/3) 145 7. East Grand 
Rapids(0/3) 87 3. Fremont(0/5) 143 8. Grand Rapids Christian(0/1) 71 4. Richland 
Gull Lake(0/2) 134 9. Chelsea(0/4) 65 5. Bloomfield Hills Lahser(0/2) 117 10. 
Grand Rapids Catholic Central 58 

others: Croswell-Lexington(0/2), St. Clair(0/3), Lake Odessa Lakewood(0/2), Big Rapids, Allegan(0/1), East Lansing, Grosse Ile, Dearborn Hgts. Crestwood(0/2), Marshall, Orchard Lake St. Mary

GIRLS Lower Peninsula Division 2 - top of page -

 
1.BATTLE CREEK LAKEVIEW(3) 59 2. Grand Rapids Christian(1) 57 3. Lowell 50 4. 
St. Joseph 44 5. Petoskey 42 6. Holland Christian 36 7. Chelsea 32 8. Dexter 29 
9. Mt. Pleasant 26 10. Dearborn Divine Child 20 

others: Milan, Flint Powers, Croswell-Lexington



BOYS Lower Peninsula Division 3 - top of page -

 
1. WILLIAMSTON(8/1) 164 6. Shepherd(0/5) 116 2. Hemlock(4/5)) 160 7. Jackson Lumen 
Christi(0/1) 90 3. Grand Rapids West Catholic(0/5) 143 8. Essexville Garber(0/2) 
89 4. Stockbridge(0/3) 121 9. Hesperia(0/1) 79 5. Benzonia Benzi Central(0/2) 
120 10. Kalamazoo Hackett 61 

others: Napoleon(0/1), Bangor(0/2), Hudson(0/1), Morley Stanwood(0/1), Albion, Constantine(0/1), Wyoming Kelloggsville, Lake Fenton, Onsted(0/1), Grand Rapids Baptist

GIRLS Lower Peninsula Division 3 - top of page -

 
1. WILLIAMSTON(3) 57 2. Hillsdale 55 3. Hanover-Horton(1) 54 4. Blissfield 48 
5. Essexville Garber 44 6. Jackson Lumen Christi 36 7. Clare 29 8. Perry 28 9. 
Goodrich 25 10. Whitehall 21 

others: Onsted, Elk Rapids, Kent City, Charlevoix

BOYS Lower Peninsula Division 4 - top of page -

 
1. LAWTON(5/4) 170 6. Central Lake(0/1) 99 BATH(3/2) 170 7. Bear Lake(0/3) 90 
3. Harbor Springs(2/4) 156 8. Saranac(0/1) 82 4. Jonesville(0/4) 142 9. Ubly(0/2) 
53 5 Jackson Vandercook Lake(0/3) 118 10. Buckley(0/1) 46 

others: Ann Arbor Greenhills, Brown City, Jackson Christian, Whitmore Lake(0/1), Allen Park Cabrini(0/2), Potterville, Saugatuck, Maple City Glen Lake, Coleman, Colon

GIRLS Lower Peninsula Division 4 - top of page -

 
1. ANN ARBOR GREENHILLS(4) 60 2. Bath 54 3. Harbor Springs 51 4. Brown City 47 
5. Rogers City 41 6. Potterville 38 7. Saugatuk 30 8. Bear Lake 29 9. Ubly 27 
10. Suttons Bay 22 

others: Southfield Christian, Concord, Ann Arbor Richard

BOYS Upper Peninsula - top of page -

Final U.P. Results

 
1. MARQUETTE 40 2. Sault Ste. Marie 34 3. Gladstone 30 4. Calumet 29 5. Ironwood	
21 6. Escanaba 20 7. Stephenson 18 8. Menominee 10 9. Rapid River 7 5 10. Pickford	
6 

GIRLS Upper Peninsula - top of page -

 
1. MARQUETTE 40 2. Sault Ste. Marie 36 3. Ishpeming Westwood 32 4. Negaunee 28 
5. Ishpeming 22 6. Stephenson 21 7. Gladstone 11 7. Rudyard 11 9. Carney-Nadeau	
6 10. Calumet 4 


2002 HS Cross Country Individual Rankings

Girls Individual Rankings | Boys Individual Rankings

2002 Girls Indiv. Rankings - TOP 25 Rankings 9/26/02

Current rank/name/grade/school/div/previous week's ranking

 
1 Amber Smith 11 (Ishpeming 
Westwood D2-UP) 1D2 State XC Finals - UP Foot Locker Finalist 3Spartan D1 18:37.0 
2 Kelly Robinson 11 (Holt D1) 1Bath D1 18:32.9 1Lakeview D1 18:15.0 3 Nicole Bush 
11 (Kelloggsville D3) 1Bath D2 18:34.6 1Spartan D2 18:26.0 1OK Silver Jamboree 
17:57.0 4 Jaime Watson 10 (Allendale D2) 1Lowell 18:40.0 2OK Silver Jamboree 18:17.0 
5 Elisa Zemlick 11 (Portage Northern D1) 1Brother Rice D2 1Holly D2 19:03.0 1Jackson 
D1 18:29.4 6 Laura Malnor ? (E Grand Rapids D2) 2Bath D1 18:35.2 2Lowell 18:53 
7 Liz Menygan 10 (Clarkston D1) 4Spartan D1 18:45.0 8 Theresa Martin 11 (Troy 
Athens D1) 5Holly D1 20:01.5 5Spartan D1 18:52.0 9 Shari Rogers 10 (Utica Eisenhower 
D1) 6Spartan D1 18:58.0 10 Megan Young 10 (Detroit Country Day D3) 2Spartan D2 
18:56.0 11 Rachel Bumann 12 (Brighton D1) 7Holly D1 20:15.3 7Spartan D1 18:59.0 
12 Kelly Sampson ? (Detroit Renaissance D2) 2Holly D2 19:35.2 13 Kristin Granroth 
11 (Milford D1) 9Spartan D1 19:07.0 14 Shannon Stanley 12 (Rochester Adams D1) 
10Spartan D1 19:16.0 15 Natoshia Bauer ? (Onsted D2) 1Jackson D2 19:10.4 16 Kristin 
Poulos 12 (Goodrich D3) 2Bath D2 19:05.1 3Spartan D2 19:15.0 17 Amber Myers ? 
(Jackson Northwest D2) 3Holly D2 19:57.3 2Jackson D2 19:15.7 18 Eileen Creutz 
9 (Saline D1) 1Holly D1 19:48.6 2Jackson D1 19:19.4 19 Mo Kuhata 11 (Clarkston 
D1) 3Holly D1 19:52.9 11Spartan D1 19:17.0 20 Andrea Pollack ? (Ann Arbor Pioneer 
D1) 3Jackson D1 19:20.7 21 Gillian Nordquist 10 (Clarkston D1) 4Holly D1 19:55.8 
22 Meghan Moore 11 (Saline D1) 6Holly D1 20:10.0 4Jackson D1 19:29.0 23 Rachel 
Severin ? (Chelsea D2) 3Jackson D2 19:36.1 24 Michelle Diverio 11 (Battle Creek 
Lakeview D2) 4Jackson D2 19:36.3 25 Beth Ann Lannen 12 (Jackson D1) 2Holly D1 
19:49.0 14Jackson D1 20:06 

-back to rankings index-

2002 Boys Indiv. Rankings - TOP 25 Rankings - 10/29/02

Current rank/name/school/grade
(=place in race)

 
1.DAN DERUSHA MILFORD 11 9/7 15:22(4) 9/21 15:41(1) 10/5 16:09(1) 10/26 15:53 
2.CHRIS CATTON GRAND BLANC 12 9/14 16:01(1) 9/21 15:43(1) 10/4 15:51(1) 10/12 
15:31(1) 10/26 15:46 3. DUSTIN VOSS SALINE 11 9/7 16:25(1) 9/14 16:18(2) 9/21 
15:58(3) 10/5 15:40(1) 10/12 15:32(2) 10/26 15:37 4. FRANK TINNEY AAH 9/14 16:16(2) 
9/16 16:35(1) 9/21 15:51(1) 9/28 15:46(2) 10/5 15:41(2) 10/11 16:17(2) 10/26 15:59 
5. DAVID BILLS WILLIAMSTON 8/27 16:13(3) 9/5 16:22(1) 9/21 16:04(2) 9/28 15:54(1) 
10/26 15:44 6.CHRIS BURKE DEXTER 9/5 16:17 9/14 16:36(1) 10/5 15:54(3) 10/26 15:52 
7.ANDREW MANNING TC CENTRAL 12 8/27 16:10(3) 9/7 16:43(4) 9/21 16:14(1) 10/5 16:12(8) 
10/26 15:48 8. TIM KENNY TC WEST 11 9/7 16:43(3) 9/14 16:51(5) 9/21 16:22(7) 10/5 
16:05(5) 10/26 15:55 9.STEVEN CZYMBOR HEMLOCK 9/7 16:23 9/16 16:22(1) 9/28 16:11(1) 
10/26 15:51 10.JUSTIN HAJDUK PLYMOUTH SALEM 12 9/7 16:42(3) 9/14 16:08(1) 9/21 
15:48(2) 9/28 16:27(1) 10/5 16:06(1) 10/26 16:06 11.JEFF DRAGGICH STERLING HEIGHTS 
12 9/7 16:36(2) 9/21 16:19(6) 9/28 16:28(2) 10/12 16:04(1) 12. RIAK MABIL CHARLOTTE 
10 15:56 16:18 16:11 16:17 10/26 15:54 13.JEFF BYRNE BC JOHN GLENN 12 9/7 16:35(1) 
9/14 16:34(1) 9/28 16:01(1) 10/12 15:58(1) 10/26 16:04 14. MIKE QUICK BH LAHSER 
9 9/14 16:48(2) 9/21 16:28(1) 10/5 16:53(12) 10/12 16:31(5) 10/26 15:59 15.STEPHEN 
SHAY CENTRAL LAKE 9/25 16:15(1) 9/28 16:15(1) 10/5 16:20(1) 10/26 16:03 16.JARED 
KELSH REMUS 11 9/16 16:13(2) 9/21 16:22(2) 10/5 16:02(5) 10/26 16:04 17. MATT 
VANDERMEENR WYOMING PARK 9/16 16:08(1) 9/28 16:17(1) 10/26 16:03 18.RILEY KLINGEL 
FREMONT 9/28 16:11(2) 10/5 15:48(1) 10/26 16:18 19.TIM KELSH REMUS 12 9/16 16:22 
9/21 16:37(3) 10/5 15:48(2) 10/26 16:24 20.ALEX WOOD TC WEST 9/7 16:46 9/21 16:31(9) 
10/5 16:05(4) 10/26 16:08 21. JON HODGE GROSSE ILE 12 9/7 16:50(6) 9/14 16:17(3) 
9/21 16:02(2) 9/28 16:19(1) 10/12 15:59(1) 10/26 16:15 22.DAVE LUCAS DCC 12 9/7 
16:49(5) 9/14 16:44(4) 9/21 16:35(1) 9/28 15:53(3) 10/26 16:27 23.KEVIN GIENAPP 
BRIGHTON 12 9/7 16:36(1) 9/14 16:33(3) 9/28 16:28(2) 10/5 16:24(1) 10/26 16:06 
24.MIKE HANLON AA HURON 9/14 16:36(5) 9/16 16:53(3) 9/21 16:10(3) 9/28 16:08(4) 
10/5 16:10(7) 10/11 16:26(4) 10/26 16:06 25.NEIL ATZINGER SALINE 10/5 16:14(10) 
10/12 16:09(5) 10/26 16:18  

-back to rankings index-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 







Special Thanks: Hansons Running Shops | Total Runner | Runnin' Gear
R&D Races The Motor City Striders | Gault Race Mgmt. | The M.H.S.A.A.
Burns Race Services |
Classic Race Mgmt. | Tortoise & Hare

 

 

 


RunMichigan.com site contents copyright 1996-2002, RunMichigan.com, Inc. All Rights Reserved
Fax: (248) 601-5037 Please send questions or comments to
webmaster@runmichigan.com
Copy or photos may be used only with the prior consent of RunMichigan.com, Inc.